{"title":"Non-Fiction","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"adolf-hitler-mon-combat-mein-kampf-1934-first-french-edition","title":"ADOLF HITLER, MON COMBAT [MEIN KAMPF] 1934 First French edition","description":"\u003cp\u003e[HITLER, ADOLF]. \u003cstrong\u003eMon Combat [Mein Kampf].\u003c\/strong\u003e Paris: Nouvelles Éditions Latines, 1934.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSoftcover. First French edition. Paperback. Thick octavo (23 x 14 x 4.5 cm.), pp. 685, (2). Translated into French by J. Gaudefroy-Demombynes and A. Calmettes. Publisher's original paper covers, page edges rough cut and uneven, editor's note pasted in at front translates as \"All French people must read this book, Maréchal LUAUTEY\". Condition: GOOD to VERY GOOD. Collated complete. The binding nicely preserved with light shelf wear and minor creasing to spine. The contents near immaculate, with one or two small fore edge tears. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"MFR","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37759593087147,"sku":"","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_2005.jpg?v=1607745843"},{"product_id":"park-saeng-kwang-by-kim-le-hwan-2004-first-edition-modern-korean-paintings","title":"PARK SAENG KWANG BY KIM LE HWAN 2004 FIRST EDITION, MODERN KOREAN PAINTINGS","description":"\u003cp\u003e[Saeng-gwang Pak; Yeonjin Kim (ed.)]. \u003cstrong\u003ePark Saeng Kwang.\u003c\/strong\u003e Korea: Ie-Young Contemporary Art Museum, 2004.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover with dust jacket. First edition. Cloth-bound. Large format (310 x 290mm.), pp. 104. English text with a section in French. Publisher's black cloth with grey dust jacket. Profusely colour illustrated. Contents: Foreword by Kim le Hwan; Un viellard plein de vie by Alexandre Guillemoz (written in French); The Works (Shamanism, Buddhism, Traditional Women, Folk Customs, Historical Painting); Aestheticizing Korean Culture: Park Saeng Kwang's Painting Since 1981 by Kim Yeonjin; On Park Saeng Kwang: Languages of Contemporary Korean Art and the Real World by Jeong Yongdo; Work Description by Kim Yeonjin; Chronology. Inscribed by the President of le-Young Contemporary Art Museum. Condition: NEAR FINE. Very minor shelf wear, otherwise immaculate. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"MFR Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37776829874347,"sku":"KWANG8995573112","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/ZZZZ_04bb5084-12ee-43c9-ac7d-b8aa94c98110.jpg?v=1608006778"},{"product_id":"j-s-bachs-precepts-principles-for-playing-the-thorough-bass-1994-hardcover","title":"J. S. BACH'S PRECEPTS \u0026 PRINCIPLES FOR PLAYING THE THOROUGH BASS 1994 HARDCOVER","description":"\u003cp\u003e[BACH, JOHAN SEBASTIAN].\u003cstrong\u003e Precepts and Principles for Playing the Thorough-Bass or Accompanying in Four Parts, Leipzig 1738. Translation with Facsimile, Introduction, and Explanatory Notes by Pamela L. Poulin.\u003c\/strong\u003e Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1994.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition, first impression. Hardcover with dust jacket. Quarto (250 x 195 mm), pp. [xxvii],112. Hardly used and in excellent condition. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: Believed to have been dictated by J.S. Bach to one of his students at the Leipzig Thomas-Schule, the Precepts and Principles for Playing the Thorough Bass or Accompanying in Four Parts is the most important teaching document of Bach's to have survived, providing insights into his teaching of harmony and fugue, and perhaps on his compositional process as well. Heinrich Schenker made use of Precepts (which he called Bach's Generalbassibuchlein ) in the formulation of his analytical system. Here is a translation, commentary, transcription of the music examples into modern notation, and complete facsimile of this treatise. The 48-leaved manuscript, in which the hand of Bach's pupil Carl August Thieme (1721-95) has been identified, consists of thorough basses, studies in fugue writing, as well as figured basses and cadence patterns suitable for keyboard practice. This book is intended for scholars and students of baroque music theory and keyboard performance practice.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"MFR Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37787748499627,"sku":"BACH1994","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zs_2.jpg?v=1608137438"},{"product_id":"on-the-polar-star-in-the-arctic-sea-luigi-amedeo-of-savoy-1903-in-two-volumes-1","title":"ON THE \"POLAR STAR\" IN THE ARCTIC SEA, LUIGI AMEDEO OF SAVOY 1903 In Two Volumes","description":"\u003cp\u003e[AMEDEO, Luigi, of Savoy, Duke of the Abruzzi]. \u003cstrong\u003eOn the Polar Star in the Arctic Sea; with the Statements of Commander U. Cagni Upon the Sledge Expedition to 86° 34' North, and of Dr. A. Cavalli Molinelli Upon His Return to the Bay of Teplitz. Translated by William Le Queux.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Hutchinson \u0026amp; Co., 1903.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition, first impression. Complete in two volumes. Full cloth. Thick quarto (260 x 200 mm), pp. xvi, 346, xvii-xxii; viii, [1], 349-702, ix-xii. Bound in publisher's original dark blue cloth, gilt lettering to spines, front covers with gilt stamped vignettes. Initial and terminal blanks plus half-titles present. Title-pages in red and black. 16 photogravure plates, 2 folding panoramas, 5 coloured maps (2 folding at rear of vol. II) \u0026amp; 212 text illustrations (many full-page). Index in double column to rear of both volumes. Condition: VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Bindings secure and square. Covers clean and well preserved with faintest touch of bumping at spine ends. The text-blocks are very clean. Without inking\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: First edition in English, originally published in Italian in the same year. Abruzzi was one of the last of the aristocrat-explorers whose access to vast personal fortunes allowed them to mount expeditions \"untrammelled by the need for government approval or public subscription.\" (Howgego) At home he was a quiet and reserved man, but once abroad he became \" a man of daring and courage for whom no challenge was insurmountable.\" His expeditions were meticulously planned, and executed with almost military precision, often calling upon the same group of \"like-minded friends, an army of scientists and guides, and immense stores of provisions and equipment.\" The Duke's first expedition of 1897 had scaled the previously unconquered peak of Mount St. Elias on the border between Canada and Alaska. The present work is an account of his arctic assault of 1898-1900; \"An important attempt at the North Pole with descriptions of conditions, wildlife, nature, food, weather, equipment with the second section written by U. Cagni on the sledge march. Amedeo reached the closest to the North Pole at that time. Some of his men froze to death while pulling their sleds over the ice. A richly illustrated work, beautifully photographed and described.\" (Arctic Bibliography). Abruzzi later led expeditions to the Ruwenzori and the Himalayas; commanded the Italian Adriatic fleet during World War I; and founded an experimental agricultural community in Somaliland during the 20s. Arctic Bibliog 10423; Books on ice 4.11; Howgego, Polar, A2.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"AMEDEO, Luigi, of Savoy, Duke of the Abruzzi","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37813900705963,"sku":"POLARSTAR1903","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zwww_f3a2776f-390d-41ee-83ef-3dc033f9d0a8.jpg?v=1608522073"},{"product_id":"wellingtons-operations-in-the-peninsula-1808-1814-by-lewis-butler-1904-1st-ed","title":"WELLINGTON'S OPERATIONS IN THE PENINSULA 1808-1814 BY LEWIS BUTLER 1904 1st Ed.","description":"\u003cp\u003e[BUTLER, LEWIS, CAPTAIN]. \u003cstrong\u003eWellington's Operations in the Peninsula (1808-1814).\u003c\/strong\u003e London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1904.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition. In two volumes, complete Leather-bound. Octavo (220 x 140 mm), pp. [x], (2), 418; [x], (2), 419-840. English text. Volume I with a frontispiece folding map. 27 folding sketch diagrams throughout the set. Exquisitely bound in contemporary half-calf signed by Mudie. Five raised spine bands. Compartments and bands ruled, tooled and lettered in gilt. Twin morocco lettering-pieces. Marbled boards, page edges, pastedowns and endpapers. Initial and terminal blanks plus half-titles present. Publisher's device to title-pages. Index in double columns to rear of volume II. Condition: NEAR FINE. Bindings very well preserved. Contents and covers clean. Without previous ownership markings. Author's compliments slip inserted into volume I. A scarce set. