{"title":"Classic Literature","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"a-childs-garden-of-verses-by-robert-louis-stevenson-1885-true-first-edition","title":"A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES BY ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON 1885 True First Edition","description":"\u003cp\u003e[STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS]. \u003cstrong\u003eA Child's Garden of Verses.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1885.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First Edition (the true first issue with the rounded apostrophe in \"Child's\" and the smaller \"of\" in the title on the spine, and with no mention of \"Second Series\" on advertisement page). Full Cloth. Small octavo, (165 x 115 mm), pp. (2), [x], 101, (3 blk.). Bound in publisher's original blue silk-grained cloth with bevelled board edges. Spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Publisher's gilt stamped device on upper cover. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Authors adds facing half-title page. Imprint facing title-page and recto final textual leaf. Woodcut device on title-page. Initial and terminal blanks present.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCondition: NEAR FINE. Collated complete. Binding secure and square. Edges and points sharp. Covers largely clean with faintest signs of handling. Contents near immaculate with touch of browning to endpapers. Without inking or bookplates.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: A near fine copy in the preferred binding in which the apostrophe in the word \"Child's\" on the spine has a curved tail, quite scarce thus. Other copies of the first, and second, editions as well, have been noted on which this apostrophe resembles a small figure seven. A Child's Garden of Verses is a look at childhood, written by a master poet and storyteller. In this collection of sixty-six poems, Stevenson recalls the joys of his childhood, from sailing boats down a river, to waiting for the lamplighter, to sailing off to foreign lands in his imagination. [Grolier Childrens Hundred #49. Prideaux 14. Beinecke 192. Hayward 297. Booth and Mehew].\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Robert Louis Stevenson","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37700201939115,"sku":"CHILGARD1885","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/s-l1600_1_b0ebd26d-854f-4f2a-b495-b5f9d4e1f56b.jpg?v=1606972819"},{"product_id":"voltaire-1769-english-trans-letters-addressed-to-his-highness-the-prince-of","title":"VOLTAIRE 1769 ENGLISH TRANS; LETTERS ADDRESSED TO HIS HIGHNESS THE PRINCE OF *****","description":"\u003cp\u003e[VOLTAIRE (François-Marie Arouet, 1694-1778); Carl Wilhelm Ferdinand, Duke of Brunswick and LuÌneburg]. \u003cstrong\u003eLetters addressed to His Highness the Prince of ***** : containing, comments on the writings of the most eminent authors, who have been accused of attacking the Christian religion.\u003c\/strong\u003e Glasgow: Printed for R. Urie, MDCCLXIX [1769].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Reissue or first Scottish edition. Full leather. Duodecimo (170 x 105 mm), pp. [4], 152. Signatures: *4 A-M6 N4. Attractively bound in contemporary reverse calf; five raised bands; blind rules. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCondition: GOOD. Textually complete but lacking initial and terminal blanks. Binding tight and secure. Lacking spine lettering-piece. Some rubbing with minor losses to extremities. Contents mildly browned. Some erosion to title-page affecting the initial letter. Pencil writings to front and rear pastedowns and title. Extremely scarce. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: A reissue of the incorrectly dated \"1759\" [i.e. 1769] edition, with a cancel title page and the first Scottish edition. The ten letters were written to Prince Brunswick. This work being a translation of: Lettres à Son Altesse Monseigneur le prince de *** sur Rabelais et d'autres auteurs accusés d'avoir mal parlé de la religion chrétienne. [ESTC: T181296].\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Voltaire","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37703547486379,"sku":"VOLT1769","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/z_1f3694d3-c0d2-494b-839a-d3a62dfd1507.jpg?v=1607012181"},{"product_id":"danish-fairy-legends-tales-by-hans-christian-andersen-1846-1st-english-edition","title":"DANISH FAIRY LEGENDS \u0026 TALES BY HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN 1846 1ST ENGLISH EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN]. \u003cstrong\u003eDanish Fairy Legends and Tales.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: William Pickering, 1846.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First English edition. Leather-bound. Small octavo (170 x 110mm), pp. [6], 197, (1), (2). Bound in near contemporary half calf over moire cloth covered boards, smooth spine gilt ruled and lettered, speckled page edges, coloured pastedowns and endpapers, half-title present, title-page with Aldine device, decorative head-pieces and capital initials. Printed by Charles Whitingham, Chiswick, their device verso final leaf. One leaf of publisher's advertisements present to rear. The Contents include fourteen chapters: The Wild Swans, The Ugly Duckling, The Little Mermaid, The Storks, The Nightingale, Little Ida's Flowers, The Swineherd, The Dustman, The Daisy, The Buck-Wheat, The Emperor's New Clothes, The Real Princess, The Top and the Ball, The Garden of Paradise.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCondition: Good to very good. Binding secure and square, hinges intact, some light rubbing to extremities, initial gathering slightly protruding, some thumbing and brown spots sporadically throughout with the worst effects on title-page, else generally clean, without previous ownership markings. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: First edition in English. Andersen's Danish Fairy Legends and Tales (1846) was preceded in England only by two tales, the Improvisatore and Only a Fiddler, published in 1845 in a translation by Mary Howitt. William Pickering's edition was essentially the first to introduce this popular story-teller to the English public.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Hans Christian Andersen","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37721920307371,"sku":"DANFAIRLEG1846","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/z_ecff8cde-fac0-4d30-8a21-bbc46e7d8051.jpg?v=1607312498"},{"product_id":"alices-adventures-in-wonderland-through-the-looking-glass-1877-lewis-carroll-uniform-editions","title":"ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND \u0026 THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS 1877 LEWIS CARROLL, UNIFORM EDITIONS","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Scarce Uniform Set In Very Good Unrestored Condition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[CARROLL, LEWIS (Dodgson, Rev. Charles Lutwidge)]. \u003cstrong\u003eAlice's Adventures in Wonderland. With Forty-Two Illustrations by John Tenniel.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Macmillan and Co., 1877.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Reprint; fifty-fourth thousand. Octavo (190 x 130mm), pp. (12), 192, (2). Publishers original red cloth covers with gilt titles and designs; all page edges gilt; coated pastedowns and endpapers; half-title with printers device to verso; illustrated frontispiece with tissue-guard; illustrations in the text; adds to rear. Imprint: 'Richard Clay, Sons, and Taylor, London'.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCondition: VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Binding secure and square. Hinges strong. Covers largely clean with small mark to rear. Slight bumping to spine ends. Points sharp. Couple of small bubbles in the cloth. Contents clean with a touch of foxing to front endpaper and half-title. Without inking or bookplates.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSold together with:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[CARROLL, LEWIS (Dodgson, Rev. Charles Lutwidge)]. \u003cstrong\u003eThrough the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There. With Fifty Illustrations by John Tenniel.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Macmillan and Co., 1877.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Reprint; fortieth thousand. Octavo (190 x 130mm), pp. [12], 224, (4). Publishers original red cloth covers with gilt titles and designs; all page edges gilt; coated pastedowns and endpapers; half-title; illustrated frontispiece; in the text illustrations; adds to rear. Imprint: 'Richard Clay and Sons'.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCondition: VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Binding secure with slight lean. Slight bumping to spine ends. Covers clean. Contents clean with a touch of foxing to front endpaper and half-title. Neatly inked signature to half-title. Without bookplates. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lewis Carroll","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37721975095467,"sku":"ALICWNDTHRLKGLAS1877","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/z_744596cd-e8ca-4841-82e1-e6ea617626f4.jpg?v=1607313278"},{"product_id":"the-fables-of-aesop-phaedrus-in-latin-greek-1667-first-edition-illustrated","title":"THE FABLES OF AESOP \u0026 PHAEDRUS IN LATIN \u0026 GREEK 1667 First Edition, Illustrated","description":"\u003cp\u003e[PHAEDRUS, (ed. Johanne Laurentio)]. \u003cstrong\u003ePhaedri Augusti Caesaris liberti, Fabularum Aesopiarum Libri quinque, notis perpetuis illustrati \u0026amp; cum integris Aliorum observationibus in lucem editi a Johanne Laurentio jcto.\u003c\/strong\u003e Amstelodami : Apud Johannem Janssonium à Waesberge \u0026amp; viduam Elizei Weyerstraet, Anno M.D.C. LXVII [1667].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First Edition. Leather-bound. Octavo (195 x 120 mm), pp. [62], 462, [204 index]. Errors in pagination: 179 \u0026amp; 185 misnumbered 197 \u0026amp; 183. Signatures: *-4*⁸ A-2S⁸ 2T⁶. Early, but not contemporary stiff vellum. Smooth spine with gilt titles on morocco lettering-piece. Speckled page edges. Latin and Greek text. Commentary in double columns. Engraved additional pictorial title-page by Christian van der Hagen [signed \"Chr: Hagens sculp\"]. 99 half-page engravings throughout the text, many depicting scenes from contemporary life. Title-page ornamental device. Capital initials. Indices. Errata at end. Includes section \"Libellus variarum lectionem ex observationibus eorum quorum notae ad Phaedri Fabulas accesserunt collectus\": pages [401]-462. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCondition: GOOD. Binding tight and secure. Some marking to covers. There are cancellation plates to pages 133, 196 and 205. Lacking pages 275-286, removed due to censorship - Landwehr records that the ‘brothel scene’ on page 276 has often been defaced or removed, as is the case with this copy. Contents remarkably clean. Contemporary inked annotations to front endpaper. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: First Illustrated edition of Phaedrus to be published in the Netherlands. Phaedrus is recognized as the first writer to retell entire books of Aesop's Greek prose fables in Latin iambic meter. The work contains the text of the 92 Phaedrus fables (the first edition of 1596 had only 64 fables), with extensive notes added in small type in two columns at the end of each fable. With extensive indices and several laudatory poems, as well as a letter by Conrad von Rittershausen, the first to provide the Phaedrus fables with scholarly commentary. Beautifully illustrated with plates from original designs by an unknown artist. The frontispiece by Christian Hagen shows a Roman emperor in a classical architectural setting, offering a cap to Phaedrus who stands with an open book while Aesop stands aside, his book under his arm. The cancellation plates and censoring of the brothel scene are quite normal as recorded by a number of sources. [Landwehr, Emblem \u0026amp; Fable Books, F-143; STCN (9 copies); not in The Fox and the Grapes; Checklist Aesopic Fables Pierpont Morgan Library; Stevenson Hobbs, Fables; for Hagen: Thieme-Becker 15, p. 461; Wurzbach II, p. 632; Bodeman, Das illustrierte Fabelbuch, 75.1; Fabula Docet 68; Wurzbach II, p. 632; Brunet IV 588].