{"title":"Jules Verne","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"the-begums-fortune-by-jules-verne-1880-first-english-edition","title":"THE BEGUM'S FORTUNE BY JULES VERNE 1880 FIRST ENGLISH EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[VERNE, JULES]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Begum's Fortune. Translated by W. H. G. Kingston. With an Account of the Mutineers of the \"Bounty.\"\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, \u0026amp; Rivington, 1880 [1879].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition. Full cloth. Octavo (195 x 150mm), pp. [vii], (3), 272, (32 adds). Attractively bound in publisher's original brown-burgundy cloth, decoratively stamped titles and designs in gilt and black to front cover and spine, decoration in blind to rear cover, a.e.g., tinted pastedowns and endpapers, illustrated frontispiece plus 45 illustrated plates outside the pagination. Printed by William Clowes and Sons. 32 pp publisher's catalogue to rear dated April, 1879. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding secure. Some gatherings slightly protruding. Minor bumping to spine ends. Covers largely clean. Contents clean else for one or two fox spots. Without previous ownership markings.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: First English edition. JVE V019; Myers 5.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"MFR Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37761641021611,"sku":"JULVERNBEG1880","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/t_8e17d315-66fa-4aeb-b027-b83b9bc991f2.jpg?v=1607792276"},{"product_id":"the-child-of-the-cavern-by-jules-verne-1883-third-edition-illustrated","title":"THE CHILD OF THE CAVERN BY JULES VERNE 1883 THIRD EDITION, ILLUSTRATED","description":"\u003cp\u003e[VERNE, JULES]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Child of the Cavern; or, Strange Doings Underground. Translated by W. H. G. Kingston.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle \u0026amp; Rivington, 1883.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Third edition. Full cloth. Octavo (190 x 140mm), pp. [xi], 246. Attractively bound in publisher's original green cloth, with decoratively stamped titles and designs in gilt and black to front cover and spine, frames in blind to rear cover. 42 illustrations including a frontispiece. Title-page vignette. Condition: NEAR FINE. A few intermittent fox spots mostly to fore-edge, spine ends very slightly bumped, otherwise excellent.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"MFR Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37788437479595,"sku":"CHLDCAVERNE1883","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zbbbc.jpg?v=1608144399"},{"product_id":"twenty-thousand-leagues-under-the-seas-by-jules-verne-1885","title":"TWENTY THOUSAND LEAGUES UNDER THE SEAS BY JULES VERNE 1885","description":"\u003cp\u003e[VERNE, JULES]. \u003cstrong\u003eTwenty Thousand Leagues Under the Seas.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle \u0026amp; Rivington, 1885.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Reprint. Full cloth. Octavo (200 x 130mm), pp. [viii], 303. Attractively bound in publisher's original green cloth, with decoratively stamped titles and designs in gilt and black to front cover and spine, frames in blind to rear cover. 112 illustrations including a frontispiece. Title-page vignette. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure. Couple of minor marks to rear cover, else clean. Slight rubbing to points and bumping to spine ends. Contents largely very clean. Some minor spotting to fore-edge. Without previous ownership markings.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Jules Verne","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37813783429291,"sku":"VERNESEAS1885","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zf.jpg?v=1608520561"},{"product_id":"the-mysterious-island-part-ii-abandoned-by-jules-verne-1876-second-edition","title":"[THE MYSTERIOUS ISLAND PART II] ABANDONED BY JULES VERNE 1876 SECOND EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[VERNE, JULES]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Mysterious Island (Part II); Abandoned.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle \u0026amp; Rivington, 1876.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSecond edition. Full cloth. Hardcover. Octavo (195 x 140mm), pp. viii, 304. Bound in publisher's original green cloth, with decoratively stamped titles and designs in gilt and black to front cover and spine, frames in blind to rear cover. 48 of 50 illustrations including a frontispiece. Condition: FAIR. Binding secure with slight lean to spine, rubbing to spine ends and points, slight abrasion to rear cover, couple of small pinholes to spine cloth, contents largely clean with some very light scattered foxing and some corner creases, couple of contemporary inscriptions to front endpaper, missing two illustrated plates, else good. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Jules Verne","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40084391166123,"sku":"VERNE1976","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_3718.jpg?v=1623353633"},{"product_id":"around-the-world-in-eighty-days-by-jules-verne-1889-authors-illustrated-edition","title":"AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS BY JULES VERNE 1889 AUTHOR'S ILLUSTRATED EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[VERNE, JULES]. \u003cstrong\u003eAround the World in Eighty Days.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, \u0026amp; Rivington, 1889.