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lewis Butler","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37813916565675,"sku":"WELLINGTON1904","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zzzz_ee97c642-f23f-4f9f-b71b-5c3a47df5f82.jpg?v=1608522625"},{"product_id":"sketches-of-field-sports-as-followed-by-the-natives-of-india-by-d-johnson-1822","title":"SKETCHES OF FIELD SPORTS AS FOLLOWED BY THE NATIVES OF INDIA BY D. JOHNSON 1822","description":"\u003cp\u003e[JOHNSON, DANIEL]. \u003cstrong\u003eSketches of Field Sports as followed by the Natives of India. With observations on the animals. Also an account of some of the customs of the inhabitants, and natural productions, interspersed with various anecdotes. Likewise the late nawab vizier Asoph ul Dowlah's grand style of sporting and character. A description of the art of catching serpents, as practised by people in India, known by the appellation of Cunjoors, and their method of curing themselves when bitten. With remarks on hydrophobia, \u0026amp; rabid animals.\u003c\/strong\u003e Published for the author by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Browne, and Thomas Fowler, Great Torrington, Devon, 1822.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e Hardcover. First edition. Octavo (235 x 150mm), pp. [x], 261. Publisher's original paper covered boards with spine label. Slip entitled \"Description of the Frontispiece\" bound in before the Introduction. Engraved frontispiece after Ann Elizabeth Palmer. Rough cut fore edge and bottom edge. Private owner bookplates. Preserved in a custom morocco-backed drop-back box. Binding secure. Spine rubbed and creased. Points rubbed. Covers slightly marked. Very light scattered foxing. Scarce, especially in its original state.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: Rare first edition (in good to very good condition); a second appeared in 1827. Daniel Johnson (1766\/7-1835), surgeon and author, \"was appointed assistant surgeon in the Bengal medical service on 22 January 1789. He conducted experiments on snakebite, and later communicated his findings to his fellow Bengal surgeon James Johnson. He was promoted to surgeon on 11 March 1805, and retired from the service in 1809. He settled at Great Torrington, Devon, and in 1822 printed, with the aid of a daughter of the local bookseller, 'not more than eight and a half years old', his Sketches of Indian Field-Sports [actually the title of the second edition]. The book was dedicated to the court of directors of the Hon. East India Company\" (ODNB). \"In this early work detailing Indian sport, Johnson provides notes on elephant, buffalo, and other game, but of primary importance are his chapters on hunting tiger and leopard principally in the jungle ares of Ramghur, Rogonautpore, and Bundbissunpore\" (Czech).\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Daniel Johnson","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37813928820907,"sku":"SKETFEILDSPORTS1822","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zx.jpg?v=1608523043"},{"product_id":"shifts-expedients-of-camp-life-travel-exploration-by-lord-baines-1876","title":"SHIFTS \u0026 EXPEDIENTS OF CAMP LIFE, TRAVEL \u0026 EXPLORATION BY LORD \u0026 BAINES 1876","description":"\u003cp\u003e[LORD, WILLIAM BARRY; BAINES, THOMAS (1820-1875)]. \u003cstrong\u003eShifts and Expedients of Camp Life, Travel, \u0026amp; Exploration.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Horace Cox, 1876.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Second Edition. Full cloth. Thick quarto (250 x 170 mm), pp. (iv), [2], [1], 2-734, [2 adverts]. Attractively bound in publisher's original green cloth, decoratively stamped titles and designs in gilt to front cover and spine. Bevelled board edges. Covers with blind stamped frames. Coated pastedowns and endpapers. Engraved title-page. Fourteen full-page illustrated plates Numerous in the text illustrations and tables. Printed by Horace Cox, London. Index to rear in double columns. Contents: I. Outfit to take abroad; II. Boats, Rafts, and Make-shift Floats; III. Working in Metals; IV. Huts and Houses; V. Extempore Bridges and Makeshifts for Crossing Rivers or Ravines; VI. Timber and its Utilisation; VII. Sledges and Sledge Travellers; VIII. Boots, Shoes, and Sandals; IX. Waggons and other Wheeled Vehicles; X. Harness and Pack Animals; XI. Camels; XII. Cattle Marking; XIII. Water, and the Sap of Plants; XIV. Camp Cookery XV. Fish and Amphibious Animals; XVI. Poisoned Weapons, Arrows, Spears, \u0026amp;c.; XVII. Tracking, Hunting, and Trapping; XVIII. Palanquins, Stretchers, Ambulances, \u0026amp;c; XIX. On Sketching and Painting under the ordinary Difficulties of Travel; XX. The Estimation of Distances and Hints on Field Observing; XXI. Hints to Explorers on Collecting and Preserving Objects of Natural History; XXII. Ropes and Twine; XXIII. Bush Veterinary Surgery and Medicine; Appendix; Index. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCondition: GOOD. Binding secure. Slight repairs to spine ends. Covers generally clean. Apparently lacking frontispiece but otherwise complete. Contents largely clean with just a few fox spots. Without bookplates or inking. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: Shifts and Expedients was first published in 1868 in serial form (of 17 parts), with the first book form published in 1871, a 2nd edition was published in 1876, and a facsimile reprint published in 1975 - all of these now uncommon. This is a bulky work involving Baines in a great deal of exacting preparatory work. He contributed the major part of the text and practically all the wonderful illustrations, some of which he cut on wood, having taught himself the art. William Lord and Thomas Baines intended Shifts and Expedients to be a wide-ranging manual of instruction on the art of surviving in, and enjoying, the great outdoors of the nineteenth century. Pooling their considerable experience of strange lands they produced an encyclopaedia of practical living for the aspirant explorer of a hundred years ago. Everything is explained: wagons and boats, horses and oxen, tents and firearms, hunting and fishing, observing and collecting, carpentry and metal-working, camping requisites, bush cuisine, medical improvisation, the best ways to cross rivers, to move heavy objects, to build huts. (Allibone 1018. OakKnoll Africana 6061).\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William Barry","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37814127689899,"sku":"SHIFTSEXPED1876","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zv_ad233486-891a-4822-8b1c-8d86656130ca.jpg?v=1608528868"},{"product_id":"views-of-westmoreland-a-collection-of-maps-plates-in-fine-bayntun-binding","title":"VIEWS OF WESTMORELAND [A COLLECTION OF MAPS \u0026 PLATES] IN FINE BAYNTUN BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[ANON]. \u003cstrong\u003eViews of Westmoreland.\u003c\/strong\u003e Privately published [c. mid 20th century].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA one-off collection of maps and engraved plates from various nineteenth century sources brought together by an anonymous individual and beautifully bound by Bayntun [-Riviere]. Octavo (235 x 150mm). Unpaginated. Without a title-page and text. 2 coloured maps and 132 engraved plates (some folding and coloured) of the various important views and buildings of Westmoreland including its abbeys, castles, churches, halls, rural and rugged landscapes. Handsomely bound in half leather, spine with five raised bands and gilt lettering in the second compartment, t.e.g., hand marbled pastedowns and endpapers, plates neatly mounted on rectos of heavier stock. Condition: NEAR FINE. A wonderful carefully sourced and presented collection.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Anon","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37823446188203,"sku":"VIEWSWESTMORELAND","price":395.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zzzz_36bfde0d-d0dc-4432-bc23-4dc55bdc731e.jpg?v=1608684628"},{"product_id":"a-dictionary-of-ancient-geography-by-alexander-macbean-1773-first-edition","title":"A DICTIONARY OF ANCIENT GEOGRAPHY BY ALEXANDER MACBEAN 1773 FIRST EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[MACBEAN, ALEXANDER]. \u003cstrong\u003eA Dictionary of Ancient Geography, Explaining the Local Appellations in Sacred, Grecian, and Roman History; Exhibiting the Extent of Kingdoms, and Situations of Cities, \u0026amp;c. and illustrating the Allusions and Epithets in the Greek and Roman Poets. The Whole established by proper Authorities, and designed for the Use of Schools.