\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Phaedrus","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37722031521963,"sku":"FABLSAESOP1667","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/z_4b4d86f9-1aed-4831-adfa-77725b4a6c7c.jpg?v=1607314297"},{"product_id":"peter-and-wendy-by-j-m-barrie-illustrated-by-f-d-bedford-1911-first-edition","title":"PETER AND WENDY BY J. M. BARRIE ILLUSTRATED BY F. D. BEDFORD 1911 FIRST EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[BARRIE, J. M.]. \u003cstrong\u003ePeter and Wendy, Illustrated by F. D. Bedford.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Hodder \u0026amp; Stoughton, 1911.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition. Full cloth. Octavo (210 x 150 mm), pp. [viii], 267. Bound in publisher's original cloth, spine and front cover elaborately gilt decorated. Initial and terminal blanks plus half-title present. 13 b\u0026amp;w plates including frontispiece and decorative title-page. Condition: VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Binding tight and secure. Slight bumping and rubbing to spine ends and points. Covers and contents very clean. Some intermittent light scattered foxing. Neatly inked contemporary gift inscription to front pastedown.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"J. M. Barrie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37761211990187,"sku":"PETWEND1911","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/R.jpg?v=1607786519"},{"product_id":"lord-arthur-saviles-crime-other-stories-by-oscar-wilde-1891-first-edition","title":"LORD ARTHUR SAVILE'S CRIME \u0026 OTHER STORIES BY OSCAR WILDE 1891 First Edition","description":"\u003cp\u003e[WILDE, OSCAR]. \u003cstrong\u003eLord Arthur Savile's Crime and other Stories.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine \u0026amp; Co., 1891.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition. Leather-bound. Octavo (180 x 120 mm), pp. (4), 168. English text. Handsomely bound by Bayntun of Bath in blue half morocco. Spine with five raised bands. The compartments and bands gilt ruled, tooled and lettered. Gilt ruled bands to boards. Top edge gilt. Rough cut fore edge and bottom edge. Hand marbled pastedowns and endpapers. Initial and terminal blanks present. Decorative initials. Small bookseller ticked to front pastedown. Contents: Lord Arthur Savile's Crimes, The Sphinx without a Secret, The Canterville Ghost, The Model Millionaire. Condition: FINE. A rare immaculate copy, without inking or bookplates, scarce thus. Listing note: First edition, first impression, one of only 2,000 copies printed. Binding produced by one of England's premiere binderies. This volume contains four short stories, the title story, \"The Sphinx without a Secret\", \"The Canterville Ghost\", and \"The Model Millionaire\".\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"MFR Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37762576515243,"sku":"OSCRWLDCRM1891","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zzzz_7e368ba0-03c9-43e8-95aa-670dff7f48ae.jpg?v=1607808887"},{"product_id":"the-works-of-william-makepeace-thackeray-1893-in-13-volumes-fine-leather-binding","title":"THE WORKS OF WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY 1893 IN 13 VOLUMES FINE LEATHER BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Works.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1893.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Complete in thirteen volumes. Full leather. Octavo (195 x 130mm). V. 1. Vanity fair. -- v. 2. The history of Pendennis.-- v. 3 The Newcomes. -- v. 4. The History of Henry Esmond and the Memoirs of Barry Lyndon. -- v. 5. The Virginians : a Tale of the Last Century. -- v. 6. The Adventures of Philip on His Way Through the World ... : to Which is Now Prefixed a Shabby Genteel Story. -- v. 7. The Paris Sketch Book; the Irish Sketch Book and Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to Grand Cairo. -- v. 8. The History of Samuel Titmarsh and the Great Hoggarty Diamond ... -- v. 9. The Book of Snobs; Sketches of Life and Character; etc. -- v. 10. Roundabout Papers ... -- v. 11. Catherine; Lovel and the Widower; Denis Duval ... -- v. 12. The Christmas books of Mr. M.A. Titmarsh ... -- v. 13. Miscellaneous Essays. Exquisitely bound in contemporary half calf, unsigned, spines fully gilt, all page edges gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, half-titles present, extra title-pages, illustrated frontispiece in each volume, some titles illustrated throughout. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCondition: NEAR FINE. Collated complete. Bindings excellent with all hinges intact and gilt bright. Minor rubbing to some extremities. Textblock remarkably clean and fresh. Without previous ownership markings.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William Makepeace Thackeray","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37823650857131,"sku":"THACKERAYSET1893","price":395.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/ZZZZ_18f55919-1990-4918-b560-f7f65918a0ec.jpg?v=1608690081"},{"product_id":"aesops-fables-1912-first-edition-arthur-rackham-illustrations","title":"AESOP'S FABLES 1912 FIRST EDITION ARTHUR RACKHAM ILLUSTRATIONS","description":"\u003cp\u003e[AESOP].\u003cstrong\u003e Fables. A New Translation by V. S. Vernon Jones with an Introduction by G. K. Chesterton and Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: William Heinemann, 1912.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition, first impression. Full cloth. Octavo (210 x 160 mm), pp. [xxix], 224. Bound in publisher's original cloth, spine and front cover elaborately gilt decorated. Publisher's device blind stamped to rear board. Pastedowns and endpapers illustrated. Initial and terminal blanks plus half-title present. 13 colour plates with captioned tissue guards. 53 b\u0026amp;w illustrations throughout, many in the text, others full-page. Condition: NEAR FINE. Collated complete with all the plates securely in place. Binding tight and secure the hinges very well preserved. Vey slight bumping to spine ends, the points and edges sharp. Covers and contents very clean. Mild spotting to fore edge. There are no previous ownership markings. Supplied without a dust jacket. An excellent example of the rare first edition.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Aesop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37829995495595,"sku":"AESOPRACK1912","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zzzz_3eeb9294-6259-487f-a178-90a9532a917a.jpg?v=1608800206"},{"product_id":"anna-karenina-by-leo-tolstoy-c-1890-illustrated-by-paul-frenzeny-fine-binding","title":"ANNA KARENINA BY LEO TOLSTOY, C.1890, Illustrated by Paul Frenzeny, Fine Binding","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e[TOLSTOY, COUNT LEV NIKOLAYEVICH]. \u003cstrong\u003eAnna Karenina.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Walter Scott, n.d. [circa 1890].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First Walter Scott illustrated edition. Leather-bound. Octavo (185 x 120mm), pp. 769, (5). English translation by Nathan Haskell Dole. Illustrations by Paul Frenzeny. Handsomely bound in contemporary half morocco; spine with five raised bands, gilt banding and titles; boards with gilt ruled borders; top edge gilt; marbled boards, pastedowns and endpapers; half-title present; ten b\u0026amp;w illustrated plates including a frontispiece; glossary of Russian words and phrases to rear in double columns. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding secure, hinges tight, very slight rubbing to extremities, contents clean, insignificant minor spotting to endpapers.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: This edition is preceded by the first edition in English published in the USA by Thomas Crowell (1886), the Vizetelly UK edition (1887) and the first Walter Scott edition published in two volumes (1889). Vizetelly published this work as part of his series 'Russian Novels' (1884-1888), which he produced cheaply to ensure a profit, but also to counter the risk of promoting the largely unknown Tolstoy in the UK. The Walter Scott edition was the first UK edition to be published with more care in its presentation, materials and book quality. This edition uses the same translation by Nathan Haskell Dole used in the first 1886 US edition by Thomas Crowell. Note that the title-page calls for six illustrations by Paul Frenzeny; however, this copy has 10 plates including frontispiece. William Faulkner, Nobel Prize laureate, believed \"Anna Karenina\" to be the best novel ever written. It has inspired countless adaptations, from theatre, film, radio, television and opera as the doomed love of Anna and Vronsky continues to fascinate readers to this day. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Leo Tolstoy","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37830014697643,"sku":"KARENTOLSTOY1890","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zzzz_6381c966-5ef9-46d1-81d8-bd973aea8a2a.jpg?v=1608801344"},{"product_id":"the-vision-or-hell-purgatory-and-paradise-of-dante-alighieri-leather-bound","title":"THE VISION; OR, HELL, PURGATORY, AND PARADISE OF DANTE ALIGHIERI, LEATHER-BOUND","description":"\u003cp\u003e[ALIGHIERI, DANTE]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Vision; or, Hell, Purgatory, and Paradise. Translated by the Rev. H[enry] F[rancis] Cary.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Frederick Warne and Co., n.d. [c.1895].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Reprint edition. Leather-bound. Octavo (185 x 130 mm.), pp. [xii], 434. English text. Handsomely bound in contemporary half calf, spine gilt, morocco lettering-piece. Marbled boards, page edges and endpapers. Contents: Preface; Chronological View of the Age of Dante; Hell, Canto I - XXXIV; Purgatory, Canto I - XXXIII; Paradise, Canto I - XXXIII; Notes. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure. Slight sunning to spine. Contents and covers very clean. Previous owner signature to fep.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Dante Alighieri","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37909538832555,"sku":"DANTEC1895","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6720.jpg?v=1610276361"},{"product_id":"the-oxford-book-of-english-prose-chosen-and-edited-by-arthur-quiller-couch-fine-sotheran-binding","title":"THE OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH PROSE CHOSEN AND EDITED BY ARTHUR QUILLER-COUCH, FINE SOTHERAN BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[QUILLER-COUCH, ARTHUR]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Oxford Book of English Prose.\u003c\/strong\u003e Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1940.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Leather-bound. Reprint. Octavo (185 x 125 mm.), pp. [xxi], (1), 1092. English text printed on india paper. Exquisitely bound by Henry Sotheran (signed on the front endleaf with an ink pallet) in polished calf, the covers with a gilt border composed of two fillets. The spine divided into six panels with gilt compartments, lettered in the second and fourth on a black goatskin label, the others tooled with sprigs, the edges of the boards and turn-ins similarly ruled and tooled, hand-marbled endpapers, all page edges gilt, initial and terminal blanks plus half-title present. Armorial bookplate of John Richardson to front pastedown. Condition: FINE. An absolutely immaculate copy. Scarce thus.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Arthur Quiller-Couch","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37944715804843,"sku":"QUILLER-COUCH1940","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6967_2.jpg?v=1610731382"},{"product_id":"essays-of-elia-by-charles-lamb-1903-bumpus-fine-leather-binding","title":"ESSAYS OF ELIA BY CHARLES LAMB 1903 BUMPUS FINE LEATHER BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[LAMB, CHARLES]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Essays of Elia. With Introduction and Notes by Alfred Ainger.