{"title":"New Acquisitions","description":"\u003ch6\u003eRare books and manuscripts covering all fields, including first editions and copies in fine bindings, recently acquired and now offered for sale. We hope you appreciate the wide range and fine exemplars made available. Enquiries are welcome.\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/h6\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"the-divine-comedy-of-dante-alighieri-1842-1843-finely-bound-ugo-foscolo-illustrations","title":"THE DIVINE COMEDY OF DANTE ALIGHIERI 1842-1843 FINELY BOUND, UGO FOSCOLO ILLUSTRATIONS","description":"\u003cp\u003e[ALIGHIERI, DANTE]. \u003cstrong\u003eLa Commedia. Illustrata da Ugo Foscolo.\u003c\/strong\u003e Londra [London]: Pietro Rolandi, 1842-1843.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition thus. Complete in four volumes. Full leather. Octavo (230 x 140mm), pp. (8), [xxx]-[i.e. xxviii], (4), 468; (8), 395; (8), 560; (8), 418. Italian text. Exquisite contemporary full morocco, bound and signed by Wiseman, with intricate gilt ruled and tooled covers, edges and inner dentelles. All page edges gilt. Half-titles present. Illustrated by Ugo Foscolo with 10 plates outside the text (portrait of Foscolo, view of the Chiswick cemetery, where Foscolo was buried, portrait of Dante, interior of Dante's tomb, Dante's tomb in Ravenna, and plans of Hell, Purgatory and Paradiso, portrait of Dante at the age of 25 and a facsimile of a manuscript by Foscolo). \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCondition: A near immaculate set and exquisitely bound. Collated complete. The covers are excellent with all hinges intact, and gilt remaining bright. The textblock is largely very clean, with some light toning and foxing restricted mostly to initial and terminal leaves. Contemporary owner signature neatly inked to front endpaper of each volume. Scarce. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eListing note: This wonderful edition is due to the endeavours of Giuseppe Mazzini, who signed in the introduction \"Un' Italiano\" [\"An Italian\"]. In 1825 Foscolo had published, also in London, for the publisher Pickering, the \"Discourse on the text and on the different opinions prevailing on the history and critical amendment of Dante's Comedy\", it was to be a large edition of the \"Commedia\", designed in five volumes. Foscolo presented the commentary on the \"Inferno\" to the editor, but as regards \"Purgatorio\" and \"Paradiso\" he handed over incomplete manuscripts and in some parts barely sketched. Foscolo's death in 1827 finally brought the project to a halt, and the manuscripts remained in Pickering's warehouses. Ten years later, Mazzini came into possession of Foscolo's papers and, after a long process of reworking, was able to publish the work: the first volume (1842), contains the 1825 \"Discourse\", preceded by an unpublished \"Prefazioncella\" by Foscolo; the second (1842) the \"Inferno\"; the third (1843) \"Purgatorio\" and \"Paradiso\", in a single volume, given the smallness of the Foscolian notes; the fourth (1843) the chronology, the life of Dante, the list and description of the codes found in bookshops and libraries, and the index. [I Ottolini, Foscoliana Bibliography, n. 585; Collection Foscoliana Acchiappati, n. 155].\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Pietro Rolandi","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37635181969579,"sku":"DANTE184243","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_5008_2.png?v=1606256328"},{"product_id":"morisot-claude-barthelemy-orbis-maritimi-sive-rerum-in-mari-et-littoribus-gestarum-generalis-historia-dijon-1643-vellum","title":"MORISOT, CLAUDE BARTHELEMY: ORBIS MARITIMI SIVE RERUM IN MARI ET LITTORIBUS GESTARUM GENERALIS HISTORIA 1643 First Naval History","description":"\u003cp\u003e[MORISOT, CLAUDE BARTHÉLEMY DE]. \u003cstrong\u003eOrbis maritimi sive Rerum in mari et littoribus gestarum generalis historia : in qua inventiones navium, earundem partes, armamenta. Instructiones classium, navigationes, praelia maritima, arma, stratagemata, trophaea, triumphi, naumachiae. Urbes \u0026amp; coloniae maritimae, periplus orbis antiqui, \u0026amp; novi. Magistratus, praefecturae \u0026amp; officia classica apud omnes gentes. Leges navales, lustrationes classium, causae \u0026amp; genera ventorum, usus pixidis nauticae, histiodromice, marium diversi motus, aestúque, atque exundationes, aliáque omnia ad rem maritimam pertinentia. Opus unicâ centuriâ contentum, quae in duos libros divisa \u0026amp; partita est : Primus : res in mari, aut circa mare gestas continet, ab initio navigationum ad Constantini magni obitum, cum descriptione littorum antiquis cosmographis cognitorum. Secundus : a Constantino magno ad hanc usque diem res pelago, \u0026amp; in oris gestas complectitur, cum descriptione littorum antiquis incognitorum. Authore Claudio Bartholomaeo Morisoto Divionensi.\u003c\/strong\u003e Diuione [Dijon]: Apud Petrum Palliot [Pierre Palliot], typographum Regis, bibliopolam \u0026amp; calcographum, sub signo Reginæ Pacis ante Palatium., M. DC. XLIII. [1643].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition. In two parts. Folio (350 x 220mm.), [26], 725, [19] pages, [1] folded leaf of plates: illustrations (maps). Signatures: *⁴ **² ***⁶ A-5A⁴. Additional engraved title, title printed in red and black, additional printed dedication to Pierre Séguier (leaf â) inserted at end of preliminaries, folding engraved plate, 44 engravings in the text from De Bry, with maps. Initials, head- and tail-pieces. Includes indexes. Pages 592-612 contain a description of America. Colophon at leaf 5A4v. Old vellum with fore-edge cover extensions, spine title in later manuscript. Condition: GOOD to VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Title with minor repair to top left corner, occasional dampstaining, vellum slightly soiled. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: THE FIRST NAVAL HISTORY. \"Claude Barthélemy Morisot (1592-1661) was one of the great intellectuals of his time, and his works enjoyed great success. Orbis maritimi is his best book... It is divided into two parts. The first is devoted to ancient times, and the second is concerned with \"modern\" times, and the deeds of the British, French, Dutch, Spanish and Portuguese\" (Borba de Moraes). The folding plate depicts a staged naval battle in a Roman arena, and the illustrations show coins, maps and types of native vessel. The work was dedicated to Louis XIII, with the preface dated January 1643. This copy also has a printed dedication to Chancelier Séguier, dated April 1643, inserted before the start of the text (and interrupting the catchwords), indicating that this is the second issue. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eReferences: Borba de Moraes II, pp. 597-598; Sabin 50723; USTC 6810141.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Claude Morisot","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37745992138923,"sku":"MORISOT1643","price":6000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zxzxz.png?v=1608757354"},{"product_id":"peter-and-wendy-by-j-m-barrie-illustrated-by-f-d-bedford-1911-first-edition","title":"PETER AND WENDY BY J. M. BARRIE ILLUSTRATED BY F. D. BEDFORD 1911 FIRST EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[BARRIE, J. M.]. \u003cstrong\u003ePeter and Wendy, Illustrated by F. D. Bedford.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Hodder \u0026amp; Stoughton, 1911.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition. Full cloth. Octavo (210 x 150 mm), pp. [viii], 267. Bound in publisher's original cloth, spine and front cover elaborately gilt decorated. Initial and terminal blanks plus half-title present. 13 b\u0026amp;w plates including frontispiece and decorative title-page. Condition: VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Binding tight and secure. Slight bumping and rubbing to spine ends and points. Covers and contents very clean. Some intermittent light scattered foxing. Neatly inked contemporary gift inscription to front pastedown.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"J. M. Barrie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37761211990187,"sku":"PETWEND1911","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/R.jpg?v=1607786519"},{"product_id":"park-saeng-kwang-by-kim-le-hwan-2004-first-edition-modern-korean-paintings","title":"PARK SAENG KWANG BY KIM LE HWAN 2004 FIRST EDITION, MODERN KOREAN PAINTINGS","description":"\u003cp\u003e[Saeng-gwang Pak; Yeonjin Kim (ed.)]. \u003cstrong\u003ePark Saeng Kwang.\u003c\/strong\u003e Korea: Ie-Young Contemporary Art Museum, 2004.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover with dust jacket. First edition. Cloth-bound. Large format (310 x 290mm.), pp. 104. English text with a section in French. Publisher's black cloth with grey dust jacket. Profusely colour illustrated. Contents: Foreword by Kim le Hwan; Un viellard plein de vie by Alexandre Guillemoz (written in French); The Works (Shamanism, Buddhism, Traditional Women, Folk Customs, Historical Painting); Aestheticizing Korean Culture: Park Saeng Kwang's Painting Since 1981 by Kim Yeonjin; On Park Saeng Kwang: Languages of Contemporary Korean Art and the Real World by Jeong Yongdo; Work Description by Kim Yeonjin; Chronology. Inscribed by the President of le-Young Contemporary Art Museum. Condition: NEAR FINE. Very minor shelf wear, otherwise immaculate. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"MFR Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37776829874347,"sku":"KWANG8995573112","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/ZZZZ_04bb5084-12ee-43c9-ac7d-b8aa94c98110.jpg?v=1608006778"},{"product_id":"j-s-bachs-precepts-principles-for-playing-the-thorough-bass-1994-hardcover","title":"J. S. BACH'S PRECEPTS \u0026 PRINCIPLES FOR PLAYING THE THOROUGH BASS 1994 HARDCOVER","description":"\u003cp\u003e[BACH, JOHAN SEBASTIAN].\u003cstrong\u003e Precepts and Principles for Playing the Thorough-Bass or Accompanying in Four Parts, Leipzig 1738. Translation with Facsimile, Introduction, and Explanatory Notes by Pamela L. Poulin.\u003c\/strong\u003e Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1994.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition, first impression. Hardcover with dust jacket. Quarto (250 x 195 mm), pp. [xxvii],112. Hardly used and in excellent condition. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: Believed to have been dictated by J.S. Bach to one of his students at the Leipzig Thomas-Schule, the Precepts and Principles for Playing the Thorough Bass or Accompanying in Four Parts is the most important teaching document of Bach's to have survived, providing insights into his teaching of harmony and fugue, and perhaps on his compositional process as well. Heinrich Schenker made use of Precepts (which he called Bach's Generalbassibuchlein ) in the formulation of his analytical system. Here is a translation, commentary, transcription of the music examples into modern notation, and complete facsimile of this treatise. The 48-leaved manuscript, in which the hand of Bach's pupil Carl August Thieme (1721-95) has been identified, consists of thorough basses, studies in fugue writing, as well as figured basses and cadence patterns suitable for keyboard practice. This book is intended for scholars and students of baroque music theory and keyboard performance practice.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"MFR Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37787748499627,"sku":"BACH1994","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zs_2.jpg?v=1608137438"},{"product_id":"lisole-piu-famose-del-mondo-by-thomas-porcacchi-1590","title":"L'ISOLE PIU FAMOSE DEL MONDO BY THOMAS PORCACCHI 1590","description":"\u003cp\u003e[PORCACCHI, Thomas (c.1530-1585)]. \u003cstrong\u003eL'Isole piu famose del mondo.\u003c\/strong\u003e In Venetia: apresso gli heredi di Simon Galignani, 1590.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover.  Third edition. Three parts in one volume. Published by Georgio Angelieri for the heirs of Simone Galignan, Venice. In-folio (11 6\/8 x 8 1\/8 inches), (3) ff.bl., (12) ff., 201 pp., (1) p., (1) f.bl. Printed on thick paper. Engraved architectural title-page and 49 fine engraved maps in the text, including two world maps, by Girolamo Porro of Padua, wood-engraved printer's device on the last leaf, wood-engraved initials, head- and tail-pieces. Re-bound in antique-style blind-stamped calf. Condition: GOOD to VERY GOOD. Collated complete, binding tight and secure, contents very well preserved.