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Printed for G. Robinson, in Pater Noster-Row; and T. Cadell, in the Strand, 1773.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition. Complete in one volume. Full leather. Octavo (8°) (215 x 130mm), pp. iv, [628] - unpaginated. Signatures: [ ]⁴ A-⁴K⁴ ⁴L². Contemporary polished calf, five raised bands, red morocco lettering-piece, red speckled page edges. English text in double columns. Initial and terminal blanks present. Provenance: Bookplate of Sir John Halkett of Pitfirrane, 4th Bart. (1720 - 1793) to front pastedown, his signature neatly inked to title-page. Condition: GOOD to VERY GOOD. Binding secure with light wear to upper joint and extremities. Textblock remarkably clean and showing just faint tanning and a touch of browning to endpapers. Scarce. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: The first and only edition of an uncommon 18th century dictionary. Alexander Macbean was a Scottish writer and one of the compilers of Dr Samuel Johnson's dictionary (the current book's preface was written by Samuel Johnson). He was a descendant of Clan Macbean, a highland Scottish clan dating back to the 15th century. Dr. Johnson himself wrote about the dictionary: \"A work like this has long been wanted: I would willingly flatter myself that the want is now supplied.\" MacBean was mentored by Samuel Johnson in his career as a lexicographer. Despite the praise Johnson heaped on his work he insisted that MacBean possessed absolutely no life skills. This was borne out in the fact that Macbean struggled with finances his entire life and died penniless, retaining Johnson's respect for his work and his pious nature. Alston, XI.118; Hazen, p. 132; ESTC T31838; Fleeman, J.D. Johnson, 73.6MD.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Alexander Macbean","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37823607308459,"sku":"DICTGOEG1773","price":395.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zzzz_dd721f9f-51cb-4fcc-9faa-d2aaac262256.jpg?v=1608688355"},{"product_id":"a-collection-of-wang-yitings-calligraphy-and-paintings-1988-hardback","title":"A COLLECTION OF WANG YITING'S CALLIGRAPHY AND PAINTINGS 1988 HARDBACK","description":"\u003cp\u003e[Yiting, Wang (1867-1938); Chengwei, Xu (ed.); Zhongde, Wang (ed.)]. \u003cstrong\u003eA Collection of Wang Yiting's Calligraphy and Painting. \u003c\/strong\u003ePublished by Zhongguo Shanghai : Shanghai shu hua chu ban she, [1988].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition. Cloth-bound. Folio (390 x 270 mm.), [9], 57, [5] pages : chiefly illustrations (many colour). English - Chinese language. Contents, Foreword and Postscript in English. Titles dual-language. Publisher's original grey cloth, pictorial endpapers, original unclipped glossy dust jacket. Condition: VERY GOOD. Hardly used. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Wang Yiting","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37910031761579,"sku":"YITING1988","price":295.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_6659.jpg?v=1610284365"},{"product_id":"monetary-history-of-the-united-states-1867-1960-milton-friedman-anna-jacobson-schwartz-first-edition","title":"MONETARY HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES 1867-1960 MILTON FRIEDMAN \u0026 ANNA JACOBSON SCHWARTZ FIRST EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[FRIEDMAN, MILTON; SCHWARTZ, ANNA JACOBSON]. \u003cstrong\u003eA Monetary History of the United States 1867-1960.\u003c\/strong\u003e Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1963.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition, first printing of this classic work - a publication from National Bureau of Economic Research. Ex-library of the Royal Statistical Society. Cloth-bound with original dust jacket. Thick octavo (240 x 160 x 60 mm.), pp. [xxiv], 860. Publisher's original green cloth with titles to spine silver. Charts and tables throughout, some fold-out. Footnotes. Rear index in double columns. Supplied with original dust jacket. Contents: The Greenback Period -- Silver politics and the secular decline in prices, 1879-97 -- Gold inflation and banking reform, 1897-1914 -- Early years of the Federal Reserve System, 1914-21 -- The high tide of the Reserve System, 1921-29 -- The Great Contraction, 1929-33 -- New Deal changes in the banking structure and monetary standard -- Cyclical changes, 1933-41 -- World War II inflation, September 1939-August 1948 -- Revival of monetary policy, 1948-60 -- The postwar rise of velocity -- A summing up. Contents: FAIR to GOOD. Ex institutional library copy [Royal Statistical Society] with one stamp verso title-page, private owner bookplate to fep, collated complete, binding tight and secure, contents very clean, some spotting to fore edge and dustiness to top edge, dust jacket with some shelf wear and piece lacking at spine. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: Rare first edition, first impression. \"The long-awaited monetary history of the United States by Friedman and Schwartz is in every sense of the term a monumental scholarly achievement--monumental in its sheer bulk, monumental in the definitiveness of its treatment of innumerable issues, large and small . . . monumental, above all, in the theoretical and statistical effort and ingenuity that have been brought to bear on the solution of complex and subtle economic issues\" (The Economic Journal). \"The leading and most persuasive explanation of the worst economic disaster in American history\" (Ben S. Bernanke). \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Milton Friedman","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37944490918059,"sku":"FRIEDMAN1963","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/zzzzcccccc.jpg?v=1610728533"},{"product_id":"islands-in-danger-the-story-of-the-german-occupation-of-the-channel-islands-1940-1945-by-alan-mary-wood-1955-first-edition-fine-binding","title":"ISLANDS IN DANGER: THE STORY OF THE GERMAN OCCUPATION OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS 1940-1945 BY ALAN \u0026 MARY WOOD 1955 FIRST EDITION, FINE BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[WOOD, ALAN \u0026amp; MARY]. \u003cstrong\u003eIslands in Danger: The Story of the German Occupation of the Channel Islands, 1940-1945.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1955.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition. Fully leather-bound. Octavo (220 x 140 mm.), pp. 255. English text. Exquisite binding of full morocco, spine gilt, boards with a gilt fillet, gilt inner dentelles, all page edges gilt, marbled endpapers, half-title, photographic illustrations throughout including frontis, index at rear. Condition: VERY GOOD. A tight and clean copy.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Alan Wood","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37948465152171,"sku":"WOOD1955","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7012_2.jpg?v=1610764304"},{"product_id":"man-takes-wings-by-c-h-gibbs-smith-1948-signed-first-edition-fine-binding","title":"MAN TAKES WINGS BY C. H. GIBBS-SMITH 1948 SIGNED FIRST EDITION, FINE BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[GIBBS-SMITH, C. H.]. \u003cstrong\u003eMan Takes Wings.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Published for the Air Ministry by His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1948.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition. Signed by author. Fully leather-bound. Octavo (215 x 140 mm.), pp. 56. English text. Exquisite binding of half morocco, spine gilt, top page edges gilt, marbled endpapers, photographic and other illustrations throughout, appendix at rear, original covers bound in at rear. Nicely signed and dated by author to fep. Condition: NEAR FINE. A tight and clean copy.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"C. H. Gibbs-Smith","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37951292604587,"sku":"GIBBS-SMITH1948","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7030_2.jpg?v=1610811070"},{"product_id":"on-the-connexion-of-the-physical-sciences-by-mary-somerville-1835-leather-bound-second-edition","title":"ON THE CONNEXION OF THE PHYSICAL SCIENCES BY MARY SOMERVILLE 1835 LEATHER-BOUND SECOND EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[SOMERVILLE, MARY (1780-1872)].\u003cstrong\u003e On the Connexion of the Physical Sciences.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: John Murray, 1835.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Second edition. Leather-bound. Small octavo (165 x 100 mm.), pp. [xvi], 493. Finely rebound in half calf, marbled boards, red speckled page edges, coloured endpapers, frontispiece with tissue-guard, diagrams, plates and index to rear. Printed by A. Spottiswoode. Condition: NEAR FINE. Binding tight and secure, the hinges perfect, some light rubbing to extremities. Contents near immaculate with faintest touch of browning to endpapers. Without previous ownership markings. Scarce. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: Second edition of one of the most popular and influential works of science of the 19th century, and now considered a scarce work to obtain. On The Connexion Of The Physical Sciences was originally published in 1834 by Scottish polymath, and science writer Mary Somerville (1780-1872). Alongside her contemporary Caroline Herschel, she was jointly nominated as Honorary Member of the Royal Astronomical Society in 1835. \"Perhaps no woman of science until Marie Curie was as widely recognized in her own time. Not only did [Somerville's works] bring scientific knowledge in a broad range of fields to a wide audience, but thanks to her exceptional talents for analysis, organization, and presentation, they provided definition and shape for an impressive spread of scientific work\" (ODNB). In 1835, she became one of the first two female members of the Royal Astronomical Society - On the Connexion of the Sciences preceded that accolade by a year. In it, Somerville urges an interdisciplinary approach to science, arguing that new discoveries can be made when research \"unites detached branches by general principles.\" To truly advance human understandings of the world, a researcher must consider how astronomy, physics, meteorology and geology tackle overlapping problems to create a fully three-dimensional picture of the universe. \"In all there exists such a bond and a union that proficiency cannot be attained in any one without a knowledge of the others.\" Incorporating the most up to date research of the time, in consultation with leading scientists such as Faraday, Lyell, and Ampere, it was \"soon established as a scientific classic and bestseller, functioning for a time as an annual progress report for physical sciences\" as updated editions were released in 1835, 1836, and 1837 (ODNB). While Somerville's work was addressed to the professional scientific community as opposed to focusing on the education of women or children in the sciences; and in this sense she broke through a glass ceiling to be taken seriously by mathematicians including Laplace. And the philosopher John Stuart Mill so highly valued her work that he requested hers to be the first signature on his Parliamentary petition advocating for women's suffrage. The Morning Post upon her death proclaimed her the undisputed \"Queen of Science\". Ogilvie 245. Feminist Companion 1006.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Mary Somerville","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38003607077035,"sku":"SOMERVILLE1835","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7252.jpg?v=1611446238"},{"product_id":"new-cyclopaedia-of-botany-and-complete-book-of-herbs-by-richard-brook-in-two-volumes-c-1854","title":"NEW CYCLOPAEDIA OF BOTANY AND COMPLETE BOOK OF HERBS BY RICHARD BROOK IN TWO VOLUMES C.1854","description":"\u003cp\u003e[BROOK, Richard]. \u003cstrong\u003eNew Cyclopædia of Botany and Complete Book of Herbs: Forming a History and Description of all Plants, British or Foreign.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: W.M. Clark; Huddersfield: R. Brook, n.d. [c. 1854].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. First edition thus. Complete in two volumes. Leather-bound. Octavo (200 x 140 mm.), pp. [lix], (3), 348; (2), 349-733 + hand-coloured frontispiece, and 98 hand-coloured plates outside the pagination. Beautifully binding of contemporary half calf, bound by J. \u0026amp; A. Lupton, their ticket bottom verso terminal leaves. Smooth spines with gilt banding and titles. Contents: Introduction, \"On Making a Hortus Siccus, or Herbarium\", Directions for the Collection and Preservation of Herbs, Glossary of Technical Terms, Index to Diseases (mis-bound), New Cyclopaedia class I-XXIV, Appendix, Index of English Names, Index of Latin Names, Index of Remedies. Condition: GOOD to VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Binding tight and secure the covers remarkably well preserved. Contents showing intermittent browning, toning and spotting throughout, however the majority remaining good. Without previous ownership markings. A rare survivor. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: An wonderful product from the Huddersfield printer, Richard Brook, providing a systematic herbal for family use, copiously illustrated with hand-coloured plates. The frontispiece of a Victorian version of Flora is particularly charming. It does appear to contain some original material based on fieldwork. Frustratingly, Brook didn't date his works, but this edition is probably from 1854, the original Cyclopaedia of Botany having appeared around 1825. Another London publisher produced versions of this book in 1854 and about 1860. Brook also issued his New Family Herbal in various editions.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Richard Brook","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38059439751339,"sku":"BROOKBOTANY1854","price":395.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7870.jpg?v=1612242519"},{"product_id":"cookery-and-pastry-as-taught-and-practised-by-mrs-maciver-1789-leather-binding","title":"COOKERY AND PASTRY AS TAUGHT AND PRACTISED BY MRS MACIVER 1789 LEATHER BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[MACIVER, SUSANNA]. \u003cstrong\u003eCookery and Pastry, as Taught and Practised by Mrs Maciver, Teacher of Those Arts in Edinburgh. A New Edition, With Additions. To Which are Added, Figures of Dinner and Supper Courses, From Five to Fifteen Dishes. Also, a Correct List of Every Thing in Season for Every Month in the Year.\u003c\/strong\u003e London : printed for C. Elliot and T. Kay opposite Somerset-Place, Strand; and C. Elliot, Edinburgh, MDCCLXXXIX. [1789].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. New edition. Coeval leather-bound. Duodecimo, 12⁰, (175 x 100 mm.), pp. 264. Signatures: A⁶ B-L¹² M⁶. Bound in contemporary full calf, gilt rules to smooth spine, red morocco lettering-piece. Bookplate of George Webster to front pastedown. Condition: GOOD. Binding is secure with rubbing to joints and other extremities. Some pen inscription to front pastedown and title-page. Lacking initial and terminal blanks but otherwise the contents are complete and in generally good condition with just minor marks. Scarce. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: Mrs Susanna Maciver and her colleague Mrs Frazer ran one of the few schools of cookery for ladies in Edinburgh. After Mrs Maciver's death (c.1790), the school was continued by Mrs Frazer alone. She writes with authority on the food of upper class Edinburgh during one of the city's most interesting periods. The detailed recipes represent regional Scottish cooking for the upper-middle classes (with all its international influences). Recipes for very early modern trifle, orange marmalade, Scots Haggis and Rum Shrub (an early Rum cocktail mix) are a sample of what a well- heeled Scottish lady was expected to know how to prepare in the late 18th century. The haggis recipe is of particular interest, and is one of the earliest to appear, and Mrs MacIver's 'Haggie' is often referred to as the archetype of all modern Scottish haggis.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Susanna MacIver","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38059457151147,"sku":"MACIVER1789","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_7812.jpg?v=1612242899"},{"product_id":"phaedon-or-the-death-of-socrates-1789-moses-mendelssohn-first-english-edition","title":"PHAEDON; OR, THE DEATH OF SOCRATES 1789 MOSES MENDELSSOHN, FIRST ENGLISH EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\"THE GREATEST JEWISH PHILOSOPHER OF THE 18TH CENTURY… THE 'JEWISH SOCRATES'\": OFFERED HERE IS AN EXCEEDINGLY RARE FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH OF MOSES MENDELSSOHN'S MASTERPIECE, PHAEDON, 1789, ENTIRELY ORIGINAL AND COMPLETE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[MENDELSSOHN, Moses (1729-1786)].\u003cstrong\u003e Phaedon; Or, The Death of Socrates.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Printed for the author, by J. Cooper, Bow Street, Covent Garden, M.DCC.LXXXIX. [1789].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition in English, first printing: here found with p. \"lx\" unnumbered [later corrected]. Hardcover. Cloth-bound. Octavo, 8⁰, (205 x 125 x 20 mm.), pp. [viii], [lix], (1), 212. English text. Translated from the German by Charles Cullen, with his dedication to Henry Dundas dated in print \"July 12, 1789.\" Bound in original full cloth, leather title-plate to spine with lettering in gilt. Initial and terminal blanks plus half-title present. Condition: GOOD. Collated complete, interior very fresh, mild rubbing to spine ends, covers faded, cloth to upper joint cracked but binding sound. Exceptional and extremely rare.