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Macmillan and Co., 1903.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Reprint. Fully leather-bound. Octavo (175 x 115 mm.), pp. [xxvi], 425. Beautifully bound and signed on the front endleaf with an ink pallet by Bumpus, in brown morocco leather to spine and corners, vellum boards, with gilt line edging. Raised banding, gilt lettering, gilt ruling, and dark green morocco leaf on-lays to spine. All page edges gilt. Marbled pastedowns and endpapers. Initial and terminal blanks plus half-title present. Armorial bookplates to endpapers belonging to Lionel Edward Sackville West [3rd Baron Sackville - British peer]. Condition: NEAR FINE. An excellent copy, both very tight and remarkably clean. Scarce thus.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Charles Lamb","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37944870273195,"sku":"LAMB1903","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6918_2.jpg?v=1610732073"},{"product_id":"men-like-gods-by-h-g-wells-1923-signed-inscribed-first-edition-hardback","title":"MEN LIKE GODS BY H. G. WELLS 1923 SIGNED\/ INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION HARDBACK","description":"\u003cp\u003e[WELLS, H. G.]. \u003cstrong\u003eMen Like Gods.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1923.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition, first printing (printer's code F.200.123 on p 304; first state binding - Currey A: Cassell at base of spine stamped in gilt). Inscribed by author on half-title page. Cloth-bound. Octavo (195 x 130 mm.), pp. [viii], 304. Bound in publisher's original green blind embossed fabric covers. Condition: GOOD. Binding tight and secure. Points slightly bumped. Covers somewhat faded along spine and top portion of upper cover. Slight soiling to spine. Light spotting and browning to endpapers and fore edge, the remaining textblock largely very tidy. Two inkings to half-title page, one of these by the author. Lacking dust jacket. Scarce thus. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: The second of Wells's two major utopian fantasies, regarded as one of the best, and referred to by Wells as a \"scientific fantasy\" - featuring a utopia located in a parallel universe. \"Three carloads of Earthlings, accidentally transported into an anarchistic 'Utopia' based on science and rationalistic social planning, react with the violence and bigotry which the author regards as characteristic of capitalism.\" - Survey of Science Fiction Literature III. Wells 80, 85; Bleiler p. 205. Currey p.521.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"H. G. Wells","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38059618795691,"sku":"WELLS1923","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7716.jpg?v=1612245213"},{"product_id":"the-book-of-catherine-wells-signed-by-h-g-wells-1928-first-edition-hardback","title":"THE BOOK OF CATHERINE WELLS, SIGNED\/ INSCRIBED BY H. G. WELLS 1928 FIRST EDITION HARDBACK","description":"\u003cp\u003e[WELLS, H. G. (ed.); WELLS; CATHERINE]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Book of Catherine Wells.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Chatto and Windus, 1928.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition. Inscribed by H. G. Wells to half-title page. Hardcover. Cloth-bound. Octavo (205 x 125 mm.), pp. [vii], 313. Publisher's original orange cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Blind stamped rule border to front and back covers. B\u0026amp;w tipped-in frontis portrait and three other tipped-in photographic plates. With an introduction by her husband H.G. Wells. Printed by T. and A. Constable, Edinburgh. Condition: GOOD. Binding tight and secure. Some light soiling to covers, especially along the spine. Some light browning, mostly to endleaves. Minor spotting to fore edge. Inking to half-title by H. G. Wells. Without dust jacket. Scarce thus. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: First edition of H.G. Wells' \"deeply moving\" tribute to his wife, inscribed by him on the half-title page. The collection was published following the death in 1927 of 'Jane' Wells (Amy Catherine Robbins).\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Catherine Wells","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38059642781867,"sku":"WELLS1928","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7750.jpg?v=1612245583"},{"product_id":"the-passionate-friends-by-h-g-wells-1913-signed-first-edition-hardback","title":"THE PASSIONATE FRIENDS BY H. G. WELLS 1913 SIGNED\/ INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION HARDBACK","description":"\u003cp\u003e[WELLS, H. G.]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Passionate Friends. A Novel.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Macmillan and Co., 1913.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition, first printing. Inscribed by author on endleaf. Cloth-bound. Octavo (195 x 130 mm.), pp. [8], 356, (adds). Bound in publisher's original green blind embossed fabric covers, titles gilt to upper cover and spine, t.e.g., initial and terminal blanks plus half-title present. Printed by William Clowes and Sons. Condition: GOOD. Binding tight and secure with very slight lean. Spine ends slightly bumped. Splash marks to covers, mostly affecting spine. Light browning to endpapers but contents otherwise excellent. Author's inscription neatly inked to fep. Lacking dust jacket. Scarce thus. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: Rare inscribed first edition of a novel which has been produced to film many times.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"H. G. Wells","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38059663392939,"sku":"WELLS1913","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7733.jpg?v=1612245905"},{"product_id":"the-undying-fire-by-h-g-wells-1919-signed-inscribed-first-edition-hardback","title":"THE UNDYING FIRE BY H. G. WELLS 1919 SIGNED\/ INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION HARDBACK","description":"\u003cp\u003e[WELLS, H. G.]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Undying Fire: A Contemporary Novel.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, n.d. [1919].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition, first printing. Inscribed by author on half-title page. Cloth-bound. Octavo (195 x 120 mm.), pp. [8], 253, [1]. Original dark green cloth with blind decorations and lettering to the front board and decorations blind stamped and gold gilt lettering stamped to the spine. Lower edge of the text block untrimmed. Initial and terminal blanks plus half-title present. Printed by Cassell and Company. Condition: GOOD. Binding tight, secure and square. Slightly bumping and rubbing to spine ends. Slight soiling to spine. Light spotting at fore edge, the remaining textblock largely very tidy. Author's neatly inked inscription to half-title page. Lacking dust jacket. Scarce thus. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: Undated first edition, as issued. Overall, a well preserved association copy that has also been inscribed by Wells. This story was first printed serially in The International Review (March-June 1919) and is saturated with ideas of educational reform and the teaching of world history. [Wells Society 70; Wells Bibliography 68].\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"H. G. Wells","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38059696259243,"sku":"WELLS1919","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7767.jpg?v=1612246349"},{"product_id":"the-divine-comedy-of-dante-alighieri-1910-1919-medieval-style-strap-binding","title":"THE DIVINE COMEDY OF DANTE ALIGHIERI 1910-1919 MEDIEVAL-STYLE STRAP BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[DANTE ALIGHIERI]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Works.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: J. M. Dent, 1910-1919.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Three parts in one volume. The Temple Classics, edited by Israel Gollancz, M.A, consisting of Hell, Purgatory and Paradise. Leather-bound. Thick duodecimo (160 x 100 x 60 mm.), pp. 402; 442; 419. Period-style strap binding in full calf with beveled edges, banding and straps plus titles and decoration in blind and gilt. Floral patterned endpapers. Each part with a frontispiece and decorative title-page printed in red and black, with ornamental border. Engraved illustrations throughout. Shoulder-notes. Sections with Notes and Chronology, plus Indexes to maps, plates and tables. Printed by Turnbull and Spears, Edinburgh. Edited by Mr H. Oelsner, M.A., Ph.D. Contents: part I, Inferno, Canto I-XXXIV; part II, Purgatorio, Canto I-XXXIII; Part III, Paradiso, Canto I-XXXIII. Condition: VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Binding tight and secure. Covers vey well preserved with very light rubbing to extremities and mild mottling. The textblock is excellent and clean with some spotting to fore edge. Neatly inked inscription to fep dated 1921. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Dante Alighieri","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38081075871915,"sku":"DANTESTRAP","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8013_2.jpg?v=1612438144"},{"product_id":"the-inferno-of-dante-alighieri-1900-hand-painted-vellum-binding-by-giannini","title":"THE INFERNO OF DANTE ALIGHIERI 1900 HAND-PAINTED VELLUM BINDING BY GIANNINI","description":"\u003cp\u003e[DANTE ALIGHIERI]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Inferno.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: J. M. Dent, MDCCCC. [1900].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Vellum-bound. The Temple Classics, edited by Israel Gollancz, M.A. Duodecimo (160 x 95 mm.), pp. 398. Dual Italian - English text. Contemporary hand-painted vellum binding with beveled edges, the upper cover incorporating a large initial \"I\" and decorative floral scroll designs with gilt studs in the manner of an illuminated manuscript, manuscript titles to spine and geometric and floral scroll designs to lower cover. Fore edge and bottom page edges uneven. Fleur-de-lis repeat pattern endpapers. Half-title. Portrait frontispiece with tissue-guard. Decorative title-page printed in red and black - with ornamental border. 10 engraved illustrations throughout. Shoulder-notes. Notes and chronology to rear. Index to maps, plates and tables to rear. Printed by Turnbull and Spears, Edinburgh. Edited by Mr H. Oelsner, M.A., Ph.D. Contents: Inferno, Canto I-XXXIV. Condition: VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Binding tight and secure. Covers vey well preserved with light rubbing to extremities only. Contents clean, some leaves remaining uncut. Neatly inked inscription to fep dated 1910. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: Period hand-painted vellum bindings are rare and highly collectable. The binding decorations are probably the work of the Giannini family workshop in Florence. It is likely executed by Giulio Giannini (1853-1931), though similar work was carried out by his son Guido (1877-1956) and grandson Giulio Junior (1901-1992).\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Dante Alighieri","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38081191051435,"sku":"DANTEINFERNO","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7960_2.jpg?v=1612439245"},{"product_id":"the-paradiso-of-dante-alighieri-1901-hand-painted-vellum-binding-by-giannini","title":"THE PARADISO OF DANTE ALIGHIERI 1901 HAND-PAINTED VELLUM BINDING BY GIANNINI","description":"\u003cp\u003e[DANTE ALIGHIERI]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Paradiso.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: J. M. Dent, MDCCCCI. [1901].