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eReprint. Author's Illustrated Edition. Translated from the French by Geo. M. Towle \u0026amp; N. D'Anvers. Hardcover. Full cloth. Octavo (190 x 130mm), pp. 192. Attractively bound in publisher's original brown cloth, decoratively stamped titles and designs in gilt and black to front cover and spine, frames in blind to rear cover, a.e.g., yellow tinted endpapers, illustrated frontispiece plus 6 illustrated plates. Printed by Gilbert and Rivington. Condition: GOOD to VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure with lean to spine. Covers very clean and edges sharp. Contents largely very clean. School prize plate to front pastedown and ink stamp to verso title.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Jules Verne","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40085037220011,"sku":"VERNE1889","price":225.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/s-l1600_23.jpg?v=1623365579"},{"product_id":"around-the-world-in-eighty-days-by-jules-verne-1879-sixth-edition","title":"AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS BY JULES VERNE 1879 SIXTH EDITION","description":"[VERNE, JULES]. \u003cstrong\u003eAround the World in Eighty Days.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle \u0026amp; Rivington, 1879.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eSixth edition, cloth-bound, hardcover, octavo (19cm x 14cm x 4cm), pp. xvi, 315. English text; bound in publisher's original green cloth, with decoratively stamped titles and designs in gilt and black to front cover and spine, frames in blind to rear cover. 54 illustrations including a frontispiece; adds to rear endpapers. Printed by Gilbert and Rivington. Condition: GOOD. Binding secure, some bumping and rubbing to spine ends. Interior largely clean, bookplate to front pastedown, remains of a sticker to rear pastedown.\u003c\/em\u003e","brand":"Jules Verne","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42503860322475,"sku":"VERNE1879","price":400.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_1507_5dc82904-9729-4110-bb69-eacf0c310cb0.jpg?v=1675472221"},{"product_id":"five-weeks-in-a-balloon-by-jules-verne","title":"FIVE WEEKS IN A BALLOON BY JULES VERNE 1887 SIXTH EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[VERNE, JULES]. \u003cstrong\u003eFive Weeks in a Balloon: A Voyage of  Exploration and Discovery in Central Africa.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, \u0026amp; Rivington, 1887.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSIXTH EDITION. Cloth-bound, hardcover, octavo (19cm x 13.5cm x 3.5cm), pp. viii, 352. English text, with sixty-four illustrations by Riou. Bound in publisher's original decorative cloth, yellow endpapers, frontispiece with tissue-guard. Printed by Gilbert and Rivington. Condition: GOOD to VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure, slight bumping to spine ends, covers clean, some very light scattered foxing, browning to frontis and title-page. A handsome copy.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"MFR Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43404711755947,"sku":"","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/files\/SAM_9102_6f844b23-0493-4a20-8ad2-ecdd03b35178.jpg?v=1706059473"},{"product_id":"twenty-thousand-leagues-under-by-jules-verne","title":"TWENTY THOUSAND LEAGUES UNDER THE SEAS BY JULES VERNE CIRCA 1900 LEATHER-BOUND","description":"\u003cp\u003e[VERNE, JULES]. \u003cstrong\u003eTwenty Thousand Leagues Under the Seas.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Sampson Low, Marston, and Company, n.d. [ca. 1900].\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eNEW EDITION. Two parts in one, leather-bound, hardcover, octavo (19cm x 12.5cm x 3.5cm), pp. [iv], 303. English text. Bound in full crimson leather, marbled page edges and endpapers, half-title, colour frontispiece. Condition: GOOD. Binding tight and secure. Slight marking to covers and rubbing to spine ends. Interior well-preserved. Prize plate to front pastedown.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"MFR Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43738901020843,"sku":"","price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/files\/vern.jpg?v=1712428530"},{"product_id":"from-the-earth-to-the-moon-direct-in-97-hours-20-minutes-by-jules-verne-1873-first-english-edition","title":"FROM THE EARTH TO THE MOON DIRECT IN 97 HOURS 20 MINUTES BY JULES VERNE 1873 FIRST ENGLISH EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[VERNE, JULES].\u003cstrong\u003e From the Earth to the Moon Direct in 97 Hours 20 Minutes: And a Trip Round It.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low, and Searle, 1873.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Cloth-bound, hardcover, octavo, pp. 323. English text, translated by Louis Mercier and Eleanor E. King, with numerous illustrations throughout. Bound in publisher's original green pictorial cloth gilt, page edges gilt, wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue-guard and 79 plates. Condition: GOOD. Binding secure and square. Slight rubbing to spine ends and points. Interior with some light scattered foxing. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: First English edition of Verne’s classic novel which preceded the first American edition by one year. Regarded as one of the founding fathers of science fiction, Verne wrote this story almost a century before the flights of the astronauts, Verne's prophetic novel of man's race to the stars is a classic adventure tale enlivened by broad satire and scientific acumen. From the Earth to the Moon is “the first interplanetary novel to focus on the technical and organizational preparations for the voyage, using the actual blast-off as a climax, introducing thereby a new narrative realism… And a Trip Around It continues the story by describing the experiences of the intrepid voyagers as they observe the Moon en passant before a slingshot effect hurls them earthward again. The couplet is one of the definitive foundation stones of the science fiction genre” (Barron:II:1180).