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: First edition in English, first printing, preceded by the 1767 first German edition, of Mendelssohn's \"classic of rational psychology\" on the immortality of the human soul, a defining work by the preeminent philosopher \"who launched the Jewish thinking of the modern age,\" his tribute to Socrates modeled on Plato's dialogue the Phaedo, an extremely scarce copy in the original binding. ESTC records two issues [N54707 \u0026amp; T106920], with the final page of the prelims (‘The Life and Character of Socrates’) either numbered ‘lx’, or unnumbered, as here. ‘Three German editions appeared in two years; and it was soon translated into other languages, among them into English in 1789 by Charles Cullen, Barrister at the Middle Temple. In Phædon Mendelssohn aimed at adapting the ideas of Socrates to the eighteenth century. And in this an English reviewer in the Critical considers he has been successful. Cullen prefixed to this translation an account of the life and death of Socrates. His translation is faithful, but his translation is not always good. No other works of Mendelssohn’s were translated before 1830’ (Stockley, p. 36). \"A legend even during his own lifetime, Mendelssohn was regarded as the embodiment of the humanist ideal\" (Encyclopedia Judaica). \"Mendelssohn was a creative and eclectic thinker whose writings on metaphysics and aesthetics, political theory and theology, together with his Jewish heritage, placed him at the focal point of the German Enlightenment for over three decades… he also contributed significantly to the life of the Jewish community and letters in Germany, campaigning for Jews' civil rights and translating the Pentateuch and the Psalms into German. Not surprisingly, as a Jew with an unwavering belief in the harmonizing effects of rational analysis and discourse, Mendelssohn rankled both institutional and self-appointed advocates of Christianity as well as Judaism\" (Stanford Encyclopedia).\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAs \"the greatest Jewish philosopher of the 18th century… 'the Jewish Socrates'… Mendelssohn exerted a great influence not only upon his closest friends but upon his whole generation in Germany and upon Kant in particular.\" Author of other key works such as Jerusalem (1783), on the separation of church and state, and civic equality for Jews, he also achieved renown for his public dispute with Swiss clergyman Lavater, who \"challenged him to prove the superiority of Judaism over Christianity\" or agree to convert (Encyclopedia of Philosophy V:276-77). It was a challenge \"Mendelssohn effectively disabled with a plea for tolerance and a series of reasons for refraining from such religious controversy\" (Stanford Encyclopedia). In 1767 Mendelssohn used Plato's famous dialogue the Phaedo as a model to publish Phädon oder über die Unsterblichkeit der Seele (Phaedo, or on the Immortality of the Soul). With this seminal work, \"he reached the heights of fame\" (Wigoder, Dictionary of Jewish Biography, 342). First published in English in this rare 1789 edition, the work unites Mendelssohn's \"paean to Socrates with an elaboration of the dreadful personal, moral, and political implications if a person's life is her 'highest good'… This 'classic of rational psychology,' as Dilthey put it, also contains an argument for the simplicity and immortality of the human soul, explicitly singled out for criticism by Kant in the 2nd edition of the Critique of Pure Reason. Mendelssohn supports the notion that the soul is simple and thus indestructible by noting that certain features of the soul, namely, the unifying character of consciousness and the identity of self-consciousness, cannot be derived from anything composite, whether those composite parts be capable or not of thinking… As for the human soul's fate after death, Mendelssohn appeals to divine goodness and providence, which perhaps explains why, following the publication of the Phaedo, he finds himself needing to revisit the proofs for God's existence\" (Stanford Encyclopedia).\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA leading philosopher of the German Enlightenment (Haskalah), Mendelssohn \"continues to challenge scholars of Jewish thought and history. In his lifetime he was already recognized as the man who launched the Jewish thinking of the modern age, and also as the founding father of Jewish modernism… particular emphasis has been placed on his historical role as the harbinger of the change in the status of the Jews in Europe—the liberation from discrimination and restrictions, the achievement of equality in civil rights—the emancipation\" (Intellectual History Review). [ESTCT 106920; Goedeke IV\/I, 488, 8; Morgan 6193 (a starred item). For the first edition, see Borst 17].\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Moses Mendelssohn","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38183830290603,"sku":"MENDELSSOHN1789","price":6500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8634.jpg?v=1613865957"},{"product_id":"the-smaller-british-birds-by-h-g-h-b-adams-1874-leather-bound","title":"THE SMALLER BRITISH BIRDS BY H.G. \u0026 H.B. ADAMS 1874 LEATHER-BOUND","description":"\u003cp\u003e[ADAMS, Henry Gardiner; ADAMS, Henry B.]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Smaller British Birds. With Descriptions of their Nests, Eggs, Habits, etc.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: George Bell \u0026amp; Sons, 1874.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition. Hardcover. Leather-bound. Royal octavo, In-8°, (255 x 175 mm.), pp. [iv], 252. Illustrated with 32 chromolithographic plates, each with a tissue-guard. Bound in contemporary half leather, spine gilt, a.e.g., marbled boards and endpapers, frontis, title in red and black. Condition: GOOD to VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure, some rubbing to extremities. A touch of light scattered foxing. Bookplate of James F. Greenall to front pastedown.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Henry Gardiner Adams","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38183895367851,"sku":"ADAMS1874","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8576_2.jpg?v=1613867519"},{"product_id":"index-entomologicus-a-complete-illustrated-catalogue-of-the-lepidopterous-1854","title":"INDEX ENTOMOLOGICUS; A COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF THE LEPIDOPTEROUS 1854","description":"\u003cp\u003e[WOOD, WILLIAM; WESTWOOD, JOHN OBADIAH]. \u003cstrong\u003eIndex Entomologicus; or, a Complete Illustrated Catalogue, Consisting of Upwards of Two Thousand Accurately Coloured Figures of the Lepidopterous Insects of Great Britain. With Supplement, Containing Figures and Notices of Nearly Two Hundred Newly Discovered Species, Synoptic Lists, Etc.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: G. Willis, 1854.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNew and revised [2nd] edition, with supplement. Hardcover. Leather-bound. Royal octavo, In-8°, (250 x 160 mm.), pp. [vii], [ii], [21], 298. With 59 splendid hand-colored plates, including the frontispiece. Bound in contemporary half leather, spine gilt, t.e.g., marbled boards and endpapers. With at least 2,000 beautifully executed hand-colored figures on 59 copper engraved plates bound in the text (101 figs. of butterflies, 37 of \"Sphinges,\" and 1,862 of all other moths, including Microlepidoptera and Pyralidae. A Catalogue of the British Lepidoptera figured in this book, arranged according to Mr. Stephens' lists of the British Museum collection, with species added in this edition inserted in their proper places, is followed by a complete list of species with Latin and English names, synonyms, and known places and dates of occurrence in Great Britain. Condition: GOOD to VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure, the hinges intact, some rubbing to points and head of spine. Contents nicely preserved with some light spotting mostly to endleaves. Bookplate of Sir Arthur Bateman Scott to front pastedown. Some newspaper clippings etc. pasted to endleaves. References: Freeman 4149; Horn Schenkling 24425; Nissen ZBI 4458.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William Wood","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38183914340523,"sku":"WOOD1854","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8599_2.jpg?v=1613868079"},{"product_id":"butterflies-and-moths-of-the-country-side-by-f-edward-hulme-1903-fine-binding","title":"BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS OF THE COUNTRY SIDE BY F. EDWARD HULME 1903 FINE BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[HULME, F. EDWARD].