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Third edition thus. Vellum-bound. The Temple Classics, edited by Israel Gollancz, M.A. Duodecimo (160 x 95 mm.), pp. 418. Dual Italian - English text. Contemporary hand-painted vellum binding with beveled edges, the upper cover incorporating a large initial \"P\" and decorative floral scroll designs with gilt studs in the manner of an illuminated manuscript, manuscript titles to spine and geometric and floral scroll designs to lower cover. Fore edge and bottom page edges uneven. Fleur-de-lis repeat pattern endpapers. Half-title. Frontispiece with tissue-guard. Decorative title-page printed in red and black - with ornamental border. Illustrations in the text. Shoulder-notes. Editor's notes to rear. Printed by Turnbull and Spears, Edinburgh. Edited by Mr H. Oelsner, M.A., Ph.D. Contents: Paradiso, Canto I-XXXIII. Condition: VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Binding tight and secure. Covers vey well preserved with light rubbing to extremities only. Contents clean, some leaves remaining uncut. Neatly inked inscription to fep dated 1910. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: Period hand-painted vellum bindings are rare and highly collectable. The binding decorations are probably the work of the Giannini family workshop in Florence. It is likely executed by Giulio Giannini (1853-1931), though similar work was carried out by his son Guido (1877-1956) and grandson Giulio Junior (1901-1992).\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Dante Alighieri","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38081217659051,"sku":"DANTEPARIDISO","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7978_2.jpg?v=1612439535"},{"product_id":"thomas-malorys-la-mort-darthur-1816-in-three-volumes-bound-by-roger-de-coverly","title":"THOMAS MALORY'S LA MORT D'ARTHUR 1816 IN THREE VOLUMES BOUND BY ROGER DE COVERLY","description":"\u003cp\u003e[MALORY, THOMAS]. \u003cstrong\u003eLa Mort D'Arthur. The Most Ancient and Famous History of the Renowned Prince Arthur and the Knights of The Round Table.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Printed \u0026amp; Published by R. Wilks, 89 Chancery Lane; sold also by Simpkin \u0026amp; Marshall, Stationers Court Ludgate Hill; and all other booksellers, 1816.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Complete in three volumes. Eighth edition; first edition in this format. Full vellum. Small format (145 x 75 mm.), pp. xxiv [25]-326; xvi [17]-381; xvi [17]-384. English text. Two title pages in each volume, the 1816 title page and a facsimile of the 1634 title page. Illustrated with engravings from paintings by W.M. Craig. The engraved title pages in each volume with 'The history of the renowned Prince Arthur, and his knights of the Round Table ... London, Published by J. Walker \u0026amp; Co.' Engraved frontispiece of the Death of Sir Launcelot present in volume I, of the Parting of Tristan and Isolde in volume II, and of Prince Arthur Obtaining the Sword in volume III. Near-contemporary full vellum by Roger de Coverly, smooth spines with gilt banding and titles, gilt ruled frame to covers, inner gilt dentelles, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Includes a brief publishing history of Malory; also Caxton's prologue and preface. With the bookplate of artist G. F. Watts, R.A., to front pastedown of volume I. Condition: The bindings are tight and secure, with the hinges perfectly preserved. Some light browning to fore edges and a few leaves, however the textblock is nicely preserved. Lacking the folding frontispiece of King Arthur and his Knights at the Round Table in volume I, but otherwise complete.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: The Morte d'Arthur was first printed by Caxton in 1485 and was followed by editions in 1498, 1529, 1557 and 1634. Owing to the rise of the Commonwealth, stories of kings were generally suppressed; no further editions of the Morte d'Arthur were printed until 1816, which saw two editions of which this is one; marking the start of modern interest in Arthuriana. By 1858, Thomas Wright was already describing this edition as rare. But it is, with the two volume 1816 edition, the earliest more or less obtainable edition of King Arthur available, though copies of the previous edition of 1634 occasionally come on the market. The engravings are impressive, depicting significant scenes from the story. This set from the personal library of George Frederic Watts OM RA, renown Victorina era British painter and sculptor associated with the Symbolist movement - his art nouveau-style bookplate in volume I only. [Gaines A8; Paden A4].\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thomas Malory","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38086089900203,"sku":"MALORY1816","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8045.jpg?v=1612503721"},{"product_id":"christmas-books-by-charles-dickens-1852-leather-bound-first-edition","title":"CHRISTMAS BOOKS BY CHARLES DICKENS 1852 LEATHER BOUND FIRST EDITION","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e[DICKENS, CHARLES]. \u003cstrong\u003eChristmas Books.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Chapman and Hall, 1852.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First authorized collected edition, with a new preface by Dickens. Five parts in one. Leather-bound. Octavo (185 x 120 mm.), pp. [6], 266. Pagination continuous. English text in double column. Contemporary reddish-brown half calf, titles and banding in gilt to smooth spine, marbled book block edges, marbled paper-covered boards, plain endpapers. Inserted wood-engraved frontispiece after John Leech [\"Mr. Fezziwig's Ball\", the original design for the frontispiece of the first edition of A Christmas Carol]. Section-title to each story. The volume comprises: A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth, The Battle of Life, and The Haunted Man. Printed by Bradbury and Evans. Condition: Binding tight and secure with the hinges intact. Extremities and covers a little rubbed. Endleaves a little dusty and spotted, contents otherwise rather clean. Some old inking recto frontispiece. Couple of leaves with small closed tears seemingly repaired. Bound without publisher's ads. Scarce. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: The first collected edition of the five Christmas Books, with a brief new preface by Dickens in which he describes his motivation for writing the Christmas books: 'My purpose was, in a whimsical kind of masque which the good humour of the season justified, to awaken some loving and forbearing thoughts, never out of season in a Christian land'. Issued as part of Chapman and Hall's Cheap Edition of the Works of Mr. Charles Dickens (pirated collected editions had previously appeared in the United States). Each part originally published in separate book editions from 1843 through 1848. [Gimbel D5 notes. HBS 67902].\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Charles Dickens","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38105651445931,"sku":"DICKENSCOLLECTED1852","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8085.jpg?v=1612773916"},{"product_id":"the-vision-of-hell-by-dante-alighieri-1868-folio-leather-binding-gustave-dore-illustrations","title":"THE VISION OF HELL BY DANTE ALIGHIERI 1868 FOLIO LEATHER BINDING, GUSTAVE DORE ILLUSTRATIONS","description":"\u003cp\u003e[ALIGHIERI, DANTE]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Vision of Hell. Translated by the Rev. Henry Francis Cary and Illustrated with the [Seventy-Five] Designs by Gustave Dore. With Critical and Explanatory Notes, Life of Dante, and Chronology.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, 1868.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. New Edition. Full leather. Folio (380 x 290 mm.), pp. [xxiv], 183 + illustrated plates outside the pagination. English text. Exquisite contemporary full leather, unsigned but clearly produced by a premiere bindery, with intricate gilt ruled and tooled spine and turn-ins, the beveled boards beautifully decorated in blind. All page edges gilt. Marbled pastedowns and endpapers. Portrait frontispiece with tissue-guard. Title-page printed in red and black. Illustrated with seventy-five designs by the renowned Gustave Dore, each plate with a captioned tissue-guard. Extensive footnotes. Contents: Preface; Life of Dante; The Vision of Hell, Canto I - XXXIV. Condition: NEAR FINE. Binding tight and secure with the hinges perfectly intact. Sight rubbing to spine ends and points. The contents remarkably well reserved. Without previous ownership markings. A most exquisite large format example. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: Dore's spectacular illustrations bring Dante's visions to life in a style and manner to satisfy artistic appetites both subtle and grotesque. An excellent example of the nineteenth century art of printing and decoration. Dr. Cary's was the first and most important translation into English. Cary's famous translation has long been considered the first modern rendering of Dante's timeless epic into English. While previous English translations prior to Cary's had been accomplished in the 18th century, none were able to transfer into the English language, the beauty and richness of language for which Dante has forever been revered.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Dante Alighieri","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38128153100459,"sku":"DANTEVISION1868","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8149_2.jpg?v=1613028221"},{"product_id":"the-works-of-dante-alighieri-circa-1880-folio-leather-bound-set-gustave-dore-illustrations","title":"THE WORKS OF DANTE ALIGHIERI CIRCA 1880 FOLIO LEATHER-BOUND SET, GUSTAVE DORE ILLUSTRATIONS","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDANTE'S DIVINE COMEDY IN TWO FINE LEATHER-BOUND FOLIO VOLUMES\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[ALIGHIERI, DANTE]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Vision of Hell. Translated by the Rev. Henry Francis Cary and Illustrated with the [Seventy-Five] Designs by Gustave Dore. With Critical and Explanatory Notes, Life of Dante, and Chronology.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, n.d., [c.1880].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: #808080;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTogether with:\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[ALIGHIERI, DANTE]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Vision of Purgatory and Paradise. Translated by the Rev. Henry Francis Cary and Illustrated with the [Sixty] Designs by Gustave Dore. With Critical and Explanatory Notes.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, n.d., [c.1880].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcovers. New editions. Full leather. Folios (390 x 300 mm.), pp. [xxiv], 183; [xii], 337. Illustrated with 135 plates outside the pagination. English text. Exquisite contemporary full morocco leather bindings, unsigned but clearly produced by a premiere bindery; spines with five raised bands, frames in blind to beveled boards, gilt inner dentelles, all page edges gilt, marbled pastedowns and endpapers, portrait frontispiece with tissue-guard. Title-pages printed in red and black. Illustrated with at total of one hundred and thirty-five designs by the renowned Gustave Dore, each plate with a captioned tissue-guard. Extensive footnotes. Contents: Vol. I: Preface; Life of Dante; The Vision of Hell, Canto I - XXXIV; Vol. II: Purgatory, Canto I-XXXIII, Paradise, Canto I-XXXIII. Condition: NEAR FINE. Bindings tight and secure with the hinges perfectly intact and the cover beautifully preserved. The contents largely fresh and clean. Beautifully inscribed by Charles Sell to front endpapers. A most exquisite large format set.