\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"MFR Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43743982780587,"sku":"","price":1200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/files\/verne122.jpg?v=1712510392"},{"product_id":"from-the-earth-to-the-moon-direct-in-97-hours-20-minutes-by-jules-verne-1888-eighth-edition","title":"FROM THE EARTH TO THE MOON DIRECT IN 97 HOURS 20 MINUTES BY JULES VERNE 1888 EIGHTH EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[VERNE, JULES].\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eFrom the Earth to the Moon Direct in 97 Hours 20 Minutes: And a Trip Round It.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eLondon: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, \u0026amp; Rivington, 1888.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEIGHTH EDITION, cloth-bound, hardcover, octavo (20.5cm x 13.5cm x 3.5cm), pp. viii, 323. English text, translated by Louis Mercier and Eleanor E. King, with numerous illustrations throughout. Bound in publisher's original green pictorial cloth gilt, yellow endpapers, 80 illustrations. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding secure. Rubbing to spine ends and points. Interior largely clean. Contemporary gift inscription to front endpaper. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"MFR Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44172112756907,"sku":"","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/files\/SAM_3965.jpg?v=1718303851"},{"product_id":"around-the-world-in-eighty-days-by-jules-verne-c-1900","title":"AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS BY JULES VERNE C.1900","description":"\u003cp\u003e[VERNE, JULES]. \u003cstrong\u003eAround the World in Eighty Days. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: Sampson Low, Marston, \u0026amp; Company, n.d. [c.1900].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNEW EDITION. Cloth-bound, hardcover, octavo (18.5 x 12 x 3.5 cm.), pp. xvi, 315. English text, with illustrations by George M. Towle. Bound in publisher's original decorative cloth, 54 full-page plates, some illustrations in the text. Printed by Gilbert and Rivington. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding secure. Very slight fading to spine and rubbing to the ends. Contents complete and well-preserved. Prize plate to front pastedown. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"MFR Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54831683469687,"sku":"","price":180.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/files\/SAM_3054_96243cd9-78c4-4d66-9c68-0e2a2fcaab62.jpg?v=1734843575"},{"product_id":"michael-strogoff-the-courier-of-the-czar-by-jules-verne-1877-first-edition","title":"MICHAEL STROGOFF, THE COURIER OF THE CZAR BY JULES VERNE 1877 FIRST EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[VERNE, JULES]. \u003cstrong\u003eMichael Strogoff, the Courier of the Czar.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle \u0026amp; Rivington, 1877.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFIRST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE EDITION IN BOOK FORM. Cloth-bound, hardcover, octavo (20.5 x 13.5 x 3.5 cm.), pp. ix, 377, 24 publisher's catalogue. English text translated by W. H. G. Kingston. Original brown cloth over bevelled boards, spine and front cover pictorially blocked in gilt and black, blind panelling and publisher's device on rear cover, coated endpapers, all page edges gilt. Wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, 88 wood-engraved plates, 2 inserted folding maps, by Barbant after Jules Ferat and Léon Benett. Publisher's 24-page catalogue to rear, dated October 1876. Printed by William Clowes and Sons. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding tight, secure and square. Slight rubbing to spine ends and points. Contents complete with some very light scattered fox spots. Previous owner details neatly to front pastedown and endpaper. A very well-preserved copy. Scarce thus. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: Rare first English-language edition in book form. It prints the title story alongside the first revised version of Jules Verne's first published story, \"The Mutineers\", a Mexican romance that appeared in the French magazine Musée des familles in 1851. Though its title-page is dated 1877, this book was published in 1876, following serialization in London Society from March 1876. The French edition was also published that same year.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"MFR Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54958015021431,"sku":"","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/files\/SAM_6096_cffb5449-9dc7-49f3-997c-b4a2a48f70d2.jpg?v=1739414397"},{"product_id":"twenty-thousand-leagues-under-the-seas-by-jules-verne-c-1896","title":"TWENTY THOUSAND LEAGUES UNDER THE SEAS BY JULES VERNE C. 1896","description":"\u003cp\u003e[VERNE, JULES]. \u003cstrong\u003eTwenty Thousand Leagues Under the Seas. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: Sampson Low, Marston, and Company, n.d. [c. 1896].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNEW EDITION. Cloth-bound; hardcover; octavo (20.5 x 13.5 x 3 cm); pp. viii, 303, [1] publisher's advertisements. English text. Attractively bound in publisher's original green cloth, with decoratively stamped titles and designs in gilt and black to front cover and spine, frames in blind to rear cover, patterned endpapers, half-title, title-page vignette, 110 illustrations including a frontispiece with tissue guard. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure. Covers and contents very well-preserved. Gift inscription to front endpaper dated 1896. Scarce thus.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"MFR Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56083510034807,"sku":null,"price":625.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/files\/SAM_1157_6850477f-e476-404c-adeb-fd353b6fe1ff.jpg?v=1761863171"}],"url":"https:\/\/rarebooksboutique.com\/collections\/jules-verne\/jules-verne.oembed?page=2","provider":"MFR Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}