\u003cstrong\u003e Butterflies and Moths of the Country Side. With Thirty-Five Coloured Plates by the Author.\u003c\/strong\u003e Published by Hutchinson \u0026amp; Co, London, 1903.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition. Hardcover. Leather-bound. Quarto (260 x 200 mm.), pp. [xx], 300. With 35 splendid colored plates, including the frontispiece, each plate with a tissue guard. Stunning binding of half crimson morocco, signed by Hatchards. Gilt ruling and tooling to spine and covers. Top page edges gilt, other edges uneven. Half-title present. Title-page in red and black. Printed by Hazell, Watson, and Viney, Ltd. Condition: NEAR FINE. Binding tight and secure, the hinges perfectly intact. The covers with minor handling marks only. Contents near pristine with light spotting to fore edge. Without previous ownership markings.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"F. Edward Hulme","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38183939932331,"sku":"HULME1903","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8546_2.jpg?v=1613868752"},{"product_id":"the-book-of-british-ballads-edited-by-s-c-hall-1849-fine-morocco-binding","title":"THE BOOK OF BRITISH BALLADS EDITED BY S.C. HALL 1849 FINE MOROCCO BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[HALL, Samuel Carter (editor)]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Book of British Ballads.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: George Virtue, MDCCCXLIX. [1849].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover. Reprint. Full leather. Quarto (265 x 190 x 50 mm.), pp. [x], 441. English text. Exquisite contemporary full crimson morocco, unsigned but clearly produced by a premiere bindery; with intricate gilt ruled and tooled covers, edges and inner dentelles. All page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Decorative title-page. Illustrated with hundreds of fine engravings by many of the leading artists of the time - including: Thomas Creswick RA, John Franklin, Daniel Maclise RA, Kenny Meadows, Sir John Gilbert RA, William Powell Frith RA, Frederick Richard Pickersgill RA, Richard Dadd, Richard Redgrave RA, Sir John Tenniel, Sir Joseph Noel Paton, William Bell Scott, Henry Courtney Selous, Alfred Crowquill, Thomas Sibson, Josiah Wood Whymper. Wood-engravings by: John Orrin Smith, William James Linton, Frederick William Branston, Mary Ann Williams, Henry Vizetelly, Ebenezer Landells, Mrs Fanny McIan, et al. Presentation inscription to front endpaper. Condition: NEAR FINE. Binding and contents near immaculate - just a touch of foxing to endpapers. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Samuel Carter Hall","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39248627695787,"sku":"BALLADSHALL1849","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8705_2.jpg?v=1614153332"},{"product_id":"taekwon-do-the-korean-art-of-self-defence-by-gen-choi-hong-hi-1999-hardback","title":"TAEKWON-DO: THE KOREAN ART OF SELF-DEFENCE BY GEN. CHOI HONG HI 1999 HARDBACK","description":"\u003cp\u003e[HONG HI, GEN. CHOI]. \u003cstrong\u003eTaekwon-Do: The Art of Self-Defence.\u003c\/strong\u003e Canada: International Taekwon-Do Federation, 1999.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFifth edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Cloth-bound. Large format (290 x 220 x 50 mm.), pp. 765. Publisher's original black cloth covers, titles and designs in gilt. Profusely illustrated with photographic reproductions. Supplied with original glossy pictorial unclipped dust jacket. Condition: LIKE NEW. Hardly used and in excellent condition. Without previous ownership markings. Scarce. A very heavy volume.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"MFR Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39263958073515,"sku":"HONGHI1999","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8896.jpg?v=1614369891"},{"product_id":"the-spy-who-came-in-from-the-cold-2013-john-le-carre-signed-50th-anniversary-edition","title":"THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD 2013 JOHN LE CARRE SIGNED 50TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[LE CARRE, JOHN]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Spy Who Came in from the Cold.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Penguin Classics, 2013.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e First edition thus, third printing with '003'. Special 50th anniversary edition. Signed by author. Hardcover. Cloth-bound with original dust jacket. Octavo (240 x 150 mm.). 208 pages + supplementaries. A fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket fitted with a removable clear mylar sleeve. The author's signature is to the title-page. Scarce thus.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"John le Carre","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39264406634667,"sku":"LECARRE2013","price":195.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8842.jpg?v=1614375017"},{"product_id":"de-hermaphroditorum-monstrosorum-partuum-natura-by-caspar-bauhin-1614-first-edition","title":"DE HERMAPHRODITORUM MONSTROSORUM PARTUUM NATURA BY CASPAR BAUHIN 1614 FIRST EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[BAUHIN, caspar (1560-1624)].\u003cstrong\u003e Caspari Bauhini Basileensis De hermaphroditorum monstrosorum[que] partuum natura ex theologorum, jureconsultorum, medicorum, philosophorum, \u0026amp; rabbinorum sententià libri duo hactenus non editi : planè philologici, infinitis exemplis illustrati: omnium facultatum studiosis, lectu ut jucundissimi, sic \u0026amp; utilissimi.\u003c\/strong\u003e Oppenheimii : typis Hieronymi Galleri, Aere Johan-Theodori de Bry, 1614.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition. Two parts in one. Hardcover. Vellum-bound. Octavo, 8º, (165 x 100 mm.), pp. [36], 572, [4], 573-594, [2], [2] folded leaves of plates. Signatures: ›‹⁸ ²›‹⁸ ³›‹² A-Z⁸ Aa-Oo⁸ Pp⁴. Two blanks ²N⁷-⁸ and errata leaf at end Pp⁴r. Latin text with some words and paragraphs in Greek. Roman letter. Contemporary limp vellum with yapp edges, titles inked to spine. Initial and terminal blanks present. Title and imprint within ornamental border. Capital and decorative initials. Headpieces and tailpieces. Engraved portrait of author verso title. 6 full-page engraved plates by Johann Theodor de Bry (note: plate 4 is left blank as is normal). Folding letterpress table classifying causes of monstrous births and folding plate of men being carried on stretchers at rear. Condition: Fair to good. Collated complete. Binding secure, some rubbing and cracking to edges. Covers soiled with noticeable darkening to spine. Varying degrees of browning and spotting throughout. Worming affecting first 13 leaves, this touching text; some lesser worming in margins at end. Ink stamp to title penetrating through to following leaf. Withdrawn library stamp to front blank - from the Royal Society of Medicine Library. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: First edition of an early work on hermaphroditism and monstrous births drawing uncritically on a wide range of medical and non-medical sources, also including discussions of satyrs, incubi and succubi, lycanthropes, etc. Caspar Bauhin (1560-1624) was an acclaimed Swiss botanist and anatomist, born of parents who had fled to Switzerland from France after converting to Protestantism. His extensive work on botany was later developed by Linnaeus. The current book, ‘On the Nature of Unnatural Born Hermaphrodites’, claims to be the first extensive publication on a subject now receiving renewed interest in connection with the question of ‘gender fluidity’. Bauhin draws on Greek and Roman writers as well as the animal kingdom for his thesis and one of the rare copper plate engravings laid in at the back of the book is of “Hermaphrodites Transporting the Injured”, one of the extraordinary illustrations from ‘Brevis Narratio...’ (published by de Bry in 1591) in which the life and behaviour of the early Indians of Florida, America, is described). A further fold-out chart delineates the paternal and maternal factors thought to lead to unnatural births - including animal and demonic ‘conjoining contrary to the laws of nature'. Of the 6 other engraved plates number 4 is left blank, which is usual. Plate 2 shows ‘Hermaphrodite twins, conjoined at the back, born in Heidelberg in 1486’. [Caillet 846; Krivatsy 940].