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: A New Edition and a spectacular large format set beautifully bound in full black morocco leather of the period. Dore's spectacular illustrations bring Dante's visions to life in a style and manner to satisfy artistic appetites both subtle and grotesque. An excellent example of the nineteenth century art of printing and decoration. Dr. Cary's was the first and most important translation into English. Cary's famous translation has long been considered the first modern rendering of Dante's timeless epic into English. While previous English translations prior to Cary's had been accomplished in the 18th century, none were able to transfer into the English language, the beauty and richness of language for which Dante has forever been revered.\u003c\/em\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Dante Alighieri","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38147195109547,"sku":"DANTEFOLIOS","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8275_2.jpg?v=1613399073"},{"product_id":"the-essays-of-elia-by-charles-lamb-c1910-fine-riviere-binding-sybil-tawse-illustrations","title":"THE ESSAYS OF ELIA BY CHARLES LAMB C1910 FINE RIVIERE BINDING, SYBIL TAWSE ILLUSTRATIONS","description":"\u003cp\u003e[LAMB, CHARLES]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Essays of Elia. With Twenty Four Illustrations in Colour by Sybil Tawse.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Chapman \u0026amp; Hall Ltd., n.d. [c.1910].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Reprint. Leather-bound. Octavo (200 x 130 mm.), pp. [8], 242. Stunning binding of brown stained calf by Riviere \u0026amp; Son, with inlaid design to upper cover depicting a reading gentleman within border and lettering above, the lower cover with a quill, spine lettered in gilt above further designs, all edges gilt, turn-ins gilt ruled. Marbled endpapers, half-title detailing this edition as part of the Burlington Library series - their device also to title-page. 24 colour plates outside the pagination by Sybil Tawse, including a frontispiece with tissue-guard. Condition: NEAR FINE. Collated complete. Binding tight, secure and square, the hinges intact and trivial signs of wear to covers only. Contents largely fresh and clean with a touch of light scattered foxing to endpapers. Previous owner inscription to front endpaper dated '14:V:24'. A magnificent and rare example.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Charles Lamb","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38160626516139,"sku":"ELIA1910","price":550.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8346_2.jpg?v=1613562536"},{"product_id":"the-complete-poetical-works-of-percy-bysshe-shelley-1904-fine-stikeman-binding","title":"THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY 1904 FINE STIKEMAN BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[SHELLEY, PERCY BYSSHE]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Complete Poetical Works. Including Materials Never Before Printed in any Edition of the Poems. Edited With Textual Notes by Thomas Hutchinson.\u003c\/strong\u003e Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1904.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition thus. Leather-bound. Octavo (220 x 145 mm.), pp. [xxviii], (2), 1023. Exquisitely bound in full dark blue French levant (crushed morocco) by Stikeman \u0026amp; Co., NY, with elaborate gilt-blocked pattern and gilt ruling on both covers. Spine with similar gilt motifs, gilt dentelles with Stikeman gilt pallet on rear dentelle. Gilt dotted roll to edges. All page edges gilt. Ovalesque portrait frontispiece with tissue-guard. Handwritten facsimiles with tissue-guards. Some sections in double column. Condition: FINE. A very attractive Stikeman binding in immaculate condition.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv align=\"left\"\u003e\u003cspan size=\"4\" style=\"font-size: large;\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"st\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Percy Bysshe Shelley","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38160654925995,"sku":"SHELLEY1904","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8445_2.jpg?v=1613563063"},{"product_id":"aucassin-nicolette-1947-e-a-cox-illustrations-fine-riviere-binding","title":"AUCASSIN \u0026 NICOLETTE 1947 E.A. COX ILLUSTRATIONS, FINE RIVIERE BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[ANON (French origin)].\u003cstrong\u003e Aucassin and Nicolette.\u003c\/strong\u003e Illustrated by E. A. Cox. F. Lewis Publishers Limited, The Tithe House, London Road, Leigh-On-Sea, Essex, England, 1947.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition thus. Limited edition of 1250 copies printed on Barcham Green Hand-made paper. Hardcover. Leather-bound. Quarto (260 x 195 mm.). 43 pages. Finely bound in half-calf by Bayntun Riviere, Bath, England. Titles in gilt to spine. Top edge gilt, other edges rough cut. Marbled boards and endpapers. Half-title present. Beautifully illustrated by E. A. Cox. Printed by W. S. Cowell, Ltd., Ipswich. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding secure with minor rubbing to joints and light sunning to spine. Contents fresh and clean. Without previous ownership markings.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Anonymous","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38183859191979,"sku":"AUCASSIN1947","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8492_2.jpg?v=1613866738"},{"product_id":"don-quixote-by-miguel-de-cervantes-1900-in-three-leather-bound-volumes","title":"DON QUIXOTE BY MIGUEL DE CERVANTES 1900 IN THREE LEATHER-BOUND VOLUMES","description":"\u003cp\u003e[CERVANTES, MIGUEL DE]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe History of the Valorous \u0026amp; Witty Knight-Errant Don Quixote of the Mancha. Translated by Thomas Shelton.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Published by Macmillan, 1900.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition thus. Complete in three volumes. Hardcover. Leather-bound. Octavo (215 x 140 mm.), pp. [xxvi], 355; [viii], 365; [ix], 349. English text of Thomas Shelton. Attractive contemporary prize bindings in full calf leather (unsigned but clearly produced by a premier bindery). Spines and covers gilt ruled and tooled. Haileybury College gilt emblem to upper covers. Marbled page edges and endpapers. Half-titles present. Title-pages in red and black. Printed at the University Press by Robert Maclehose and Co., Glasgow. Condition: VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Bindings tight and secure with the hinges perfectly intact. Covers very well preserved with slightest fading to spines and one or two rub marks. Contents largely very clean indeed. Prize plates to front pastedowns. Volume I with neatly inked inscription. Note: Macmillan's first modern English edition of Cervantes' great work, using Thomas Shelton's first compete translation made in 1620.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Miguel de Cervantes","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38183951532203,"sku":"CERVANTES1900","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8514.jpg?v=1613869701"},{"product_id":"jane-eyre-by-charlotte-bronte-1900-deluxe-leather-binding-talwin-morris-design","title":"JANE EYRE BY CHARLOTTE BRONTE 1900 DELUXE LEATHER BINDING, TALWIN MORRIS DESIGN","description":"\u003cp\u003e[BRONTE, CHARLOTTE]. \u003cstrong\u003eJane Eyre: An Autobiography. Illustrations by John H. Bacon. With an Introduction by William Keith Leask.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: The Gresham Publishing Co., n.d. [c. 1900].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition thus. Octavo (205 x 140 mm.), pp. [xxi], (5), 393. Publisher's original deluxe quarter leather, smooth spine with art nouveau design by Talwin Morris, a leading illustrator and book designer during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Illustrated with 6 full page drawings by John H. Bacon. Title page in red and black. Half-title present. Grey endpapers. Condition: NEAR FINE. Binding tight, secure and square. Some very minor marks to covers. Contents near immaculate and without previous ownership markings. Scarce. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Charlotte Bronte","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38186535387307,"sku":"BRONTEYRE1900","price":495.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7302_2.jpg?v=1613915602"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-john-milton-1862-paradise-lost-fine-gilt-morocco-binding","title":"THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN MILTON 1862 Paradise Lost, Fine Gilt Morocco Binding","description":"\u003cp\u003e[MILTON, JOHN (1608-1674)]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Poetical Works.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Routledge, Warne and Routledge, 1862.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. New Edition [carefully revised, from the text of Thomas Newton, to which is prefixed a biographical notice, with illustrations by William Harvey]. Duodecimo (170 x 110 mm), pp. [xlvi], (2), 570. Finely bound in contemporary full brown morocco, elaborately gilt decorated. All page edges gilt. Yellow coated pastedowns and endpapers. Illustrated with 8 engraved plates including a frontispiece, each with a tissue guard. Printed by Saville and Edwards, London. Neatly inked contemporary inscription to front endpaper. Condition: FINE. A near immaculate copy and scarce thus.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"John Milton","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38186712006827,"sku":"MILTON1862","price":195.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/z-milton.jpg?v=1613917901"},{"product_id":"the-dramatic-works-of-william-shakespeare-in-four-volumes-1857-fine-marbled-calf","title":"THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE IN FOUR VOLUMES 1857 FINE MARBLED CALF","description":"\u003cp\u003e[SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM (1564-1616); HAZLITT, WILLIAM (editor)]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Dramatic Works, From the Text of Johnson, Stevens, and Reed, With Glossarial Notes, Life etc.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Printed by G. Routledge \u0026amp; Co., 1857.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNew edition. Hardcover. Leather-bound. Complete in four volumes. Small octavo (170 x 110 mm.), pp. [xix], 526; (4), 528; (4) 560; (4), 553. English text. Exquisitely bound in contemporary marbled calf, unsigned but clearly produced by a premier bindery; spines gilt with five raised bands, boards and edges gilt ruled, turn-ins blind ruled, all page edges and endpapers marbled. Contents arranged thus: v. 1: Life of William Shakespeare. Merry Wives of Windsor. Twelfth Night. The Tempest. Two Gentlemen of Verona. Measure For Measure. Much Ado About Nothing. Midsummer Night's Dream. Love's Labour's Lost. Merchant of Venice. As You Like It. -- v. 2: All's Well That Ends Well. Taming of the Shrew. Winter's Tale. Comedy of Errors. Macbeth. King John. King Richard II. King Henry IV, part 1. King Henry IV, part 2. -- v. 3: Henry V. King Henry VI, part 1. King Henry VI, part 2. King Henry VI, part 3. King Richard III. King Henry VIII. Troilus and Cressida. Coriolanus. -- v. 4: Julius Caesar. Antony and Cleopatra. Timon of Athens. Cymbeline. King Lear. Romeo and Juliet. Hamlet. Othello. Condition: NEAR FINE. Collated complete, bindings tight and secure, cover and contents beautifully preserved, some minor fox spots and contemporary inscriptions to endpapers. A magnificent set and scarce thus.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William Shakespeare","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38195959791787,"sku":"SHAKESPEARE1857","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8661_2.jpg?v=1614046612"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-john-milton-1853-fine-gilt-morocco-binding","title":"THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN MILTON 1853 FINE GILT MOROCCO BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[MILTON, JOHN (1608-1674)]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Poetical Works. With Life.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: John Kendrick, MDCCCLIII. [1853].