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: Third edition. The Isole piu famose del mondo was one of the most popular atlases of the late sixteenth century, treating the world as a collection of islands. Much enlarged, including 19 maps not included in the first edition of 1572, and with two additional maps not included in the second edition of 1576: \"Descrittione dell'Istria\" and \"Descrittione dell'isolla d'Elandia, isola de Gotti\". The New World is represented from page 157: \"Descrittione della Gran Citta e isola Temistitan,\" with a plan; \"Descrittione dell'isola et terra di Santa Croce, overo Mondo Nuouo,\" with a reduced version of Forlani's very important map of North America first published in Venice in 1565, which was the first to show America as a single geographic entity, and is the second map to show the Strait of Anian in any detail; there are descriptions of the islands of \"Spagnvola\", \"Cvba\", \"Iamaica\" or \"S. Iacopo\", \"S. Lorenzo\", and \"S. Giovanni\"or \"Borichen,\" with five maps. The islands of the Pacific are depicted in \"dell'Isole Molucche\". The two world maps at the end illustrate \"Descrittione del Mappamondo,\" and \"Discorso intorno alla Carta da navigare\". The isolario, or book of islands, was a popular genre that had first appeared in manuscript examples by Cristoforo Buondelmonte dating from the early fifteenth century, then in printed versions by Bartolommeo dalli Sonetti from the late 1400s. More so than its predecessors, the isolario first published in 1528 by Venice-based cartographer Benedetto Bordone was formative for Renaissance geographical conceptions. Porcacchi, who was a prolific author of classical translations, genealogies, and poetry, gives detailed accounts of the geography and the history of each island. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eReferences: Adams P-1906; Alden and Landis 590\/54; BMC Italian, p.534; Edit16 37349; Nordenskiöld Collection 2, 189; Phillips, Atlases 3327, Burden The Mapping of America 42; JCB (3) I:324; Sabin 64151; Shirley The Mapping of the World, pp. 127-128. Catalogued by Kate Hunter.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thomaso Porcacchi","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37802549805227,"sku":"DELMONDO1590","price":6500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/ZZZZZZZZXXXXXXXXXZZZZ.jpg?v=1608755581"},{"product_id":"fine-riviere-binding-the-golden-treasury-selected-by-francis-turner-palgrave","title":"FINE RIVIERE EXHIBITION BINDING - THE GOLDEN TREASURY SELECTED BY FRANCIS TURNER PALGRAVE","description":"\u003cp\u003e[PALGRAVE, FRANCIS TURNER (ed.)]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language.\u003c\/strong\u003e Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., 1862.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. [The Golden Treasury Series] - early reprint - eleventh thousand. Leather-bound. Small octavo (155 x 100 mm.), pp. (12), 332. Exquisitely bound and signed by Riviere in contemporary binding of crushed morocco, the covers with a gilt border of twinned double fillets with corner-pieces, enclosing a gilt blocked elaborate repeat designed. The spine divided into six panels, the five bands gilt ruled, lettered in the second panel, the others elaborately gilt tooled in repeat pattern, the edges of the boards and turn-ins ruled and tooled in gilt, page edges gilt and heavily gauffered, plain endpapers, half-title present, title-page vignette. Condition: FINE. The binding is near pristine, bright and clean with almost no wear. The contents are suited to the binding, notably crisp and bright. Scarce thus. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: A beautifully bound book and a magnificent example of the high-end exhibition grade bindings that Riviere produced at this time. First published in 1861, The Golden Treasury was \"an anthology so successful that, as J. W. Mackail wrote in the Dictionary of National Biography, 'it remains one of those rare instances in which a critical work has substantive imaginative value, and entitles its author to rank among creative artists'\" (ODNB). It includes lyrics and songs from Wordsworth, Keats, Shelley, Byron, and Tennyson, who originally suggested the project to Palgrave.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Francis Turner Palgrave","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37807576481963,"sku":"PALRIVIERE1862","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6167_2.jpg?v=1608413626"},{"product_id":"on-the-polar-star-in-the-arctic-sea-luigi-amedeo-of-savoy-1903-in-two-volumes-1","title":"ON THE \"POLAR STAR\" IN THE ARCTIC SEA, LUIGI AMEDEO OF SAVOY 1903 In Two Volumes","description":"\u003cp\u003e[AMEDEO, Luigi, of Savoy, Duke of the Abruzzi]. \u003cstrong\u003eOn the Polar Star in the Arctic Sea; with the Statements of Commander U. Cagni Upon the Sledge Expedition to 86° 34' North, and of Dr. A. Cavalli Molinelli Upon His Return to the Bay of Teplitz. Translated by William Le Queux.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Hutchinson \u0026amp; Co., 1903.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition, first impression. Complete in two volumes. Full cloth. Thick quarto (260 x 200 mm), pp. xvi, 346, xvii-xxii; viii, [1], 349-702, ix-xii. Bound in publisher's original dark blue cloth, gilt lettering to spines, front covers with gilt stamped vignettes. Initial and terminal blanks plus half-titles present. Title-pages in red and black. 16 photogravure plates, 2 folding panoramas, 5 coloured maps (2 folding at rear of vol. II) \u0026amp; 212 text illustrations (many full-page). Index in double column to rear of both volumes. Condition: VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Bindings secure and square. Covers clean and well preserved with faintest touch of bumping at spine ends. The text-blocks are very clean. Without inking\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: First edition in English, originally published in Italian in the same year. Abruzzi was one of the last of the aristocrat-explorers whose access to vast personal fortunes allowed them to mount expeditions \"untrammelled by the need for government approval or public subscription.\" (Howgego) At home he was a quiet and reserved man, but once abroad he became \" a man of daring and courage for whom no challenge was insurmountable.\" His expeditions were meticulously planned, and executed with almost military precision, often calling upon the same group of \"like-minded friends, an army of scientists and guides, and immense stores of provisions and equipment.\" The Duke's first expedition of 1897 had scaled the previously unconquered peak of Mount St. Elias on the border between Canada and Alaska. The present work is an account of his arctic assault of 1898-1900; \"An important attempt at the North Pole with descriptions of conditions, wildlife, nature, food, weather, equipment with the second section written by U. Cagni on the sledge march. Amedeo reached the closest to the North Pole at that time. Some of his men froze to death while pulling their sleds over the ice. A richly illustrated work, beautifully photographed and described.\" (Arctic Bibliography). Abruzzi later led expeditions to the Ruwenzori and the Himalayas; commanded the Italian Adriatic fleet during World War I; and founded an experimental agricultural community in Somaliland during the 20s. Arctic Bibliog 10423; Books on ice 4.11; Howgego, Polar, A2.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"AMEDEO, Luigi, of Savoy, Duke of the Abruzzi","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37813900705963,"sku":"POLARSTAR1903","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zwww_f3a2776f-390d-41ee-83ef-3dc033f9d0a8.jpg?v=1608522073"},{"product_id":"wellingtons-operations-in-the-peninsula-1808-1814-by-lewis-butler-1904-1st-ed","title":"WELLINGTON'S OPERATIONS IN THE PENINSULA 1808-1814 BY LEWIS BUTLER 1904 1st Ed.","description":"\u003cp\u003e[BUTLER, LEWIS, CAPTAIN]. \u003cstrong\u003eWellington's Operations in the Peninsula (1808-1814).\u003c\/strong\u003e London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1904.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition. In two volumes, complete Leather-bound. Octavo (220 x 140 mm), pp. [x], (2), 418; [x], (2), 419-840. English text. Volume I with a frontispiece folding map. 27 folding sketch diagrams throughout the set. Exquisitely bound in contemporary half-calf signed by Mudie. Five raised spine bands. Compartments and bands ruled, tooled and lettered in gilt. Twin morocco lettering-pieces. Marbled boards, page edges, pastedowns and endpapers. Initial and terminal blanks plus half-titles present. Publisher's device to title-pages. Index in double columns to rear of volume II. Condition: NEAR FINE. Bindings very well preserved. Contents and covers clean. Without previous ownership markings. Author's compliments slip inserted into volume I. A scarce set. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lewis Butler","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37813916565675,"sku":"WELLINGTON1904","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zzzz_ee97c642-f23f-4f9f-b71b-5c3a47df5f82.jpg?v=1608522625"},{"product_id":"sketches-of-field-sports-as-followed-by-the-natives-of-india-by-d-johnson-1822","title":"SKETCHES OF FIELD SPORTS AS FOLLOWED BY THE NATIVES OF INDIA BY D. JOHNSON 1822","description":"\u003cp\u003e[JOHNSON, DANIEL]. \u003cstrong\u003eSketches of Field Sports as followed by the Natives of India. With observations on the animals. Also an account of some of the customs of the inhabitants, and natural productions, interspersed with various anecdotes. Likewise the late nawab vizier Asoph ul Dowlah's grand style of sporting and character. A description of the art of catching serpents, as practised by people in India, known by the appellation of Cunjoors, and their method of curing themselves when bitten. With remarks on hydrophobia, \u0026amp; rabid animals.\u003c\/strong\u003e Published for the author by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Browne, and Thomas Fowler, Great Torrington, Devon, 1822.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e Hardcover. First edition. Octavo (235 x 150mm), pp. [x], 261. Publisher's original paper covered boards with spine label. Slip entitled \"Description of the Frontispiece\" bound in before the Introduction. Engraved frontispiece after Ann Elizabeth Palmer. Rough cut fore edge and bottom edge. Private owner bookplates. Preserved in a custom morocco-backed drop-back box. Binding secure. Spine rubbed and creased. Points rubbed. Covers slightly marked. Very light scattered foxing. Scarce, especially in its original state.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: Rare first edition (in good to very good condition); a second appeared in 1827. Daniel Johnson (1766\/7-1835), surgeon and author, \"was appointed assistant surgeon in the Bengal medical service on 22 January 1789. He conducted experiments on snakebite, and later communicated his findings to his fellow Bengal surgeon James Johnson. He was promoted to surgeon on 11 March 1805, and retired from the service in 1809. He settled at Great Torrington, Devon, and in 1822 printed, with the aid of a daughter of the local bookseller, 'not more than eight and a half years old', his Sketches of Indian Field-Sports [actually the title of the second edition]. The book was dedicated to the court of directors of the Hon. East India Company\" (ODNB). \"In this early work detailing Indian sport, Johnson provides notes on elephant, buffalo, and other game, but of primary importance are his chapters on hunting tiger and leopard principally in the jungle ares of Ramghur, Rogonautpore, and Bundbissunpore\" (Czech).\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Daniel Johnson","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37813928820907,"sku":"SKETFEILDSPORTS1822","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zx.jpg?v=1608523043"},{"product_id":"shifts-expedients-of-camp-life-travel-exploration-by-lord-baines-1876","title":"SHIFTS \u0026 EXPEDIENTS OF CAMP LIFE, TRAVEL \u0026 EXPLORATION BY LORD \u0026 BAINES 1876","description":"\u003cp\u003e[LORD, WILLIAM BARRY; BAINES, THOMAS (1820-1875)]. \u003cstrong\u003eShifts and Expedients of Camp Life, Travel, \u0026amp; Exploration.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Horace Cox, 1876.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Second Edition. Full cloth. Thick quarto (250 x 170 mm), pp. (iv), [2], [1], 2-734, [2 adverts]. Attractively bound in publisher's original green cloth, decoratively stamped titles and designs in gilt to front cover and spine. Bevelled board edges. Covers with blind stamped frames. Coated pastedowns and endpapers. Engraved title-page. Fourteen full-page illustrated plates Numerous in the text illustrations and tables. Printed by Horace Cox, London. Index to rear in double columns. Contents: I. Outfit to take abroad; II. Boats, Rafts, and Make-shift Floats; III. Working in Metals; IV. Huts and Houses; V. Extempore Bridges and Makeshifts for Crossing Rivers or Ravines; VI. Timber and its Utilisation; VII. Sledges and Sledge Travellers; VIII. Boots, Shoes, and Sandals; IX. Waggons and other Wheeled Vehicles; X. Harness and Pack Animals; XI. Camels; XII. Cattle Marking; XIII. Water, and the Sap of Plants; XIV. Camp Cookery XV. Fish and Amphibious Animals; XVI. Poisoned Weapons, Arrows, Spears, \u0026amp;c.; XVII. Tracking, Hunting, and Trapping; XVIII. Palanquins, Stretchers, Ambulances, \u0026amp;c; XIX. On Sketching and Painting under the ordinary Difficulties of Travel; XX. The Estimation of Distances and Hints on Field Observing; XXI. Hints to Explorers on Collecting and Preserving Objects of Natural History; XXII. Ropes and Twine; XXIII. Bush Veterinary Surgery and Medicine; Appendix; Index. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCondition: GOOD. Binding secure. Slight repairs to spine ends. Covers generally clean. Apparently lacking frontispiece but otherwise complete. Contents largely clean with just a few fox spots. Without bookplates or inking. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: Shifts and Expedients was first published in 1868 in serial form (of 17 parts), with the first book form published in 1871, a 2nd edition was published in 1876, and a facsimile reprint published in 1975 - all of these now uncommon. This is a bulky work involving Baines in a great deal of exacting preparatory work. He contributed the major part of the text and practically all the wonderful illustrations, some of which he cut on wood, having taught himself the art. William Lord and Thomas Baines intended Shifts and Expedients to be a wide-ranging manual of instruction on the art of surviving in, and enjoying, the great outdoors of the nineteenth century. Pooling their considerable experience of strange lands they produced an encyclopaedia of practical living for the aspirant explorer of a hundred years ago. Everything is explained: wagons and boats, horses and oxen, tents and firearms, hunting and fishing, observing and collecting, carpentry and metal-working, camping requisites, bush cuisine, medical improvisation, the best ways to cross rivers, to move heavy objects, to build huts. (Allibone 1018. OakKnoll Africana 6061).\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William Barry","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37814127689899,"sku":"SHIFTSEXPED1876","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zv_ad233486-891a-4822-8b1c-8d86656130ca.jpg?v=1608528868"},{"product_id":"the-complete-works-of-william-shakespeare-circa-1900-fine-riviere-binding","title":"THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE CIRCA 1900 FINE RIVIERE BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Complete Works.\u003c\/strong\u003e Oxford: At the Clarendon Press; London: Henry Frowde, n.d. [c.1900].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition thus. Full leather. Octavo (190 x 130 mm.), pp. [viii], 1264. English text printed on India paper in double columns. Exquisite contemporary binding of crushed morocco by Riviere for Sherborne School. Spine with five raised bands, the compartments and bands fully gilt ruled, tooled and lettered. The covers, edges and inner dentelles elaborately gilt ruled and tooled, upper cover with Royal coat of arms of Edward VI blocked in gilt, lower cover with the School Governors’ Seal - The Sherborne Penny - blocked in gilt. All page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Printed by Horace Hart. The Plays are arranged in chronological order of their composition. Poems and glossary to rear. Condition: VERY GOOD. An excellent copy, the binding tight and secure with hinges prefectly intact. Very minor marking to covers but still beautifully preserved, the gilt bright. Contents very good with faintest trace of light foxing to just a few leaves. Inscribed by William Thomas Cambray, 1905, to ffep.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William Shakespeare","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37819460747435,"sku":"SHAKESPEARERIVC1900","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6259_2.jpg?v=1608609750"},{"product_id":"italian-painting-of-the-quattrocento-in-the-marches-by-arduino-colasanti-1932","title":"ITALIAN PAINTING OF THE QUATTROCENTO IN THE MARCHES BY ARDUINO COLASANTI 1932","description":"\u003cp\u003e[COLASANTI, ARDUINO].\u003cstrong\u003e Italian Paintings of the Quattrocento of the Marches.\u003c\/strong\u003e Pantheon, Casa Editrice, Firenze, The Pegasus Press, Paris, 1932.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Leather-bound. First edition (limited edition no.65 of 250 copies - hand-signed to limitation page). Folio (320 x 240 mm), pp. (x), 156 + 84 leaves of plates. Handsomely bound in contemporary half leather. Spine with five raised bands, gilt ruling and lettering with black morocco lettering-piece. Text translated from Italian into English by Ronald Boothroyd. Contents: Introduction; I. Gentile da Fabriano and his followers; II. The popular art of the Brothers Salimbeni; III. The latter half of the fifteenth century; IV. The influence of the art of Crivelli in the Marches; V. Painting at the Court of Urbino; Conclusions; Notes; Bibliographical Index; Index of Artists; Plates 1-84; Limitation Page. One illustration to a leaf and displayed on rectos, each with a captioned tissue-guard. The text was printed in monotype Baskerville by the officina Bodoni, Verona. The collotype plates were executed by Daniel Jacomet, Paris. The binding was carried out by Messers Nevett Ltd., London. The original English edition consists of 250 copies only. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCondition: GOOD to VERY GOOD. Binding secure the hinges intact. A little erosion to title-plate and head of spine. Some foxing to preliminary textual leaves and fore-edge, however the plates remain very clean. Without previous ownership markings. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Aruino Colasanti","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37823191089323,"sku":"QUATTROCENTO1932","price":395.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zzzz_0c3051cb-543a-4ffa-a240-ccdaccf53c30.jpg?v=1608676404"},{"product_id":"views-of-westmoreland-a-collection-of-maps-plates-in-fine-bayntun-binding","title":"VIEWS OF WESTMORELAND [A COLLECTION OF MAPS \u0026 PLATES] IN FINE BAYNTUN BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[ANON]. \u003cstrong\u003eViews of Westmoreland.\u003c\/strong\u003e Privately published [c. mid 20th century].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA one-off collection of maps and engraved plates from various nineteenth century sources brought together by an anonymous individual and beautifully bound by Bayntun [-Riviere]. Octavo (235 x 150mm). Unpaginated. Without a title-page and text. 2 coloured maps and 132 engraved plates (some folding and coloured) of the various important views and buildings of Westmoreland including its abbeys, castles, churches, halls, rural and rugged landscapes. Handsomely bound in half leather, spine with five raised bands and gilt lettering in the second compartment, t.e.g., hand marbled pastedowns and endpapers, plates neatly mounted on rectos of heavier stock. Condition: NEAR FINE. A wonderful carefully sourced and presented collection.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Anon","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37823446188203,"sku":"VIEWSWESTMORELAND","price":395.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zzzz_36bfde0d-d0dc-4432-bc23-4dc55bdc731e.jpg?v=1608684628"},{"product_id":"king-solomons-mines-by-h-rider-haggard-1912-riviere-fine-leather-binding","title":"KING SOLOMON'S MINES BY H. RIDER HAGGARD 1912 RIVIERE FINE LEATHER BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[HAGGARD, H. RIDER]. \u003cstrong\u003eKing Solomon's Mines.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Cassell and Company, 1912.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e Hardcover. New and revised edition. Leather-bound. Octavo (200 x 150mm), pp. [xv], 333. Finely bound by Riviere and Son in polished blue full calf. Five raised spine bands, the compartments and bands gilt ruled and tooled with lettering in the second compartment. Boards with a gilt ruled frame. Gilt armorial crest of Grosvenor School, Nottingham, to upper cover. Turn-ins blind stamped. Top edge gilt. Hand-marbled pastedowns and endpapers. Initial and terminal blanks plus half-title present. 4 colour illustrations including a frontispiece, plus an additional fold-out map. Condition: Very good. Binding secure and square, the hinges perfectly preserved. Covers free from rubbing but there are some very minor and trivial scuff marks. The contents are very good else for some spotting to fore-edge. Without inking or bookplates. Exquisite and scarce thus.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"H. Rider Haggard","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37823460049067,"sku":"KINGSOLOM1912","price":395.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zzzz_869c1335-c8d9-4e70-b550-120ed865271c.jpg?v=1608684949"},{"product_id":"a-dictionary-of-ancient-geography-by-alexander-macbean-1773-first-edition","title":"A DICTIONARY OF ANCIENT GEOGRAPHY BY ALEXANDER MACBEAN 1773 FIRST EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[MACBEAN, ALEXANDER]. \u003cstrong\u003eA Dictionary of Ancient Geography, Explaining the Local Appellations in Sacred, Grecian, and Roman History; Exhibiting the Extent of Kingdoms, and Situations of Cities, \u0026amp;c. and illustrating the Allusions and Epithets in the Greek and Roman Poets. The Whole established by proper Authorities, and designed for the Use of Schools.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Printed for G. Robinson, in Pater Noster-Row; and T. Cadell, in the Strand, 1773.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition. Complete in one volume. Full leather. Octavo (8°) (215 x 130mm), pp. iv, [628] - unpaginated. Signatures: [ ]⁴ A-⁴K⁴ ⁴L². Contemporary polished calf, five raised bands, red morocco lettering-piece, red speckled page edges. English text in double columns. Initial and terminal blanks present. Provenance: Bookplate of Sir John Halkett of Pitfirrane, 4th Bart. (1720 - 1793) to front pastedown, his signature neatly inked to title-page. Condition: GOOD to VERY GOOD. Binding secure with light wear to upper joint and extremities. Textblock remarkably clean and showing just faint tanning and a touch of browning to endpapers. Scarce. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: The first and only edition of an uncommon 18th century dictionary. Alexander Macbean was a Scottish writer and one of the compilers of Dr Samuel Johnson's dictionary (the current book's preface was written by Samuel Johnson). He was a descendant of Clan Macbean, a highland Scottish clan dating back to the 15th century. Dr. Johnson himself wrote about the dictionary: \"A work like this has long been wanted: I would willingly flatter myself that the want is now supplied.\" MacBean was mentored by Samuel Johnson in his career as a lexicographer. Despite the praise Johnson heaped on his work he insisted that MacBean possessed absolutely no life skills. This was borne out in the fact that Macbean struggled with finances his entire life and died penniless, retaining Johnson's respect for his work and his pious nature. Alston, XI.118; Hazen, p. 132; ESTC T31838; Fleeman, J.D. Johnson, 73.6MD.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Alexander Macbean","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37823607308459,"sku":"DICTGOEG1773","price":395.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zzzz_dd721f9f-51cb-4fcc-9faa-d2aaac262256.jpg?v=1608688355"},{"product_id":"ghost-stories-of-an-antiquary-1915-montague-rhodes-james-deighton-bell-binding","title":"GHOST-STORIES OF AN ANTIQUARY 1915 MONTAGUE RHODES JAMES, DEIGHTON BELL BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[JAMES, MONTAGUE RHODES ]. \u003cstrong\u003eGhost-Stories of an Antiquary. With Four illustrations by the Late James McBryde.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Edward Arnold, 1915.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Ninth impression. Full leather. Octavo (205 x 150 mm.), pp. [xi], 270. Finely bound in contemporary dark burgundy calf, signed by Deighton Bell \u0026amp; Co. Five raised spine bands, the compartments gilt ruled, tooled and lettered, covers with gilt ruled frame, edges with gilt dotted roll, both covers with gilt blocked crest of Christ's College (Cambridge University), top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers, half-title present, four illustrated plates by James McBryde. Condition: GOOD to VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure, minor rubbing to extremities. Contents very clean indeed with some browning to fore edge. Without previous ownership markings. Scarce. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: This is famously the first work of fiction by the highly regarded scholar and antiquarian Montague Rhodes James (1862-1936), who is now regarded as one of the greatest ghost-story writers of all time. He began writing after entering Cambridge in 1882, quickly becoming known for his candlelit readings to fellow scholars. Several of his stories were printed in general magazines before publisher Edward Arnold presented this collection of eight tales. The popularity of the collection was such that it led to fan requests for more, among these were the prince of Wales and Theodore Roosevelt. The illustrator, James McBryde, close friend of the author, was employed to provide the drawings but he died before publication. Arnold suggested another illustrator, however, James, a close friend of McBryde's, was adamant that he could not be replaced and the work was published with just the four completed illustrations as a tribute to his friend. The fourth plate in the book (facing p. 222) was the last McBryde prepared before his death. He wrote excitedly to James on 6 May 1904, \"I have finished the Whistle ghost. I covered yards of paper to put in the moon shadows correctly and it is certainly the best thing I have ever drawn\". Among the eight extremely creepy stories in this volume is the frequently anthologized tale, \"The Mezzotint\". In a fine tribute to an author who had not written in the genre before, Kunitz \u0026amp; Haycraft (Twentieth Century Authors) wrote that the author had \"surpassed most writers of ghost stories in the eeriness of his atmosphere, the individual and peculiarly creepy quality of his plots, and the vindictiveness and maligancy of his ghosts.\" [Bleiler, 279, 911].\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Montague Rhodes James","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37828567826603,"sku":"JAMESGHOSTORIES1915","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6363_2.jpg?v=1608775196"},{"product_id":"illustrations-of-the-book-of-job-invented-engraved-by-william-blake-1903","title":"ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE BOOK OF JOB INVENTED \u0026 ENGRAVED BY WILLIAM BLAKE 1903","description":"\u003cp\u003e[BLAKE, WILLIAM]. \u003cstrong\u003eIllustrations of the Book of Job, Invented and Engraved by William Blake.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Published by Methuen \u0026amp; Co. Ltd., 1903.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition thus - limited to 100 copies for England. Quarter cloth. Octavo, (210 x 140 mm.). Unpaginated. Contains 22 single-sided tissue-guarded monochrome etchings on India paper mounted on handmade paper, each stating 'Proof' to the bottom right hand corner. Publisher's original quarter white cloth with cream paper title and author lettering label to the spine, steel blue paper covered boards, all page edges untrimmed. Illustrations of the Book of Job primarily refers to a series of twenty-two engraved prints (published 1826) by Blake illustrating the biblical Book of Job. It also refers to two earlier sets of watercolours by Blake on the same subject (1806 and 1821). The engraved Illustrations are considered to be Blake's greatest masterpieces in the medium of engraving, and were also a rare commercial and critical success for Blake. Red and black title page stating 'A New Edition'. This issue is reproduced in reduced facsimile from the original Edition published by William Blake in the year 1826. Condition: GOOD to VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure, the covers with some discoloration and darkening, points rubbed, title-label somewhat eroded. Contents very well preserved, some minor spotting to fore edge. Small gift inscription neatly inked to fep: 'To Muriel, May 1st, 1912'. Extremely scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William Blake","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37860871930027,"sku":"BLAKE1903","price":1950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6424.jpg?v=1609388649"},{"product_id":"the-last-of-the-dragons-1947-a-de-quincey-first-edition-brian-robb-illustrations","title":"THE LAST OF THE DRAGONS 1947 A. DE QUINCEY FIRST EDITION BRIAN ROBB ILLUSTRATIONS","description":"\u003cp\u003e[QUINCEY, A. DE]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Last of the Dragons. Illustrated by Brian Robb.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Hamish Hamilton, 1947.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition. Cloth-bound with dust jacket. Octavo (180 x 135 mm.), pp. 198. Publisher's original cloth, red titles to spine, pictorial vignette to upper board echoing the design of the dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated throughout by drawings by Brian Robb. Supplied with the original pictorial dust jacket. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure, the edges and points sharp. Covers and contents very clean indeed. Some spotting and browning to dust jacket. Without previous ownership markings. Extremely scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A. De Quincey","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37860888608939,"sku":"QUINCEY1947","price":395.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6406.jpg?v=1609389410"},{"product_id":"antique-botanical-watercolour-painting-on-vellum-circa-1800-amaryllis-hippeastrum-by-susanna-hallon","title":"ANTIQUE BOTANICAL WATERCOLOUR PAINTING ON VELLUM CIRCA 1800 AMARYLLIS [HIPPEASTRUM] BY SUSANNA HALLON","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eANTIQUE BOTANICAL WATERCOLOUR PAINTING ON VELLUM DEPICTING A FLOWERING AMARYLLIS [HIPPEASTRUM], CIRCA 1800 BY SUSANNA HALLON\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAn original watercolour painting on vellum, circa 1800, signed 'Susanna Hallon' (bottom right), depicting a flowering Amaryllis. Painting size: 29 x 22 cm. Frame size: 46 x 37 cm. A beautiful painting with exquisite detail and in excellent condition. The frame has some minor damages to the bottom edge.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Susanna Hallon","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37897547022507,"sku":"BOTPAINTING1800","price":1200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6627_2.jpg?v=1610079445"},{"product_id":"the-divine-comedy-of-dante-alighieri-1900-flaxman-illustrations-fine-binding","title":"THE DIVINE COMEDY OF DANTE ALIGHIERI 1900 FLAXMAN ILLUSTRATIONS, FINE BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[ALIGHIERI, DANTE]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Divine Comedy. Translated into English Verse by I. C. Wright. Illustrated with Engravings on Steel, after Designs by Flaxman.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: George Bell \u0026amp; Sons, 1900.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Reprinted from the Stereotype Plates. Full leather. Octavo (175 x 120 mm.), pp. [xxiv], 460. English text. Exquisitely bound in contemporary red calf, unsigned but clearly produced by a premiere bindery, with intricate gilt ruled and tooled covers, gilt stamped \"Schola Civitatis Londinensis\" (City School of London) crest on upper board. Page edges and endpapers marbled. Portrait frontispiece and extra title with vignette plus 33 full-page engravings by Flaxman. Title-page with printer's device. Footnotes. Index to rear in double columns. Contents: Preface; The Spirit of Dante; Extracts from Dante's Prose Works; Memoir of Dante; Intro to the Inferno; The Inferno, Canto I - XXXIV. Intro to the Purgatorio; Purgatorio, Canto I - XXXIII; Intro to Paradiso; Paradiso, Canto I - XXXIII; Index. Condition: Binding tight and secure, the hinges intact, some minor rubbing to extremities. Contents immaculate. Without internal previous ownership markings.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Dante Alighieri","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37897625862315,"sku":"DANTEFLAXMAN1900","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6483_2.jpg?v=1610080607"},{"product_id":"tarantula-by-bob-dylan-1971-first-edition-hardback-with-dust-jacket","title":"TARANTULA BY BOB DYLAN 1971 FIRST UK EDITION, HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET","description":"\u003cdiv data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e[DYLAN, BOB]. \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eTarantula. \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eLondon: MacGibbon \u0026amp; Kee, 1971.\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\n\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHardcover.  First edition, first printing.  Cloth-bound with dust jacket.  Octavo (205 x 135 mm.), pp. 137.  \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePublisher's original cloth, gilt titles to spine, supplied with original unclipped dust jacket.  \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCondition: NEAR FINE.  Binding tight and secure, the edges and points sharp.  Covers and contents very clean indeed, the fore edge with a little faint marking.  The dust jacket excellent and protected in a Mylar cover.  \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWithout previous ownership markings.  Scarce thus.\u003c\/i\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan face=\"Arial\" size=\"2\" style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: small;\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNotes: The first and only novel published by Bob Dylan, Tarantula is an experimental, stream-of-consciousness book of prose poetry. Heavily influenced by Beat writers such as Kerouac, Burroughs and Ginsberg, and similar in style to the liner notes which Dylan wrote for his albums of around the same time (such as Bringing It All Back Home and Highway 61 Revisited). Although written in 1966, Dylan's motorcycle accident in that year postponed publication, and it was not properly published (other than in bootleg form) until 1971, by MacMillan in the States and (the copy for sale here) MacGibbon \u0026amp; Kee in UK (this being the first printing of the UK edition). The dust jacket design by Michael Jarvis and headshot of Dylan (reproduced on front \u0026amp; rear panels) by photographer and filmmaker Jerry Schatzberg (who also shot the cover photo for Blonde on Blonde).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bob Dylan","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37909050425515,"sku":"DYLANTAR1971","price":65.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6509.jpg?v=1610272069"},{"product_id":"marlborough-his-life-times-by-winston-churchill-1947-in-two-volumes","title":"MARLBOROUGH HIS LIFE \u0026 TIMES BY WINSTON CHURCHILL 1947 IN TWO VOLUMES","description":"\u003cp\u003e[CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.]. \u003cstrong\u003eMarlborough: His Life and Times.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: George G. Harrap \u0026amp; Co., 1947.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition thus. Complete in two volumes. Cloth-bound. Thick octavos (225 x 150 mm.), pp. 1050; 1078. Bound in publisher's original burgundy cloth, spines gilt, Duke of Marlborough's armorial crest gilt to upper covers. Top page edges tinted red. Initial and terminal blanks plus half-titles present. Both volumes illustrated with numerous maps, plans, facsimile documents and letters. A bibliography, appendix and index in double column to the rear of each volume. Vol. 1: includes sections on Ashe House, The Jovial Times, Arms, Marriage, Sedgemoor, The Invasion, King James's Memoirs, The Tower, the Grand Alliance, The Sunshine Day, The Tory Ferment, Trepanning an Army, The Conquering Hero, The Unfought Waterloo, and The Mortified Adventurer, etc., etc. Vol. 2, includes: The Whig Approach, The War in Spain, The Year of Victory, Abigail, The Morrow of Success, The Home Front, and The Winter Struggle, The Whigs and Peace, Tournai, Mortifications, Dissolution, General Only, Ne Plus Ultra, Exile, At Blenheim Palace, etc., etc., and an index. Condition: VERY GOOD. Collated complete. A very clean and tight set. Some faint sunning to spines. Without previous ownership markings. Lacking dust jackets. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: This first two-volume edition is an entirely new setting (not merely a rearrangement) of the original four-volume edition of 1933-34. It is unabridged and retains all the maps and plans of the first edition, but the illustrations are reduced. Included are 2 portrait frontispieces, 14 facsimiles and 196 maps and plans (a number double-page) in the text. Marlborough His Life and Times is a panegyric biography written by Winston Churchill about John Churchill, 1st Duke of Marlborough. Churchill was a lineal descendant of the duke. Churchill had conceived the idea of writing the book by 1929, when the conservative defeat in the general election meant that he was no longer a government minister,\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Winston Churchill","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37909164884139,"sku":"MARLBOROUGH1947","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6538.jpg?v=1610273115"},{"product_id":"the-vision-or-hell-purgatory-and-paradise-of-dante-alighieri-leather-bound","title":"THE VISION; OR, HELL, PURGATORY, AND PARADISE OF DANTE ALIGHIERI, LEATHER-BOUND","description":"\u003cp\u003e[ALIGHIERI, DANTE]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Vision; or, Hell, Purgatory, and Paradise. Translated by the Rev. H[enry] F[rancis] Cary.