\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Gaspard Bauhin","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39274530701483,"sku":"BAUHIN1614","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_9068_2.jpg?v=1614571480"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-john-knox-by-thomas-mcrie-1818-fourth-edition-leather-bound-set","title":"THE LIFE OF JOHN KNOX BY THOMAS M'CRIE 1818 FOURTH EDITION, LEATHER-BOUND SET","description":"\u003cp\u003e[M'CRIE, Thomas (1772-1835)]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Life of John Knox: Containing Illustrations of the History of the Reformation in Scotland; with Biographical Notices of the Principal Reformers, and Sketches of the Progress of Literature in Scotland, During a Great Part of the Sixteenth Century. To which is Subjoined an Appendix, Consisting of Letters and others Papers, Hitherto Unpublished.\u003c\/strong\u003e Edinburgh: Printed for William Blackwood, 1818.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFourth edition. Hardcover. Full leather. Octavo (220 x 130 mm.), pp. [xxii], 451; [vi], 496. Beautifully bound in contemporary full straight grain morocco. Smooth spines gilt. Gilt ruled frames to boards. Marbled pages edges and endpapers. Portrait frontispieces with tissue guard; volume 1 depicting John Knox, engraved by J. Beugo from a picture loaned by Lord Torphenchin, volume 2 engraved by R.Scott. Footnotes throughout. Volume 1 with notes to rear. Volume 2 with notes, appendix, supplement, and index to rear. Printed by Caw \u0026amp; Elder. Provenance: bookplate of Mr. John Tawse [Advocate] to front pastedown. Condition: GOOD to VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Bindings tight and secure, the hinges intact. Slight rubbing to extremities, particularly the points. Gilt a little rubbed in places. Contents nicely preserved, a little offsetting here and there. Signature and date neatly inked to fep in both volumes. A scarce set.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thomas M'Crie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39274625761451,"sku":"MCRIE1818","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_9171_2.jpg?v=1614572002"},{"product_id":"the-sea-and-its-living-wonders-by-dr-g-hartwig-1873-fine-leather-binding","title":"THE SEA AND ITS LIVING WONDERS BY DR G. HARTWIG 1873 FINE LEATHER BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[HARTWIG, G.]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Sea and Its Living Wonders: A Popular Account of The Marvels of the Deep and of the Progress of Maritime Discovery from the Earliest Ages to the Present Time.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1873.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFourth edition, enlarged and improved. Hardcover. Leather-bound. Octavo, 8°, (220 x 140 mm.), pp. [xx], 518. Bound in contemporary half leather, spine gilt, all page edges and endpapers marbled, half-title, 7 plates with tissue guards, folding colour map of the hemispheres, hundreds of woodcuts throughout the text, index at rear in double columns. The frontispiece illustrated with a plate showing an Arctic sled-journey. Condition: FINE. Binding tight and secure, the hinges perfectly intact. Covers and contents near immaculate. Small prize plate to front pastedown.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Dr. G. Hertwig","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39274652663979,"sku":"HARTWIG1873","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_8916_2.jpg?v=1614573073"},{"product_id":"thucydides-translated-into-english-by-benjamin-jowett-1900-leather-bound-set","title":"THUCYDIDES TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY BENJAMIN JOWETT 1900 LEATHER-BOUND SET","description":"\u003cp\u003e[JOWETT, Benjamin]. \u003cstrong\u003eThucydides. Translated into English. To Which is Prefixed an Essay on Inscriptions and a Note on the Geography of Thucydides.\u003c\/strong\u003e Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1900.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSecond edition, revised. In two volumes. Hardcover. Leather-bound. Octavo (215 x 140 mm.), pp. [cxii], 267; [6], 514. English text with some words and paragraphs in Greek. Bound in half calf (signed by the binder but this is unclear), gilt armorial crest to upper covers, embossed gilt image of a saint or Pope to lower covers, a.e.g., marbled endpapers, prize plate to front pastedowns, half-titles present, footnotes, index in double column to rear of volume II. Condition: GOOD to VERY GOOD. Bindings secure with rubbing to extremities. Contents near immaculate. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Benjamin Jowett","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39287735189675,"sku":"THUCYDIDES1900","price":195.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_9343.jpg?v=1614740977"},{"product_id":"clothes-and-the-horse-a-guide-to-correct-dress-by-sydney-barney-1953-first-edition","title":"CLOTHES AND THE HORSE: A GUIDE TO CORRECT DRESS BY SYDNEY BARNEY 1953 FIRST EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[BARNEY, SYDNEY D.]. \u003cstrong\u003eClothes and the Horse: A Guide to Correct Dress for all Riding Occasions.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Vinton \u0026amp; Company Ltd., 1953.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition. Hardcover. Cloth-bound with original dust jacket. Octavo (8º)(190 x 130 mm.) pp. 123. Publisher's original red cloth titles in gilt to spine and front cover. Initial and terminal blanks plus half-title present. 21 illustrations including a frontispiece plus 12 more photographic reproductions on plates and additional drawings in the text. With an introduction by James Laver and foreword by The Viscount Knutsford. Presented in the original and complete pictorial dust jacket. Condition: NEAR FINE. Binding tight and secure, the covers and contents very clean indeed. Slight darkening to spine of dust jacket. Without previous ownership markings. An excellent copy of this very rare book. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: First edition of this reference book for the men, women, and children who want to know what well-dressed riders wore in the 1950's. It includes both tailored and ready-to-wear clothes, and stresses economy for the beginner. The frontispiece is a black and white photo of Queen Elizabeth presenting Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Llewllyn with a bronze statuette of Foxhunter at Badminton 1952. There are several other B\u0026amp;W photos and drawings to illustrate the book. “This is a book that often gets advertised in period issues of The Tailor \u0026amp; Cutter. It was published in London, 1953 and presents a classical English view on correct riding attire. It is essential reading for any tailor who is called upon to cut equestrian cloths. Riders have very specific requirements in their sport and the cutter must be mindful of these. A bespoke riding garment has the potential to give the competitor an edge both in their presentation, personal confidence as well as it a greater range of movement permitted by the corrected fitted garment. A good many items in the gentleman's wardrobe such as the dress coat, morning coat and hacking jacket also have their origins in riding attire.”\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sydney D. Barney","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39316469547179,"sku":"BARNEY1953","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_9374.jpg?v=1615165793"},{"product_id":"deans-champion-handbooks-golf-by-j-mcbain-w-fernie-1899","title":"DEAN'S CHAMPION HANDBOOKS: GOLF BY J. MCBAIN \u0026 W. FERNIE 1899","description":"\u003cp\u003e[MCBAIN, J; FERNIE, W. ]. \u003cstrong\u003eDean's Champion Handbooks: Golf.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Dean \u0026amp; Son, Ltd., n.d. [ca. 1899].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition. Softcover. 12mo (180 x 120 mm.), pp. [2 (ads - front endpapers)], 63, [1] + [2] ad pp. and ad on paste-down endpaper. Illustrated with 7 plates from photographs, including frontispiece. Publisher's original decorative green cloth over thin boards, front cover stamped in red and black, spine lettered in black. Contents page to rear. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure. Covers largely very clean else for some minor splash marks to front. Trivial spotting to endpapers, contents otherwise excellent and without previous ownership markings. Scarce thus. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: Extremely rare classic nineteenth century instructional and historical guide to golf. Murdoch 508; D\u0026amp;M 3540; D\u0026amp;J M15250.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"J. McBain \u0026 W. Fernie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39316551237803,"sku":"MCBAIN1899","price":600.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_9554_2.jpg?v=1615166754"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-london-and-its-environs-1811-henry-hunter-2-vols-leather-bound","title":"THE HISTORY OF LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS 1811 HENRY HUNTER 2 VOLS. LEATHER-BOUND","description":"\u003cp\u003e[HUNTER, Rev. Henry (1741-1802)].