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eComplete edition. Hardcover. Leather-bound. Duodecimo (185 x 120 mm.), pp. [xxx], 658. Finely bound in contemporary full burgundy morocco, elaborately gilt decorated, all page edges gilt, gilt inner dentelles. Frontispiece and several engraved plates. Contents: Life of Milton, Paradise Lost, Paradise Regained, Sonnets, Odes, Miscellanies, Translations. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure. Covers and contents beautifully preserved. Some minor fox spots. Contemporary inscription covering an endleaf in beautiful handwriting.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"John Milton","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39248678387883,"sku":"MILTON1853","price":195.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8769_2.jpg?v=1614153901"},{"product_id":"the-exemplary-novels-of-miguel-de-cervantes-saavedra-1855-fine-binding-by-tout","title":"THE EXEMPLARY NOVELS OF MIGUEL DE CERVANTES SAAVEDRA 1855 FINE BINDING BY TOUT","description":"\u003cdiv align=\"left\"\u003e[CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, MIGUEL DE]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Exemplary Novels. To Which are added El Buscapie, or, The Serpent; and La Tia Fingida, or, The Pretended Aunt. Translated from the Spanish by Walter K. Kelly.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Henry G. Bohn, MDCCCLV. [1855].\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv align=\"left\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv align=\"left\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition thus. Hardcover. Leather-bound. Octavo (190 x 115 mm.), pp. [viii], 484. English text of Walter K. Kelly. Stunning contemporary full blue leather signed by Tout. Spine and boards gilt ruled and tooled. All page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Half-title. Portrait frontispiece with tissue guard. Printed by Petter and Galpin. Contents: The Lady Cornelia. -- Rinconete and Cortadillo. -- The Licentiate Vidriera. -- The Deceitful Marriage. -- Dialogue Between Scipio and Berganza. -- The Little Gipsy Girl. -- The Generous Lover. -- The Spanish-English Lady. -- The Force of Blood. -- The Jealous Estramaduran. -- The Illustrious Scullery-Maid. -- The Two Damsels. -- The Serpent. -- The Pretended Aunt. Condition: NEAR FINE. Collated complete. Binding tight and secure with the hinges perfectly intact. Covers and contents very well preserved. Some faint brown spot to fore edge. Armorial bookplate to front pastedown.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39248691462315,"sku":"CERVANTES1855","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8752_2.jpg?v=1614154257"},{"product_id":"handley-cross-or-mr-jorrockss-hunt-surtees-1854-fine-bayntun-riviere-binding","title":"HANDLEY CROSS; OR MR JORROCKS'S HUNT, SURTEES 1854 FINE BAYNTUN RIVIERE BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[SURTEES, Robert Smith]. \u003cstrong\u003eHandley Cross; or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt. By the Author of \"Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour,\" \"Jorrocks's Jaunts,\" Etc. Etc. With Illustrations by John Leech.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Bradbury \u0026amp; Evans, 1854.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition. Hardcover. Leather-bound. Octavo (205 x 145 x 45 mm.), pp. [viii], (2), 550. Bound in stunning full crimson polished calf by Bayntun Riviere (signed on the front endleaf with an ink pallet). Elaborate gilt ruling and tooling to spine and covers. Inner gilt dentelles. All page edges gilt. Hand-marbled endpapers. Half-title present. Title-page with vignette. 17 hand colored steel engravings - including the frontispiece, each engraving with a tissue guard, and numerous woodcut text illustrations by John Leech. Condition: NEAR FINE. Binding tight and secure the hinges perfectly intact. One or two tiny marks to the covers but otherwise immaculate. Contents similarly near pristine with one or two tiny edge repairs to leaves. Without previous ownership markings. An exquisite copy. Scarce thus. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: First Edition, second issue without Leech's name in the Preface. \"Surtees's range was limited, his style often clumsy and colloquial. Even in the better-constructed novels the plots are loose and discursive. Nevertheless, his sharp, authentic descriptions of the hunting field have retained their popularity among fox-hunters . Among a wider public his mordant observations on men, women, and manners; his entertaining array of eccentrics, rakes, and rogues; his skill in the construction of lively dialogue (a matter over which he took great pains); his happy genius for unforgettable and quotable phrases; and above all, his supreme comic masterpiece, Jorrocks, have won him successive generations of devoted followers. Although his proper place among Victorian novelists is not easy to determine, his power as a creative artist was recognized, among professional writers, by Thackeray, Kipling, Arnold Bennett, and Siegfried Sassoon, and earned the tributes of laymen as distinguished and diverse as William Morris, Lord Rosebery, and Theodore Roosevelt.\" (Norman Gash, Robert Smith Surtees, 2004). [Tooley 473].\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Robert Smith Surtees","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39264141377707,"sku":"SURTEES1854","price":495.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8853_2.jpg?v=1614371527"},{"product_id":"the-spy-who-came-in-from-the-cold-2013-john-le-carre-signed-50th-anniversary-edition","title":"THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD 2013 JOHN LE CARRE SIGNED 50TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[LE CARRE, JOHN]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Spy Who Came in from the Cold.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Penguin Classics, 2013.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e First edition thus, third printing with '003'. Special 50th anniversary edition. Signed by author. Hardcover. Cloth-bound with original dust jacket. Octavo (240 x 150 mm.). 208 pages + supplementaries. A fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket fitted with a removable clear mylar sleeve. The author's signature is to the title-page. Scarce thus.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"John le Carre","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39264406634667,"sku":"LECARRE2013","price":195.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8842.jpg?v=1614375017"},{"product_id":"moby-dick-by-herman-melville-1930-fine-riviere-binding","title":"MOBY DICK BY HERMAN MELVILLE 1930 FINE RIVIERE BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[MELVILLE, HERMAN]. \u003cstrong\u003eMoby Dick, or the Whale. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent.\u003c\/strong\u003e Ney York: Random House, 1930.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition thus. Hardcover. Full leather. Octavo (180 x 135 mm.), pp. [xxxi], 827. English text. Exquisite contemporary binding of full polished red calf by Riviere \u0026amp; Son (signed on the front endleaf with an ink pallet). Spine with five raised bands and fully gilt ruled, tooled and lettered; nautical centre tools in four compartments, twin morocco lettering pieces in second and fourth compartments. Boards with triple gilt ruled frames and floral corner pieces. Gilt blocked ship to front board. Board edges gilt ruled echoing the inner gilt dentelles. All page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Half-title present. Profusely illustrated throughout by Rockwell Kent. Condition: FINE. An immaculate copy and without previous ownership markings\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Herman Melville","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39272096825515,"sku":"MELVILLERIV1930","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_9127_2.jpg?v=1614522295"},{"product_id":"critical-and-historical-essays-by-lord-macaulay-1883-fine-riviere-binding","title":"CRITICAL AND HISTORICAL ESSAYS BY LORD MACAULAY 1883 FINE RIVIERE BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[MACAULAY, LORD (1800-1859)]. \u003cstrong\u003eCritical and Historical Essays Contributed to 'The Edinburgh Review'.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1883.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAuthorised edition. Hardcover. Full leather. Octavo (190 x 120 mm.), pp. [vi], (2), 850. Handsome contemporary tree calf by Riviere (signed on the front endleaf with an ink pallet). Five raised spine bands, the compartments and bands ruled, tooled and lettered in gilt. Red and black morocco lettering-pieces in second and third compartments. Gilt ruled frame to boards, the edges similarly gilt. Turn-ins blind ruled. Marbled page edges and endpapers. Small bookseller ticket to corner of front pastedown. Half-title present. Dedication and preface. Printed by Spottiswoode and Co. Condition: NEAR FINE. Binding tight and secure with minor trace of rubbing to extremities. Contents remarkably fresh and clean. Contemporary inscription to front endpaper. A beautiful Riviere binding.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lord Macaulay","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39277604044971,"sku":"MACAULAYRIV1883","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8791_2.jpg?v=1614615517"},{"product_id":"peter-pan-in-kensington-gardens-by-j-m-barrie-arthur-rackham-illustrations-fine-sangorski-sutcliffe-binding","title":"PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS BY J. M. BARRIE, ARTHUR RACKHAM ILLUSTRATIONS FINE SANGORSKI \u0026 SUTCLIFFE BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[BARRIE, J. M.]. \u003cstrong\u003ePeter Pan in Kensington Gardens. With Drawings by Arthur Rackham.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, n.d. [c.1910].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition thus. Hardcover. Leather-bound with slipcase. Octavo (200 x 145 mm.), pp. [12], 126. Illustrated with 16 tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue-guards and in the text drawings by Arthur Rackham. Exquisitely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe (signed on the front endleaf with an ink pallet) in full polished calf, the covers with a gilt border composed of three fillets with corner-pieces and an inner floral roll. The spine divided into six panels with gilt compartments, lettered in the second and third on a brown morocco label, the others floral tooled with sprigs and dotted lines, the edges of the boards and turn-ins similarly ruled and tooled. Striking floral-patterned endpapers. All page edges gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Illustrated title-page. Map of Kensington Gardens at rear. Slipcase external pattern echoes the endpapers. Condition: NEAR FINE. Very minor shelf wear and handling marks, else a fine copy. Without previous ownership markings. Slipcase rubbed to extremities.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"J. M. Barrie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39287636132011,"sku":"BARRIE1910","price":995.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_9330_2.jpg?v=1614739408"},{"product_id":"alices-adventures-in-wonderland-through-the-looking-glass-1886-1887-lewis-carroll-early-uniform-editions","title":"ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND \u0026 THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS 1886-1887 LEWIS CARROLL, EARLY UNIFORM EDITIONS","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: #808080;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Scarce Uniform Set In Very Good Unrestored Condition\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[CARROLL, LEWIS (Dodgson, Rev. Charles Lutwidge)]. \u003cstrong\u003eAlice's Adventures in Wonderland. With Forty-Two Illustrations by John Tenniel.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Macmillan and Co., 1886.