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Frederick Warne and Co., n.d. [c.1895].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Reprint edition. Leather-bound. Octavo (185 x 130 mm.), pp. [xii], 434. English text. Handsomely bound in contemporary half calf, spine gilt, morocco lettering-piece. Marbled boards, page edges and endpapers. Contents: Preface; Chronological View of the Age of Dante; Hell, Canto I - XXXIV; Purgatory, Canto I - XXXIII; Paradise, Canto I - XXXIII; Notes. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure. Slight sunning to spine. Contents and covers very clean. Previous owner signature to fep.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Dante Alighieri","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37909538832555,"sku":"DANTEC1895","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6720.jpg?v=1610276361"},{"product_id":"margaret-thatcher-the-authorized-biography-charles-moore-signed-first-edition","title":"MARGARET THATCHER: THE AUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY, CHARLES MOORE SIGNED FIRST EDITION","description":"\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e[MOORE, CHARLES]. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eMargaret Thatcher: The Authorized Biography.  Volume One: Not For Turning. \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e London: Allen Lane an imprint of Penguin Books, 2013.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHardcover.  First edition, first impression.  Signed by author.  Cloth-bound with dust jacket.  Thick octavo (240 x 160 x 60 mm.), pp. [xxxii], 859.  Publisher's original black cloth covers, silvered titles to spine, supplied in original complete dust jacket, photographic illustrations throughout.  Neatly signed by author to the title-page.  Condition: FINE.  An immaculate copy.  Scarce thus.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Charles Moore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37909596242091,"sku":"THATCHER2013","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6525.jpg?v=1610276984"},{"product_id":"a-collection-of-wang-yitings-calligraphy-and-paintings-1988-hardback","title":"A COLLECTION OF WANG YITING'S CALLIGRAPHY AND PAINTINGS 1988 HARDBACK","description":"\u003cp\u003e[Yiting, Wang (1867-1938); Chengwei, Xu (ed.); Zhongde, Wang (ed.)]. \u003cstrong\u003eA Collection of Wang Yiting's Calligraphy and Painting. \u003c\/strong\u003ePublished by Zhongguo Shanghai : Shanghai shu hua chu ban she, [1988].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition. Cloth-bound. Folio (390 x 270 mm.), [9], 57, [5] pages : chiefly illustrations (many colour). English - Chinese language. Contents, Foreword and Postscript in English. Titles dual-language. Publisher's original grey cloth, pictorial endpapers, original unclipped glossy dust jacket. Condition: VERY GOOD. Hardly used. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Wang Yiting","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37910031761579,"sku":"YITING1988","price":295.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6659.jpg?v=1610284365"},{"product_id":"antique-georgian-regency-circa-1820-rosewood-book-trough-with-gallery","title":"ANTIQUE GEORGIAN - REGENCY CIRCA 1820 ROSEWOOD BOOK TROUGH WITH GALLERY","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eANTIQUE GEORGIAN ROSEWOOD BOOK TROUGH WITH GALLERY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAn original Georgian era rosewood book trough with gallery and drawer, circa 1820, size: 36 x 25 x 15 cm. Shows some light wear but generally very well preserved. The lock in working order with key.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Anon","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37927298302123,"sku":"GEORGBOOKTROUGH1820","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6740.jpg?v=1610538936"},{"product_id":"monetary-history-of-the-united-states-1867-1960-milton-friedman-anna-jacobson-schwartz-first-edition","title":"MONETARY HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES 1867-1960 MILTON FRIEDMAN \u0026 ANNA JACOBSON SCHWARTZ FIRST EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[FRIEDMAN, MILTON; SCHWARTZ, ANNA JACOBSON]. \u003cstrong\u003eA Monetary History of the United States 1867-1960.\u003c\/strong\u003e Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1963.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition, first printing of this classic work - a publication from National Bureau of Economic Research. Ex-library of the Royal Statistical Society. Cloth-bound with original dust jacket. Thick octavo (240 x 160 x 60 mm.), pp. [xxiv], 860. Publisher's original green cloth with titles to spine silver. Charts and tables throughout, some fold-out. Footnotes. Rear index in double columns. Supplied with original dust jacket. Contents: The Greenback Period -- Silver politics and the secular decline in prices, 1879-97 -- Gold inflation and banking reform, 1897-1914 -- Early years of the Federal Reserve System, 1914-21 -- The high tide of the Reserve System, 1921-29 -- The Great Contraction, 1929-33 -- New Deal changes in the banking structure and monetary standard -- Cyclical changes, 1933-41 -- World War II inflation, September 1939-August 1948 -- Revival of monetary policy, 1948-60 -- The postwar rise of velocity -- A summing up. Contents: FAIR to GOOD. Ex institutional library copy [Royal Statistical Society] with one stamp verso title-page, private owner bookplate to fep, collated complete, binding tight and secure, contents very clean, some spotting to fore edge and dustiness to top edge, dust jacket with some shelf wear and piece lacking at spine. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: Rare first edition, first impression. \"The long-awaited monetary history of the United States by Friedman and Schwartz is in every sense of the term a monumental scholarly achievement--monumental in its sheer bulk, monumental in the definitiveness of its treatment of innumerable issues, large and small . . . monumental, above all, in the theoretical and statistical effort and ingenuity that have been brought to bear on the solution of complex and subtle economic issues\" (The Economic Journal). \"The leading and most persuasive explanation of the worst economic disaster in American history\" (Ben S. Bernanke). \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Milton Friedman","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37944490918059,"sku":"FRIEDMAN1963","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zzzzcccccc.jpg?v=1610728533"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-lord-byron-1960-fine-bayntun-riviere-binding","title":"THE POETICAL WORKS OF LORD BYRON 1960 FINE BAYNTUN-RIVIERE BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[BYRON, LORD (b.1788-d.1824)]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Poetical Works.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Oxford University Press, 1960.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Leather-bound. Reprint [originally published in Oxford Standard Authors series in 1904]. Octavo (180 x 125 mm.), pp. [ix], (1), 923. English text in double columns printed on india paper. Exquisitely bound for Asprey \u0026amp; Co. Ltd. by Bayntun-Riviere (signed on the front endleaf with an ink pallet) in polished calf, the covers with a gilt border composed of two fillets. The spine divided into six panels with gilt compartments, lettered in the second on a red goatskin label, the others tooled with flowers and sprigs, the edges of the boards and turn-ins similarly ruled and tooled, hand-marbled endleaves, all page edges gilt, initial and terminal blanks plus half-title present, publisher's title-page vignette. Condition: FINE. An absolutely immaculate copy and without previous ownership markings. Scarce thus.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lord Byron","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37944671928491,"sku":"BYRON1960","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6937_2.jpg?v=1610730622"},{"product_id":"the-oxford-book-of-english-prose-chosen-and-edited-by-arthur-quiller-couch-fine-sotheran-binding","title":"THE OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH PROSE CHOSEN AND EDITED BY ARTHUR QUILLER-COUCH, FINE SOTHERAN BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[QUILLER-COUCH, ARTHUR]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Oxford Book of English Prose.\u003c\/strong\u003e Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1940.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Leather-bound. Reprint. Octavo (185 x 125 mm.), pp. [xxi], (1), 1092. English text printed on india paper. Exquisitely bound by Henry Sotheran (signed on the front endleaf with an ink pallet) in polished calf, the covers with a gilt border composed of two fillets. The spine divided into six panels with gilt compartments, lettered in the second and fourth on a black goatskin label, the others tooled with sprigs, the edges of the boards and turn-ins similarly ruled and tooled, hand-marbled endpapers, all page edges gilt, initial and terminal blanks plus half-title present. Armorial bookplate of John Richardson to front pastedown. Condition: FINE. An absolutely immaculate copy. Scarce thus.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Arthur Quiller-Couch","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37944715804843,"sku":"QUILLER-COUCH1940","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6967_2.jpg?v=1610731382"},{"product_id":"essays-of-elia-by-charles-lamb-1903-bumpus-fine-leather-binding","title":"ESSAYS OF ELIA BY CHARLES LAMB 1903 BUMPUS FINE LEATHER BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[LAMB, CHARLES]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Essays of Elia. With Introduction and Notes by Alfred Ainger.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Macmillan and Co., 1903.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Reprint. Fully leather-bound. Octavo (175 x 115 mm.), pp. [xxvi], 425. Beautifully bound and signed on the front endleaf with an ink pallet by Bumpus, in brown morocco leather to spine and corners, vellum boards, with gilt line edging. Raised banding, gilt lettering, gilt ruling, and dark green morocco leaf on-lays to spine. All page edges gilt. Marbled pastedowns and endpapers. Initial and terminal blanks plus half-title present. Armorial bookplates to endpapers belonging to Lionel Edward Sackville West [3rd Baron Sackville - British peer]. Condition: NEAR FINE. An excellent copy, both very tight and remarkably clean. Scarce thus.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Charles Lamb","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37944870273195,"sku":"LAMB1903","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6918_2.jpg?v=1610732073"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-sir-walter-scott-1926-fine-sangorski-sutcliffe-binding","title":"THE POETICAL WORKS OF SIR WALTER SCOTT 1926 FINE SANGORSKI \u0026 SUTCLIFFE BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[SCOTT, SIR WALTER]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Poetical Works.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Oxford University Press, 1926.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Leather-bound. First edition thus. Octavo (190 x 130 mm.), pp. [viii], 981. English text in double columns printed on india paper. Exquisitely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe (signed on the front endleaf with an ink pallet) in polished calf, the covers with a gilt border composed of two fillets with corner-pieces and an inner floral roll. The spine divided into six panels with gilt compartments, lettered in the second on a brown morocco label, the others floral tooled with sprigs and dotted lines, the edges of the boards and turn-ins similarly ruled and tooled, striking marbled endpapers, all page edges gilt, portrait frontispiece with tissue guard. An introduction and notes by J. Logie Robertson. Condition: NEAR FINE. Very minor shelf wear, else a fine example of a wonderful binding. Without previous ownership markings.