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Reprint; eighty-third thousand. Octavo (190 x 130 mm.), pp. (10), 192, (4). Publisher's original red cloth covers with gilt titles and design, all page edges gilt, black coated endpapers, illustrated frontispiece with tissue-guard, b\u0026amp;w illustrations throughout, 2 pages of publisher's advertisements to rear. Condition: VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Binding tight and secure. Edges and points sharp with very slight bumping to spine ends. Gilt bright. Covers and contents remarkably clean, however, the spine is dulled. Without previous ownership markings. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: #808080;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSold together with:\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[CARROLL, LEWIS (Dodgson, Rev. Charles Lutwidge)]. \u003cstrong\u003eThrough the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There. With Fifty Illustrations by John Tenniel.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Macmillan and Co., 1887.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Reprint; fifty-ninth thousand. Octavo (190 x 130 mm.), pp. [12], 224, [4]. Publisher's original red cloth covers with gilt titles and design, all page edges gilt, black coated endpapers, illustrated frontispiece with tissue guard, b\u0026amp;w illustrations throughout, 2 pages of publisher's advertisements to rear. Condition: VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Binding tight and secure. Edges and points sharp with very slight bumping to spine ends. Gilt bright. Covers and contents remarkably clean, however, the spine is dulled and there are two or three very small splash marks to the front cover. Without previous ownership markings.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lewis Carroll","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39316622082219,"sku":"CARROLL188687","price":795.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_9500.jpg?v=1615168517"},{"product_id":"seven-pillars-of-wisdom-1935-t-e-lawrence-deluxe-morocco-binding","title":"SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM 1935 T. E. LAWRENCE, DELUXE MOROCCO BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[LAWRENCE, T. E.]. \u003cstrong\u003eSeven Pillars of Wisdom, a Triumph.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Jonathan Cape, 1935.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e Fifth impression, September 1935. Leather-bound. Thick quarto (260 x 200 mm), pp. 672. Bound in publisher's deluxe full blue morocco; gilt stamped lettering on the smooth spine, the frontage with gilt stamped arabesque interlocking sword motif and lettering; top edge gilt and other edges untrimmed; marbled endpapers. Half-title. 3 facsimile examples of text or manuscript; 54 illustrations including portrait bust frontispiece, many charcoal drawn plates and in-text line drawings; 4 fold-out maps; appendices; indexes of place names and personal names. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure, covers beautifully preserved, one or two very slight indentations to rear. The textblock is near immaculate, title-page with slight creasing and offsetting. Without previous ownership markings. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: Rare publisher's deluxe edition bound in stunning full morocco. Title-page verso states: \"... fifth impression, September 1935. Printed in Great Britain by W. Lewis, M.A. at the University Press, Cambridge Illustrations in Photogravure by John Swain \u0026amp; Son. Maps by The Chiswick Press, Ltd. Paper by John Dickinson \u0026amp; co., Ltd. Bound by A. W. Bain \u0026amp; Co., Ltd\". It is copiously illustrated with black and white plates by Eric Kennington, William Nicholson, William Roberts, Augustus John, Gilbert Spencer, William Rothenstein, Carline, Frank Dobson etc. Churchill wrote: \"It ranks with the greatest books ever written in the English language. If Lawrence had never done anything except write this book as a mere work of the imagination his fame would last. But it is fact, not fiction. An epic, a prodigy, a tale of torment, and in the heart of it - A Man\". The book records the experiences of T. E. Lawrence while serving with rebel forces during the Arab Revolt against the Ottoman Turks of 1916-1918. \"Lawrence had taken part in the preliminary planning of the Arab uprising and, in October 1916, was ordered to Jiddah to assess the military situation. What followed is recorded in Seven Pillars of Wisdom, a personal, emotional narrative of the Arab revolt in which Lawrence reveals how by sheer willpower he made history. It was a testimony to his vision and persistence and a fulfilment of his desire to write an epic which might stand comparison in scale and linguistic elegance with his beloved Morte d'Arthur and C. M. Doughty's Arabia Deserta. Subtitled 'A triumph', its climax is the Arab liberation of Damascus, a victory which successfully concludes a gruelling campaign and vindicates Lawrence's faith in the Arabs. In a way Seven Pillars is a sort of Pilgrim's Progress, with Lawrence as Christian, a figure sustained by his faith in the Arabs, successively overcoming physical and moral obstacles\" (ODNB). The title comes from the Book of Proverbs 9:1: \"Wisdom hath builded her house, she hath hewn out her seven pillars\". Bibliographic reference: O'Brien A042.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"T. E. Lawrence","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39346946375851,"sku":"TELAWRENCE1935","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_9782_2.jpg?v=1615533653"},{"product_id":"the-portent-and-other-stories-1924-george-macdonald-centenary-edition","title":"THE PORTENT AND OTHER STORIES 1924 GEORGE MACDONALD CENTENARY EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[MACDONALD, GEORGE]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Portent and other Stories [Centenary Edition 1824-1924].\u003c\/strong\u003e [London]: Privately Printed, 1905.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition. Hardcover. Cloth-bound. Octavo (190 x 130 mm.), pp. [xii], 275. Bound in publisher's original cloth, top edge gilt, other edges uneven. Printed by Morrison \u0026amp; Gibb Limited, Edinburgh. Contents: The Portent, The Cruel Painter, The Castle: A Parable, The Wow O' Rivven, The Broken Swords, The Gray Wolf, Uncle Cornelius His Story. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding tight, secure and square. Some minor marks to cloth. Contents excellent and without previous ownership markings. Extremely scarce. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: Special centenary edition. This edition was intended as a souvenir available only to attendees to the centenary birthday celebration in London in 1924. Greville MacDonald sponsored this gathering for his family, and G. K. Chesterton was the keynote speaker.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"George MacDonald","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39347996295339,"sku":"MACDONALD1924","price":295.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_9671.jpg?v=1615539397"},{"product_id":"a-christmas-carol-by-charles-dickens-1844-sixth-edition","title":"A CHRISTMAS CAROL BY CHARLES DICKENS 1844 SIXTH EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[DICKENS, CHARLES]. \u003cstrong\u003eA Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. With Illustrations by John Leech.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Chapman and Hall, Limited. MDCCCXLIV. [1844].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e Sixth edition. Hardcover. Full cloth. Small octavo (170 x 110 mm.), pp. [10], 166, (2). Bound in publisher's original red-orange cloth with blind stamped covers and front cover and spine stamped in gilt with wreath decoration and titles, all page edges gilt. Chalk-glazed yellow endpapers, title-page printed in red and blue, half-title printed in blue, illustrated with 4 hand colored engraved plates by John Leech and 4 black and white illustrations by W. .J. Linton, \"Stave One\" as the first chapter heading, 2pp. publisher's advertisements at rear. Condition: Binding tight and secure. Boards darkened and lightly soiled, corners rubbed and rounded, slightly frayed at spine base and minor loss at spine head. Previous owner's name on front and rear endpapers, which are patchily stained. Small portion of top outer corner missing from title-page. Some browning, foxing and spot marks throughout. A very scarce, early edition of Dickens' most famous work. See Smith II, 4.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Charles Dickens","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39354776846507,"sku":"DICKENS1844","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_9793_2.jpg?v=1615608880"},{"product_id":"la-mort-darthur-by-thomas-malory-1816-leather-bound-in-two-volumes","title":"LA MORT D'ARTHUR BY THOMAS MALORY 1816 LEATHER BOUND IN TWO VOLUMES","description":"\u003cp\u003e[MALORY, SIR THOMAS]. \u003cstrong\u003e[La Mort D'Arthur] The history of the renowned Prince Arthur, King of Britain: with his life and death, and all his glorious battles. Likewise, the noble acts and heroic deeds of his valiant knights of the Round Table.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Printed for Walker and Edwards; J. Richardson [\u0026amp; 15 others], 1816.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSeventh edition (unstated). Complete in two volumes. Hardcover. Leather-bound. Small format duodecimo (135 x 75 mm.), pp. [xxxii], 468; [xvi], 488. English text. Bound in contemporary half calf, smooth spines with gilt banding and lettering, the titles on a brown morocco plate. Marbled paper-covered boards. Red speckled page edges. Half-titles present. Each volume with an engraved frontispiece, decorative title, and letterpress title. Engravings by C. Warren and T. Unwins. The engraved title-pages in each volume with 'The history of the renowned Prince Arthur, and his knights of the Round Table ... London, Published by J. Walker \u0026amp; Co.' Engraved frontispiece of \"How King Arthur gave his sword Excalibur to the Lady of the Lake\" in volume I, of \"The Vision of Sir Percivale\" in volume II. Includes a brief publishing history of Malory; also Caxton's prologue and preface. Printed by J. F. Dove, St. John's Square. Condition: The bindings are tight and secure with the hinges intact, some light rubbing showing on the boards. Textblock remarkably clean with some foxing and browning mostly confined to the engraved frontispieces and titles. Without previous ownership markings. Scarce. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: La Morte d'Arthur was first printed by Caxton in 1485 and was followed by editions in 1498, 1529, 1557 and 1634. Owing to the rise of the Commonwealth, stories of kings were generally suppressed; no further editions of the Morte d'Arthur were printed until two editions appeared in 1816 (of which this is said to be the first), marking the start of modern interest in Arthuriana. By 1858, Thomas Wright was already describing this edition as particularly rare. But it is, with the three volume 1816 edition, the earliest more or less obtainable edition of King Arthur available, though copies of the previous edition of 1634 very occasionally come on the market. The engravings are impressive, depicting significant scenes from the story. [Gaines A8; Paden A4].\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thomas Malory","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39379960856747,"sku":"MALORY1816","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0071.jpg?v=1615916926"},{"product_id":"peter-and-wendy-by-j-m-barrie-illustrated-by-f-d-bedford-1911-first-edition-1","title":"PETER AND WENDY BY J. M. BARRIE ILLUSTRATED BY F. D. BEDFORD 1911 FIRST EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[BARRIE, J. M.]. \u003cstrong\u003ePeter and Wendy, Illustrated by F. D. Bedford.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Hodder \u0026amp; Stoughton, 1911.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition. Hardcover. Full cloth. Octavo (210 x 150 mm), pp. [viii], 267. Bound in publisher's original cloth, spine and front cover elaborately gilt decorated. Initial and terminal blanks plus half-title present. 