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sir Walter Scott","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37946651410603,"sku":"WALTERSCOTT1926","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6986_2.jpg?v=1610745654"},{"product_id":"islands-in-danger-the-story-of-the-german-occupation-of-the-channel-islands-1940-1945-by-alan-mary-wood-1955-first-edition-fine-binding","title":"ISLANDS IN DANGER: THE STORY OF THE GERMAN OCCUPATION OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS 1940-1945 BY ALAN \u0026 MARY WOOD 1955 FIRST EDITION, FINE BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[WOOD, ALAN \u0026amp; MARY]. \u003cstrong\u003eIslands in Danger: The Story of the German Occupation of the Channel Islands, 1940-1945.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1955.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition. Fully leather-bound. Octavo (220 x 140 mm.), pp. 255. English text. Exquisite binding of full morocco, spine gilt, boards with a gilt fillet, gilt inner dentelles, all page edges gilt, marbled endpapers, half-title, photographic illustrations throughout including frontis, index at rear. Condition: VERY GOOD. A tight and clean copy.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Alan Wood","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37948465152171,"sku":"WOOD1955","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7012_2.jpg?v=1610764304"},{"product_id":"man-takes-wings-by-c-h-gibbs-smith-1948-signed-first-edition-fine-binding","title":"MAN TAKES WINGS BY C. H. GIBBS-SMITH 1948 SIGNED FIRST EDITION, FINE BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[GIBBS-SMITH, C. H.]. \u003cstrong\u003eMan Takes Wings.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Published for the Air Ministry by His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1948.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition. Signed by author. Fully leather-bound. Octavo (215 x 140 mm.), pp. 56. English text. Exquisite binding of half morocco, spine gilt, top page edges gilt, marbled endpapers, photographic and other illustrations throughout, appendix at rear, original covers bound in at rear. Nicely signed and dated by author to fep. Condition: NEAR FINE. A tight and clean copy.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"C. H. Gibbs-Smith","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37951292604587,"sku":"GIBBS-SMITH1948","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7030_2.jpg?v=1610811070"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-erasmus-darwin-1806-firt-edition-in-three-volumes-william-blake-illustrations","title":"THE POETICAL WORKS OF ERASMUS DARWIN 1806 FIRST EDITION IN THREE VOLUMES, WILLIAM BLAKE ILLUSTRATIONS","description":"\u003cp\u003e[DARWIN, Erasmus (1731-1802)]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Poetical Works. Containing The Botanic Garden, in Two Parts, and The Temple of Nature. With Philosophical Notes and Plates.\u003c\/strong\u003e London :Printed for J. Johnson, St. Paul's Church-Yard, by T. Bensley, Bolt Court, Fleet Street., 1806.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Leather-bound. First edition. Complete in 3 volumes. Octavo (8 ̊)(215 x 130 mm.), vol. I: xx, 456 pages, [10] leaves of plates (1 folded, 1 color): frontispiece, portrait; vol. II: xvi, 282 pages, [12] leaves of plates (mostly color): frontispiece; vol. III: [8], 373, [1] pages: frontispiece. Signatures: vol. I: pi² A-2F⁸ 2G⁴; vol. II: A-S⁸ T⁴ U²; vol. III: [A]⁴ B-2A⁸ 2B⁴ ( -2B4). Contemporary calf, smooth spines gilt. Speckled page edges. Initial and terminal blanks present. With plates engraved after Fuseli, William Blake and others, a number of which are hand-coloured; 5 plates in vol. I were engraved by Blake and were originally published in the 4th ed. of The botanic garden, 1799 (Keynes 118). Each volume has an engraved frontispiece, with vol. I having an additional frontispiece portrait of the author. Frontispiece to vol. III, which contains no other plates, is included in register. Instructions to the binder regarding the positioning of the plates at foot of final page of vols. I and II. Imprint noted in each volume: T. Bensley, printer, Bolt Court, Fleet Street, London. The additional notes at the end of vol. I include a description of the Portland Vase. \"The botanic garden. Vol. I. Containing the economy of vegetation, a poem. With philosophical notes\" has divisional half-t.p. on leaf A6r of vol. I. \"The botanic garden. Vol. II. Containing the loves of the plants\" has divisional half-t.p. on leaf A7r of vol. II. \"The temple of nature\" has divisional half-t.p. on leaf [A]4r of vol. III. \"Origin of society. Canto I. Production of life\", \"Origin of society. Canto II. Reproduction of life\", \"Origin of society. Canto III. Progress of the mind\" and \"Origin of society. Canto IV. Of good and evil\" each have divisional half-t.p. on leaves B1r, D7r, G5r and K6r respectively of vol. III. Condition: FAIR to GOOD. Collated complete. The bindings somewhat worn with some hinges starting but I'll holding very well. Covers with some rubbing to extremities, there are also some marks and abrasions to the boards, spine title plates eroded. The textblock is largely well preserved, however there are various amounts of toning and browning in places, the plates are complete and in good order. Each volume has the armorial bookplate of Michael Pepper to the front pastedown. Volumes I\u0026amp; II title-pages have some inking from the first owner. Scarce. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: First edition of this posthumous collection placing Darwin's exuberant and eccentric inquiry into the Linnaean system in rhyming couplets alongside his poetic speculations on evolution, the whole much enlivened by numerous plates including a number by Blake and Fuseli. A handsome Regency binding from the library of Michael Pepper of Bigods Manor, Essex. Darwin's reputation declined rapidly at the turn of the nineteenth century, attacked as a crank, certainly an atheist, and perhaps a spy, and has never really recovered. In her argument for a revival, Jenny Uglow, historian of the Lunar society, one of the three learned societies of which Darwin was a founder member, speaks vividly in favour of the work of this \"polymathic genius\"; \"Arching between two eras, it was a final exuberant flowering of Enlightenment experiment and optimism but also a glittering treasure trove of images and ideas for the coming Romantic generation, plundered by Shelley, Coleridge, Wordsworth. Four thousand lines of rhyming couplets humming above thickets of footnotes, with engravings by Blake, Fuseli and others. With wit and sly humour it mixed poetry, science and startling radical notions: a sheaf of \"Additional Notes\" explored everything from meteors to Wedgwood's Portland vase, from clouds and coal to shell-fish and steam-engines. Most disturbing of all to contemporaries was the hint of a new theory of biological evolution - 50 years before his grandson Charles published Origin of Species\" (\"Sexing the Plants\", the Guardian, 21\/09\/2002). Uncommon in such an original and complete state.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Erasmus Darwin","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38003575718059,"sku":"ERASMUSDARWIN1806","price":1950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7323.jpg?v=1611445002"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-napoleon-i-by-john-holland-rose-1934-fine-leather-binding","title":"THE LIFE OF NAPOLEON I BY JOHN HOLLAND ROSE 1934 FINE LEATHER BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[ROSE, JOHN HOLLAND]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Life of Napoleon I. Including Materials from the British Official Records.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: G. Bell and Sons, 1934.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Two volumes in one. Eleventh edition. Full leather. Octavo (205 x 130 x 50 mm.), pp. [xvi], 512; 620. Fine prize binding in tree calf, unsigned but clearly produced by a premiere bindery. Five raised bands to spine, the compartments and bands fully ruled, tooled and lettered in gilt; morocco lettering-piece second compartment; gilt floral roll as border to boards, the board edges and inner dentelles similarly gilt tooled, all page edges gilt, marbled pastedowns and endpapers, Bedford School armorial crest in gilt to upper cover. Half-title present. Portrait frontispiece with tissue guard. 22 illustrations in total, some fold-out. Appendix and Index to rear. Printed by The Camelot Press. Armorial prize plate to front pastedown indicates the book book was presented by the author. Condition: NEAR FINE. Binding tight and secure, the hinges perfectly preserved. Tiny amount of shelf wear to rear board, covers otherwise immaculate. The contents are truly immaculate. An exquisite copy.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"John Holland Rose","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38003596394667,"sku":"ROSE1934","price":195.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7274_2.jpg?v=1611445813"},{"product_id":"on-the-connexion-of-the-physical-sciences-by-mary-somerville-1835-leather-bound-second-edition","title":"ON THE CONNEXION OF THE PHYSICAL SCIENCES BY MARY SOMERVILLE 1835 LEATHER-BOUND SECOND EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[SOMERVILLE, MARY (1780-1872)].\u003cstrong\u003e On the Connexion of the Physical Sciences.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: John Murray, 1835.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Second edition. Leather-bound. Small octavo (165 x 100 mm.), pp. [xvi], 493. Finely rebound in half calf, marbled boards, red speckled page edges, coloured endpapers, frontispiece with tissue-guard, diagrams, plates and index to rear. Printed by A. Spottiswoode. Condition: NEAR FINE. Binding tight and secure, the hinges perfect, some light rubbing to extremities. Contents near immaculate with faintest touch of browning to endpapers. Without previous ownership markings. Scarce. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: Second edition of one of the most popular and influential works of science of the 19th century, and now considered a scarce work to obtain. On The Connexion Of The Physical Sciences was originally published in 1834 by Scottish polymath, and science writer Mary Somerville (1780-1872). Alongside her contemporary Caroline Herschel, she was jointly nominated as Honorary Member of the Royal Astronomical Society in 1835. \"Perhaps no woman of science until Marie Curie was as widely recognized in her own time. Not only did [Somerville's works] bring scientific knowledge in a broad range of fields to a wide audience, but thanks to her exceptional talents for analysis, organization, and presentation, they provided definition and shape for an impressive spread of scientific work\" (ODNB). In 1835, she became one of the first two female members of the Royal Astronomical Society - On the Connexion of the Sciences preceded that accolade by a year. In it, Somerville urges an interdisciplinary approach to science, arguing that new discoveries can be made when research \"unites detached branches by general principles.\" To truly advance human understandings of the world, a researcher must consider how astronomy, physics, meteorology and geology tackle overlapping problems to create a fully three-dimensional picture of the universe. \"In all there exists such a bond and a union that proficiency cannot be attained in any one without a knowledge of the others.\" Incorporating the most up to date research of the time, in consultation with leading scientists such as Faraday, Lyell, and Ampere, it was \"soon established as a scientific classic and bestseller, functioning for a time as an annual progress report for physical sciences\" as updated editions were released in 1835, 1836, and 1837 (ODNB). While Somerville's work was addressed to the professional scientific community as opposed to focusing on the education of women or children in the sciences; and in this sense she broke through a glass ceiling to be taken seriously by mathematicians including Laplace. And the philosopher John Stuart Mill so highly valued her work that he requested hers to be the first signature on his Parliamentary petition advocating for women's suffrage. The Morning Post upon her death proclaimed her the undisputed \"Queen of Science\". Ogilvie 245. Feminist Companion 1006.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Mary Somerville","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38003607077035,"sku":"SOMERVILLE1835","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7252.jpg?v=1611446238"},{"product_id":"original-drawing-artwork-by-charles-allen-gilbert-1899-shakespeares-romeo-juliet","title":"ORIGINAL DRAWING \/ ARTWORK BY CHARLES ALLEN GILBERT 1899, SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO \u0026 JULIET","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAN ORIGINAL DRAWING BY CHARLES ALLEN GILBERT DEPICTING A SCENE FROM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO AND JULIET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA wonderful graphite and chalk drawing on board, depicting a famous scene from Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet, executed by American artist Charles Allen Gilbert, signed bottom left and dated 1899. The image measures 28 inches x 21 inches and is unframed. There is some minor edge wear, however the image remains very well preserved.