13 b\u0026amp;w plates including frontispiece and decorative title-page. Condition: Binding tight and secure. Vey slight bumping and rubbing to spine ends and point. Covers and contents largely clean. Some intermittent light scattered foxing, fore edge spotting and browning to endpapers. Neatly inked contemporary inscription to front pastedown. Very good.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"J. M. Barrie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39469855932587,"sku":"BARRIE1911","price":695.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0208_2.jpg?v=1616633401"},{"product_id":"the-voyage-of-the-dawn-treader-by-c-s-lewis-1952-first-edition","title":"THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER BY C. S. LEWIS 1952 FIRST EDITION","description":"\u003cdiv data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e[LEWIS, C. S.]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Voyage of the Dawn Treader.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Geoffrey Bles, 1952.\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition, first print. Hardcover. Cloth-bound. Octavo (200 x 140 mm.), pp. 223, (1). Bound in publisher's original cloth with silver titles to spine. Illustrated endpapers - with map design. Half-title present. Numerous illustrations throughout by Pauline Baynes, including a frontis. Printed by Butler \u0026amp; Tanner Ltd. Condition: GOOD to VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure. Some slight fading and soiling to covers. Contents largely clean. Previous owner signature to front endpaper. Without a dust jacket. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: First printing, with \"First published 1952\" on the copyright page. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"C. S. Lewis","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39469871726763,"sku":"LEWIS1952","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0144.jpg?v=1616633792"},{"product_id":"pride-and-prejudice-by-jane-austen-1906-leather-bound-in-two-volumes-by-brentanos","title":"PRIDE AND PREJUDICE BY JANE AUSTEN 1906 LEATHER BOUND IN TWO VOLUMES BY BRENTANO'S","description":"\u003cp\u003e[AUSTEN, JANE]. \u003cstrong\u003ePride and Prejudice.\u003c\/strong\u003e Edinburgh: John Grant, 1906.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWinchester edition. Hardcover. In two volumes. Leather-bound. Octavo (210 x 140 mm), pp. [6], 292; [4], 297. Attractive contemporary half leather, bound by Brentano's (signed on the front endleaves with an ink pallet). The spine divided into six panels, with gilt ruling, tooling and lettering. Gilt edging to boards. Cloth sides. Top edges gilt, other edges uneven. Marbled endpapers. Half-titles. Title pages in red and black with device. Volumes III \u0026amp; IV of the Winchester edition - complete in itself. Condition: Good. Bindings tight and secure, lower joint to vol. I has some slight wear. Splash marks to upper board of vol. II. and fore edges. Contents very clean. Previous owner inscription to front endpapers.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Jane Austen","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39469884440747,"sku":"AUSTEN1906","price":550.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0172.jpg?v=1616634299"},{"product_id":"the-newcomes-by-wm-thackeray-1853-55-in-23-24-monthly-parts-custom-morocco-cases","title":"THE NEWCOMES BY WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY 1853-1855 IN 23\/24 MONTHLY PARTS, CUSTOM MOROCCO CASES","description":"\u003cp\u003e[THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Newcomes. Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family. Edited by Arthur Pendennis, Esq.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Bradbury and Evans, [Oct.-] 1853-[-Aug.] 1855.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst printed edition [issued as 24 numbers in 23 parts]. Softcovers in original wrappers. The original numbers (issued monthly from October 1853 to August 1855). Title pages to vol. 1 (1854) and vol. 2 (1855) bound in at end of nos. 12 and 23-24 respectively. The parts bound in 2 custom morocco cases. Cover title: \"Mr. Thackeray's new monthly work. The Newcomes; Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family. Edited by Arthur Pendennis, Esqre.; Illustrated by Richard Doyle. London: Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street.\" Arthur Pendennis being a pseudonym for William Makepeace Thackeray. 375 pages, each part paged consecutively. Illustrated with 46 etchings on steel and numerous textual engravings on wood after Doyle. \"Contents\", and \"List of plates\" (6 unnumbered pages) bound at end of numbers 12 and 23 \u0026amp; 24. Each number contains 2 engraved plates, except number 12 which has one plate and the engraved title page for volume 1; and number 23 \u0026amp; 24, which has 3 plates and the engraved title page for volume 2. Issued in illustrated yellow paper covers with advertisements on the inside front and back covers and the outside back cover. Includes a section of advertisements at the beginning of each number called The Newcomes Advertiser, ranging from 4 to 16 pages. Advertisements included at the back of most issues printed on coloured paper. Presented in custom crushed morocco cases with gilt spines, produced by a premiere firm but unmarked. Condition: VERY GOOD. Collated complete. The bindings are all very good and firmly held together, although one or two parts show slight wear at spine ends. Slight dustiness to some covers. Contents are clean with some illustrations showing toning. The cases are excellent. Scarce thus. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William Makepeace Thackeray","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39489979678891,"sku":"THACKERAY185355","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0449.jpg?v=1616946751"},{"product_id":"alices-adventures-in-wonderland-by-lewis-carroll-1921-first-tarrant-edition","title":"ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND BY LEWIS CARROLL 1921 FIRST TARRANT EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[CARROLL, LEWIS (Dodgson, Rev. Charles Lutwidge)]. \u003cstrong\u003eAlice's Adventures in Wonderland. With 48 Illustrations by Margaret W. Tarrant.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Ward, Lock and Co., Limited, n.d. [circa 1921].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition thus. Hardcover. Octavo (210 x 150 mm.), pp. 332, [12 ads]. Publisher's original cloth, black impressed cover and spine titles, borders, front board with oval mounted color plate depicts Alice rising to chase rabbit as he pulls pocket watch from his jacket. Beautifully illustrated by Margaret W. Tarrant with colour plates along with illustrated endpapers [which have a different design front \u0026amp; rear] and includes 12pp catalogue at the rear. Condition: VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Binding tight and secure. Edges and points sharp with very slight bumping to spine ends. Covers and contents largely clean, however, there is some light intermittent foxing and a previous owner name stamped to title-page. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: True 1st issue of the Charming Book Series, as recorded in Lovett and Lovett page 175, number 244, with the 12 pages of ads at the rear.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lewis Carroll","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39490027618475,"sku":"CARROLL1921","price":195.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0492.jpg?v=1616945655"},{"product_id":"the-works-of-daniel-defoe-1889-leather-bound","title":"THE WORKS OF DANIEL DEFOE 1889 LEATHER-BOUND","description":"\u003cp\u003e[DEFOE, DANIEL]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Works. Carefully Selected From the Most Authentic Sources With Chalmer's Life of the Author, Annotated. Edited by John S. Keltie.\u003c\/strong\u003e Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, Hay, \u0026amp; Mitchell, 1889.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eReprint. Hardcover. Octavo (240 x 160 mm.), pp. [xi], 607. English text in double column. Contemporary half leather, spine gilt, brown morocco lettering-piece in second compartment, gilt armorial crest to upper cover, all page edges and endpapers marbled, portrait frontispiece, additional engraved title-page. Contents: Preface; Notes; Life of Defoe; Robinson Crusoe; The Life of Colonel Jack; Memoirs of a Cavalier; The Life and Adventures of Duncan Campbell; Journal of the Plague in London; Everybody's Business is Nobody's Business; The Apparition of Mrs. Veal; The Shortest Way with Dissenters; Giving Alms No Charity; The Complete English Tradesman; The True-Born Englishman; A Hymn to the Pillory. Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson, and Co. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure, the hinges intact, light handling to covers. Contents with foxing to prelims, else clean. Prize inscription inked to front endpaper.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Daniel Defoe","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39490039283883,"sku":"DEFOE1889","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0422_2.jpg?v=1616946022"},{"product_id":"pride-and-prejudice-by-jane-austen-1895-second-peacock-edition-illustrated-by-hugh-thomson-1","title":"PRIDE AND PREJUDICE BY JANE AUSTEN 1895 SECOND PEACOCK EDITION, ILLUSTRATED BY HUGH THOMSON","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e[AUSTEN, JANE].\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePride and Prejudice, with a Preface by George Saintsbury and Illustrations by Hugh Thomson.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eLondon: George Allen, 1895.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSecond 'Peacock Edition'. Hardcover. Cloth-bound. Octavo (185 x 130 mm.), pp. xxvii, [i], 476 [ii]. Publisher's original blue cloth elaborately blocked and lettered in gilt to front cover and spine with the famous image of a fully blossomed peacock perched on a sundial. All page edges gilt. Coated endpapers. Half-title present. 160 line drawings by Hugh Thomson including frontispiece, decorated title page, part-page and full-page illustrations, decorative initials and chapter headings. There is a facsimile inscription: \" To J. Comyns Carr, In acknowledgment of all I owe to his friendship and advice, these illustrations are gratefully inscribed. Hugh Thomson.\" The Preface is provided by George Saintsbury. Printed at the Chiswick Press:- Charles Whittingham and Co., Tooks Court, Chancery Lane, London. Condition: NEAR FINE. Binding tight and secure, slight lean to spine and bumping to spine ends. Covers and contents near immaculate. Without previous ownership markings\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNotes: This is the renowned \"Peacock Edition\" of Austen's classic, which is generally considered to be the finest illustrated interpretation of Jane Austen's popular novel and is presented in one of the most lavish and aesthetically pleasing pictorial gilt bindings of the period. A near fine copy, illustrated by Hugh Thomson, who was one of the most notable book illustrators of the late 19th and early 20th centuries, and his illustrations for Jane Austen's novels remain widely regarded as classics in the field. Known for his attention to detail, Hugh Thomson would often spend a great deal of time in museums researching the lifestyles and dress of the characters he was depicting, Thomson started working on his drawings for \"Pride and Prejudice\" in 1893. They proved an immense success, selling over 10,000 copies in the few years after they were released. He would go on to illustrate many of Austen's other novels as well. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Jane Austen","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39498199629995,"sku":"PRIDEPEACOCK1895[2]","price":1950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/pee.jpg?v=1617067474"}],"url":"https:\/\/rarebooksboutique.com\/collections\/classic-literature.oembed?page=50","provider":"MFR Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}