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Charles Allen Gilbert","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38003707773099,"sku":"GILBERT1899","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/ZZpainting.png?v=1611448949"},{"product_id":"the-book-of-common-prayer-and-administration-of-the-sacraments-1667-fine-binding","title":"THE BOOK OF COMMON-PRAYER AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS 1667 FINE BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[The Church of England]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the use of the Church of England; Together with the Psalter of Psalms of David , Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches.\u003c\/strong\u003e Published [London] in the Savoy : Printed by the assigns of John Bill, and Christopher Barker, printers to the Kings most excellent Majesty, 1667.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Leather-bound. Octavo (195 x 130mm). 400 unnumbered pages. Signatures: A-U⁸. 40 leaves of plates outside the register which is continuous. English text in double columns, with roman, some Italic and black letter. Frontispiece portrait (plate) of King Charles II. Title-page to the Book of Common Prayer in red and black with extensively red ruled border, textual leaves similarly ruled in red. Title-page vignette with lion rampant and unicorn. At foot of title-page: Cum privilegio. The Salter or Psalms of David begins at N⁵ verso. Rebound in 19th century calf, ruled and tooled in blind, spine with gilt titles, all page edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Condition: GOOD. Binding tight and secure the extremities a little rubbed, a few light scratch marks. Textblock slightly browned and toned. Leaf G⁴ fore edge frayed affecting text. Without previous ownership markings.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Church of England","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38003968114859,"sku":"CHURCH1667","price":795.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7190_2.jpg?v=1611456392"},{"product_id":"new-cyclopaedia-of-botany-and-complete-book-of-herbs-by-richard-brook-in-two-volumes-c-1854","title":"NEW CYCLOPAEDIA OF BOTANY AND COMPLETE BOOK OF HERBS BY RICHARD BROOK IN TWO VOLUMES C.1854","description":"\u003cp\u003e[BROOK, Richard]. \u003cstrong\u003eNew Cyclopædia of Botany and Complete Book of Herbs: Forming a History and Description of all Plants, British or Foreign.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: W.M. Clark; Huddersfield: R. Brook, n.d. [c. 1854].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition thus. Complete in two volumes. Leather-bound. Octavo (200 x 140 mm.), pp. [lix], (3), 348; (2), 349-733 + hand-coloured frontispiece, and 98 hand-coloured plates outside the pagination. Beautifully binding of contemporary half calf, bound by J. \u0026amp; A. Lupton, their ticket bottom verso terminal leaves. Smooth spines with gilt banding and titles. Contents: Introduction, \"On Making a Hortus Siccus, or Herbarium\", Directions for the Collection and Preservation of Herbs, Glossary of Technical Terms, Index to Diseases (mis-bound), New Cyclopaedia class I-XXIV, Appendix, Index of English Names, Index of Latin Names, Index of Remedies. Condition: GOOD to VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Binding tight and secure the covers remarkably well preserved. Contents showing intermittent browning, toning and spotting throughout, however the majority remaining good. Without previous ownership markings. A rare survivor. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: An wonderful product from the Huddersfield printer, Richard Brook, providing a systematic herbal for family use, copiously illustrated with hand-coloured plates. The frontispiece of a Victorian version of Flora is particularly charming. It does appear to contain some original material based on fieldwork. Frustratingly, Brook didn't date his works, but this edition is probably from 1854, the original Cyclopaedia of Botany having appeared around 1825. Another London publisher produced versions of this book in 1854 and about 1860. Brook also issued his New Family Herbal in various editions.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Richard Brook","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38059439751339,"sku":"BROOKBOTANY1854","price":395.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7870.jpg?v=1612242519"},{"product_id":"cookery-and-pastry-as-taught-and-practised-by-mrs-maciver-1789-leather-binding","title":"COOKERY AND PASTRY AS TAUGHT AND PRACTISED BY MRS MACIVER 1789 LEATHER BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[MACIVER, SUSANNA]. \u003cstrong\u003eCookery and Pastry, as Taught and Practised by Mrs Maciver, Teacher of Those Arts in Edinburgh. A New Edition, With Additions. To Which are Added, Figures of Dinner and Supper Courses, From Five to Fifteen Dishes. Also, a Correct List of Every Thing in Season for Every Month in the Year.\u003c\/strong\u003e London : printed for C. Elliot and T. Kay opposite Somerset-Place, Strand; and C. Elliot, Edinburgh, MDCCLXXXIX. [1789].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. New edition. Coeval leather-bound. Duodecimo, 12⁰, (175 x 100 mm.), pp. 264. Signatures: A⁶ B-L¹² M⁶. Bound in contemporary full calf, gilt rules to smooth spine, red morocco lettering-piece. Bookplate of George Webster to front pastedown. Condition: GOOD. Binding is secure with rubbing to joints and other extremities. Some pen inscription to front pastedown and title-page. Lacking initial and terminal blanks but otherwise the contents are complete and in generally good condition with just minor marks. Scarce. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: Mrs Susanna Maciver and her colleague Mrs Frazer ran one of the few schools of cookery for ladies in Edinburgh. After Mrs Maciver's death (c.1790), the school was continued by Mrs Frazer alone. She writes with authority on the food of upper class Edinburgh during one of the city's most interesting periods. The detailed recipes represent regional Scottish cooking for the upper-middle classes (with all its international influences). Recipes for very early modern trifle, orange marmalade, Scots Haggis and Rum Shrub (an early Rum cocktail mix) are a sample of what a well- heeled Scottish lady was expected to know how to prepare in the late 18th century. The haggis recipe is of particular interest, and is one of the earliest to appear, and Mrs MacIver's 'Haggie' is often referred to as the archetype of all modern Scottish haggis.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Susanna MacIver","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38059457151147,"sku":"MACIVER1789","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7812.jpg?v=1612242899"},{"product_id":"the-works-of-virgil-1501-contemporary-folio-binding-post-incunable","title":"THE WORKS OF VIRGIL 1501 CONTEMPORARY FOLIO BINDING, POST-INCUNABLE","description":"\u003cp\u003e[VIRGIL - Publius Vergilius Maro (70 BC - 19 BC)]. \u003cstrong\u003eVergilius cum commentariis quinque uidelicet Seruii, Landini, Ant. Mancinelli, Donati, Domitii.\u003c\/strong\u003e Venetiis [Venice] : s.n. [publisher not identified - attributed to Bartholomaeus de Zanis], 1501.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Reprint of Bartholomaeus de Zanis incunable editions. Coeval binding. Thick folio, 2º, (320 x 220 x 70 mm.), ff. [6], 360. Signatures: a⁶ b-z⁸ \u0026amp;⁸ [con]⁸ [rum]⁸ A-V⁸. Latin text printed in large roman type, surrounded by commentary in smaller roman type; marginal references in large roman type. Leaves numbered on rectos. Titles in capitals. Initial and terminal blanks absent. Contemporary studded leather backed wooden boards, remnants of leather clasps. Simple title-page. Woodcut pictorial and ornamental initials throughout. Shoulder-notes. Colophon and register present recto terminal leaf, with colophon dated June 1501 but no mention of printer. Contains: life of the author, the Eclogues (or Bucolics), the Georgics, the Aeneid, and minor poems. Provenance: From the library of Crosby Gaige, and with his book-plate on front paste-down. Crosby Gaige (1882-1949) was an American Broadway producer, writer, and served as president of the New York Wine \u0026amp; Food Society. Condition: Contents complete, else for initial and terminal blanks. Binding slightly shaky but secure nonetheless, rear board sympathetically replaced at some point, worn and soiled, clasps lacking, front board corner chipped. Title-page worn and soiled, old inscription at top of same. Damp staining at fore-edge and top corner of many leaves. Top corner of leaf 182 torn away with some loss to text. Leaves 244-45 darkened and soiled. Top corner of leaves 359-360 slightly tattered. Most leaves variously soiled to a small degree. Minor marginal notes. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: Very rare and only 4 known library copies. Not in: G. Mambelli, Gli annali delle edizioni virgiliane. Venetian post-incunabulum of Virgil's works with the commentary of Servius, Donatus and Landinus, printed in the same year, and in the same city, as Aldus' iconic octavo edition. Although no printer is given, it is clearly the work of Bartholomaeus de Zanis who produced editions between 1491 and 1495 for Octavianus Scotus and Lucantonio Giunta, respectively; see Catalogue of books printed in the XVth century now in the British Museum, volume V, page 432. [USTC 862689; OCLC 43331215].\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"VIRGIL - Publius Vergilius Maro","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38059500077227,"sku":"VIRGIL1501","price":4500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7684_2.jpg?v=1612243531"},{"product_id":"men-like-gods-by-h-g-wells-1923-signed-inscribed-first-edition-hardback","title":"MEN LIKE GODS BY H. G. WELLS 1923 SIGNED\/ INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION HARDBACK","description":"\u003cp\u003e[WELLS, H. G.]. \u003cstrong\u003eMen Like Gods.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1923.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition, first printing (printer's code F.200.123 on p 304; first state binding - Currey A: Cassell at base of spine stamped in gilt). Inscribed by author on half-title page. Cloth-bound. Octavo (195 x 130 mm.), pp. [viii], 304. Bound in publisher's original green blind embossed fabric covers. Condition: GOOD. Binding tight and secure. Points slightly bumped. Covers somewhat faded along spine and top portion of upper cover. Slight soiling to spine. Light spotting and browning to endpapers and fore edge, the remaining textblock largely very tidy. Two inkings to half-title page, one of these by the author. Lacking dust jacket. Scarce thus. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: The second of Wells's two major utopian fantasies, regarded as one of the best, and referred to by Wells as a \"scientific fantasy\" - featuring a utopia located in a parallel universe. \"Three carloads of Earthlings, accidentally transported into an anarchistic 'Utopia' based on science and rationalistic social planning, react with the violence and bigotry which the author regards as characteristic of capitalism.\" - Survey of Science Fiction Literature III. Wells 80, 85; Bleiler p. 205. Currey p.521.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"H. G. Wells","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38059618795691,"sku":"WELLS1923","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7716.jpg?v=1612245213"},{"product_id":"the-book-of-catherine-wells-signed-by-h-g-wells-1928-first-edition-hardback","title":"THE BOOK OF CATHERINE WELLS, SIGNED\/ INSCRIBED BY H. G. WELLS 1928 FIRST EDITION HARDBACK","description":"\u003cp\u003e[WELLS, H. G. (ed.); WELLS; CATHERINE]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Book of Catherine Wells.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Chatto and Windus, 1928.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition. Inscribed by H. G. Wells to half-title page. Hardcover. Cloth-bound. Octavo (205 x 125 mm.), pp. [vii], 313. Publisher's original orange cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Blind stamped rule border to front and back covers. B\u0026amp;w tipped-in frontis portrait and three other tipped-in photographic plates. With an introduction by her husband H.G. Wells. Printed by T. and A. Constable, Edinburgh. Condition: GOOD. Binding tight and secure. Some light soiling to covers, especially along the spine. Some light browning, mostly to endleaves. Minor spotting to fore edge. Inking to half-title by H. G. Wells. Without dust jacket. Scarce thus. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: First edition of H.G. Wells' \"deeply moving\" tribute to his wife, inscribed by him on the half-title page. The collection was published following the death in 1927 of 'Jane' Wells (Amy Catherine Robbins).\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Catherine Wells","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38059642781867,"sku":"WELLS1928","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7750.jpg?v=1612245583"},{"product_id":"the-passionate-friends-by-h-g-wells-1913-signed-first-edition-hardback","title":"THE PASSIONATE FRIENDS BY H. G. WELLS 1913 SIGNED\/ INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION HARDBACK","description":"\u003cp\u003e[WELLS, H. G.]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Passionate Friends. A Novel.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Macmillan and Co., 1913.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition, first printing. Inscribed by author on endleaf. Cloth-bound. Octavo (195 x 130 mm.), pp. [8], 356, (adds). Bound in publisher's original green blind embossed fabric covers, titles gilt to upper cover and spine, t.e.g., initial and terminal blanks plus half-title present. Printed by William Clowes and Sons. Condition: GOOD. Binding tight and secure with very slight lean. Spine ends slightly bumped. Splash marks to covers, mostly affecting spine. Light browning to endpapers but contents otherwise excellent. Author's inscription neatly inked to fep. Lacking dust jacket. Scarce thus. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: Rare inscribed first edition of a novel which has been produced to film many times.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"H. G. Wells","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38059663392939,"sku":"WELLS1913","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7733.jpg?v=1612245905"},{"product_id":"the-undying-fire-by-h-g-wells-1919-signed-inscribed-first-edition-hardback","title":"THE UNDYING FIRE BY H. G. WELLS 1919 SIGNED\/ INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION HARDBACK","description":"\u003cp\u003e[WELLS, H. G.]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Undying Fire: A Contemporary Novel.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, n.d. [1919].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition, first printing. Inscribed by author on half-title page. Cloth-bound. Octavo (195 x 120 mm.), pp. [8], 253, [1]. Original dark green cloth with blind decorations and lettering to the front board and decorations blind stamped and gold gilt lettering stamped to the spine. Lower edge of the text block untrimmed. Initial and terminal blanks plus half-title present. Printed by Cassell and Company. Condition: GOOD. Binding tight, secure and square. Slightly bumping and rubbing to spine ends. Slight soiling to spine. Light spotting at fore edge, the remaining textblock largely very tidy. Author's neatly inked inscription to half-title page. Lacking dust jacket. Scarce thus. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: Undated first edition, as issued. Overall, a well preserved association copy that has also been inscribed by Wells. This story was first printed serially in The International Review (March-June 1919) and is saturated with ideas of educational reform and the teaching of world history. [Wells Society 70; Wells Bibliography 68].\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"H. G. Wells","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38059696259243,"sku":"WELLS1919","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7767.jpg?v=1612246349"},{"product_id":"the-divine-comedy-of-dante-alighieri-1910-1919-medieval-style-strap-binding","title":"THE DIVINE COMEDY OF DANTE ALIGHIERI 1910-1919 MEDIEVAL-STYLE STRAP BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[DANTE ALIGHIERI]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Works.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: J. M. Dent, 1910-1919.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Three parts in one volume. The Temple Classics, edited by Israel Gollancz, M.A, consisting of Hell, Purgatory and Paradise. Leather-bound. Thick duodecimo (160 x 100 x 60 mm.), pp. 402; 442; 419. Period-style strap binding in full calf with beveled edges, banding and straps plus titles and decoration in blind and gilt. Floral patterned endpapers. Each part with a frontispiece and decorative title-page printed in red and black, with ornamental border. Engraved illustrations throughout. Shoulder-notes. Sections with Notes and Chronology, plus Indexes to maps, plates and tables. Printed by Turnbull and Spears, Edinburgh. Edited by Mr H. Oelsner, M.A., Ph.D. Contents: part I, Inferno, Canto I-XXXIV; part II, Purgatorio, Canto I-XXXIII; Part III, Paradiso, Canto I-XXXIII. Condition: VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Binding tight and secure. Covers vey well preserved with very light rubbing to extremities and mild mottling. The textblock is excellent and clean with some spotting to fore edge. Neatly inked inscription to fep dated 1921. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Dante Alighieri","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38081075871915,"sku":"DANTESTRAP","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8013_2.jpg?v=1612438144"},{"product_id":"the-inferno-of-dante-alighieri-1900-hand-painted-vellum-binding-by-giannini","title":"THE INFERNO OF DANTE ALIGHIERI 1900 HAND-PAINTED VELLUM BINDING BY GIANNINI","description":"\u003cp\u003e[DANTE ALIGHIERI]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Inferno.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: J. M. Dent, MDCCCC. [1900].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Vellum-bound. The Temple Classics, edited by Israel Gollancz, M.A. Duodecimo (160 x 95 mm.), pp. 398. Dual Italian - English text. Contemporary hand-painted vellum binding with beveled edges, the upper cover incorporating a large initial \"I\" and decorative floral scroll designs with gilt studs in the manner of an illuminated manuscript, manuscript titles to spine and geometric and floral scroll designs to lower cover. Fore edge and bottom page edges uneven. Fleur-de-lis repeat pattern endpapers. Half-title. Portrait frontispiece with tissue-guard. Decorative title-page printed in red and black - with ornamental border. 10 engraved illustrations throughout. Shoulder-notes. Notes and chronology to rear. Index to maps, plates and tables to rear. Printed by Turnbull and Spears, Edinburgh. Edited by Mr H. Oelsner, M.A., Ph.D. Contents: Inferno, Canto I-XXXIV. Condition: VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Binding tight and secure. Covers vey well preserved with light rubbing to extremities only. Contents clean, some leaves remaining uncut. Neatly inked inscription to fep dated 1910. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: Period hand-painted vellum bindings are rare and highly collectable. The binding decorations are probably the work of the Giannini family workshop in Florence. It is likely executed by Giulio Giannini (1853-1931), though similar work was carried out by his son Guido (1877-1956) and grandson Giulio Junior (1901-1992).\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Dante Alighieri","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38081191051435,"sku":"DANTEINFERNO","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7960_2.jpg?v=1612439245"},{"product_id":"the-paradiso-of-dante-alighieri-1901-hand-painted-vellum-binding-by-giannini","title":"THE PARADISO OF DANTE ALIGHIERI 1901 HAND-PAINTED VELLUM BINDING BY GIANNINI","description":"\u003cp\u003e[DANTE ALIGHIERI]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Paradiso.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: J. M. Dent, MDCCCCI. [1901].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Third edition thus. Vellum-bound. The Temple Classics, edited by Israel Gollancz, M.A. Duodecimo (160 x 95 mm.), pp. 418. Dual Italian - English text. Contemporary hand-painted vellum binding with beveled edges, the upper cover incorporating a large initial \"P\" and decorative floral scroll designs with gilt studs in the manner of an illuminated manuscript, manuscript titles to spine and geometric and floral scroll designs to lower cover. Fore edge and bottom page edges uneven. Fleur-de-lis repeat pattern endpapers. Half-title. Frontispiece with tissue-guard. Decorative title-page printed in red and black - with ornamental border. Illustrations in the text. Shoulder-notes. Editor's notes to rear. Printed by Turnbull and Spears, Edinburgh. Edited by Mr H. Oelsner, M.A., Ph.D. Contents: Paradiso, Canto I-XXXIII. Condition: VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Binding tight and secure. Covers vey well preserved with light rubbing to extremities only. Contents clean, some leaves remaining uncut. Neatly inked inscription to fep dated 1910. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: Period hand-painted vellum bindings are rare and highly collectable. The binding decorations are probably the work of the Giannini family workshop in Florence. It is likely executed by Giulio Giannini (1853-1931), though similar work was carried out by his son Guido (1877-1956) and grandson Giulio Junior (1901-1992).\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Dante Alighieri","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38081217659051,"sku":"DANTEPARIDISO","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7978_2.jpg?v=1612439535"},{"product_id":"thomas-malorys-la-mort-darthur-1816-in-three-volumes-bound-by-roger-de-coverly","title":"THOMAS MALORY'S LA MORT D'ARTHUR 1816 IN THREE VOLUMES BOUND BY ROGER DE COVERLY","description":"\u003cp\u003e[MALORY, THOMAS]. \u003cstrong\u003eLa Mort D'Arthur. The Most Ancient and Famous History of the Renowned Prince Arthur and the Knights of The Round Table.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Printed \u0026amp; Published by R. Wilks, 89 Chancery Lane; sold also by Simpkin \u0026amp; Marshall, Stationers Court Ludgate Hill; and all other booksellers, 1816.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Complete in three volumes. Eighth edition; first edition in this format. Full vellum. Small format (145 x 75 mm.), pp. xxiv [25]-326; xvi [17]-381; xvi [17]-384. English text. Two title pages in each volume, the 1816 title page and a facsimile of the 1634 title page. Illustrated with engravings from paintings by W.M. Craig. The engraved title pages in each volume with 'The history of the renowned Prince Arthur, and his knights of the Round Table ... London, Published by J. Walker \u0026amp; Co.' Engraved frontispiece of the Death of Sir Launcelot present in volume I, of the Parting of Tristan and Isolde in volume II, and of Prince Arthur Obtaining the Sword in volume III. Near-contemporary full vellum by Roger de Coverly, smooth spines with gilt banding and titles, gilt ruled frame to covers, inner gilt dentelles, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Includes a brief publishing history of Malory; also Caxton's prologue and preface. With the bookplate of artist G. F. Watts, R.A., to front pastedown of volume I. Condition: The bindings are tight and secure, with the hinges perfectly preserved. Some light browning to fore edges and a few leaves, however the textblock is nicely preserved. Lacking the folding frontispiece of King Arthur and his Knights at the Round Table in volume I, but otherwise complete.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: The Morte d'Arthur was first printed by Caxton in 1485 and was followed by editions in 1498, 1529, 1557 and 1634. Owing to the rise of the Commonwealth, stories of kings were generally suppressed; no further editions of the Morte d'Arthur were printed until 1816, which saw two editions of which this is one; marking the start of modern interest in Arthuriana. By 1858, Thomas Wright was already describing this edition as rare. But it is, with the two volume 1816 edition, the earliest more or less obtainable edition of King Arthur available, though copies of the previous edition of 1634 occasionally come on the market. The engravings are impressive, depicting significant scenes from the story. This set from the personal library of George Frederic Watts OM RA, renown Victorina era British painter and sculptor associated with the Symbolist movement - his art nouveau-style bookplate in volume I only. [Gaines A8; Paden A4].\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thomas Malory","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38086089900203,"sku":"MALORY1816","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8045.jpg?v=1612503721"}],"url":"https:\/\/rarebooksboutique.com\/collections\/new-arrivals-1.oembed?page=202","provider":"MFR Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}