\u003cstrong\u003e The History of London, and its Environs: Containing an Account of the Origin of the City; its State Under the Romans, Saxons, Danes, and Normans; its Rise and Progress to its Present State of Commercial Greatness: Including an Historical Record of Every Important and Interesting Public Event, from the Landing of Julius Caesar to the Present Period; also a Description of its Antiquities, Public Buildings and Establishments; of the Revolution in its Government; and of the Calamities to Which its Inhabitants Have Been Subject by Fire, Famine, Pestilence, \u0026amp;c. Likewise an Account of all the Towns, Villages and Country Within Twenty-Five Miles of London. Embellished with Maps, Plans, and Views.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly. By S. Gosnell, Little Queen-Street, Holborn., 1811.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition in book form. Hardcover. Complete in two volumes. Leather-bound. Thick quartos (300 x 240 mm.). Vol. I: [2], [xiii]-xxxii, [v]-x, 924 pages, 13 unnumbered leaves of plates: illustrations, maps, plans. Vol. II: [2], [iii]-viii, [2], 811, [7 index], 22 unnumbered leaves of plates: illustrations, maps, plans. [Note: the plates are not in exact conformity with the printed lists]. English text. Handsomely bound in contemporary half calf, smooth spines with gilt banding and morocco lettering-pieces, boards decorated in blind with repeat floral patterns, red speckled page edges. Initial and terminal blanks present. Volume I includes a List of Subscribers in double column and a List of Plates; View of Temple Bar p.3, View of Somerset House p. 232, View of St. James's Palace p. 498, View of the Pest Houses p. 502, Plan of the City of London before the Fire [with key] p. 504, Plan of the City of London after the Fire [with key] p. 505, View of the Monument p. 512 [i.e. p. 514], View of the New Church - Strand p. 592, View of Buckingham House p. 593, View of Westminster Bridge p. 667, View of Blackfriars Bridge p. 702, Plan of the Wet Docks p. 858, Plan of London [in four folding sections] p. 881. Volume II with List of Plates to include: [folding] Map[s] of Middlesex p. 1, Surrey p. 8, Kent p. 12, Essex p. 20, Hertfordshire p. 26 and the Thames [coloured and in five folding sections] p. 30, View of the Queen's Walk p. 41, View of London Bridge p.44, View of the Tower p. 46, Map of the Canals p. 56, View of Chelsea Hospital p. 67, View of Hyde Park Corner p. 70, View of the Conduit at Bayswater p. 72, View of London from Highgate p. 86, View of Friern House p. 87, View of London from Camberwell p. 122, View of Mount Arrarat p. 129, View of Guilford p. 150, Greenwich Hospital p. 158, View of London from Greenwich Park p. 160, View of Fairlop Oak p. 427, View of Claybury Hall p. 435. Condition: Complete with 35 engraved plates and maps - and as such very rare. Binding tight and secure with the hinges intact. Cover very clean and tidy, some rubbing to points. Textblock showing some light age related browning and spotting, the maps and plans and excellent, some plates with slight staining, occasional offsetting - overall very good. Without previous ownership markings. Scarce thus. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: First book-form edition and a complete copy. \"In 1796 Hunter began the publication in parts of ... 'History of London and its environs, ' which he did not live to complete. The publisher John Stockdale, with the assistance of other hacks, issued the discreditable compilation as a complete work ... in 1811\"--Dict. nat. biog (OCLC).\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Henry Hunter","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39380044742827,"sku":"HUNTER1811","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_9959.jpg?v=1615917938"},{"product_id":"a-middle-english-vocabulary-by-j-r-r-tolkien-1922-first-edition-first-issue","title":"A MIDDLE ENGLISH VOCABULARY BY J. R. R. TOLKIEN 1922 FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE","description":"\u003cp\u003e[TOLKIEN, J. R. R.].\u003cstrong\u003e A Middle English Vocabulary.\u003c\/strong\u003e Oxford: At The Clarendon Press, M DCCCC XXII. [1922].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition (first issue, with advertisements dated October 1921 and without the \"Printed in England\" stamp on the title page). Softcover. Octavo (190 x 120 mm.). Unpaginated. Bound in publisher's original beige paper wrappers. Text in double columns. Advertisements to rear. Condition: Binding secure. Slight wear to spine with minor rubbing at spine ends. Trivial marking to covers. Contents complete, very clean, and without previous ownership markings. Very good. Extremely scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNote: First edition, first issue, of Tolkien's first book, a Middle English dictionary meant to accompany an anthology of 14th-century literature, in original wrappers. Tolkien's A Middle English Vocabulary was written to accompany a popular 1921 anthology of 14th-century poetry and prose by Kenneth Sisam. Tolkien had studied under Sisam at Oxford, though he held a position as Reader in English at the University of Leeds at the time this was published. Interestingly, in 1925 Tolkien was chosen over Sisan to hold the Rawlinson and Bosworth chair of Anglo-Saxon at Oxford. \"Tolkien the language teacher was at the forefront in his work for A Middle English Vocabulary. As he put it in his prefatory note, his pedagogical purpose is to give a 'full treatment to what may rightly be called the back-bone of the language,' his first point being that although Middle English resembled the modern language, and often the learned 'half-recognizes' many of the words, all this can be misleading, as the words were frequently used in different ways. The needs for the learned therefore are not primarily for a list of the difficult or abstruse words. Instead the student requires a good working knowledge, which depends on 'familiarity with the ordinary machinery of expression—with the precise forms and meanings that common words may assume\" (Atherton, There and Back Again: J.R.R. Tolkien and the Origins of the Hobbit, 207). First issue, with advertisements dated October 1921 and without the \"Printed in England\" stamp on the title page. The first issue is exceptionally rare and has only appeared at auction a couple of times. The book was published in an edition of 2000 copies in May 1922; the advertisements subsequently altered with later dates. In 1923, the unsold copies of this work were bound into a new edition of Sisam's Fourteenth Century Verse and Prose, further decreasing the number of copies on the market. Hammond \u0026amp; Anderson A1, B3.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"J. R. R. Tolkien","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39394234794155,"sku":"TOLKIEN1922","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0124_2.jpg?v=1616051423"},{"product_id":"fine-exhibition-binding-queen-victora-by-richard-holmes-1897-signed-by-the-monarch","title":"FINE EXHIBITION BINDING - QUEEN VICTORA BY RICHARD HOLMES 1897 SIGNED BY THE MONARCH","description":"\u003cp\u003e[HOLMES, RICHARD R.]. \u003cstrong\u003eQueen Victoria.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Boussod, valadon \u0026amp; Co., 1897.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition. Hardcover. Leather-bound. Thick quarto (325 x 240 mm.), pp. iv + ii + 201pp, with 40 b\/w illustrations and coloured frontispiece (illustrations from the Royal Collections). Exquisitely bound by Blacklock of Manchester, England; their ticket to top corner of front endpaper. A contemporary binding of full crushed morocco, dazzling and richly decorated in gilt on covers and spine with morocco onlay decorations. The covers with gilt twisting and interweaving borders of double fillets, diamond centre panel enclosing a gilt blocked repeat designed. The spine divided into six panels, the five bands gilt ruled, lettered in the second and fourth panel, the others elaborately gilt tooled in repeat pattern, the edges of the boards and turn-ins ruled and tooled in gilt, page edges gilt and heavily gauffered, floral patterned endpapers, half-title and frontis present, title-page in red and black with beautiful device. Illustrated plates throughout, each with a captioned tissue-guard. The frontispiece is now loosely inserted and is signed and dated in ink by Queen Victoria (see images). Verso title states: \" Text and illustrations entered according to Act of Congress, in the year 1897, by Boussod, Valadon \u0026amp; Co. in the office of the Librarian of Congress at Washington.\" Thr Preface by Richard R. Holmes who was librarian to the Queen. The colophon states: \" The text of this edition of Queen Victorian by Richard R. Holmes, F.S.A. Librarian to the Queen has been set up and printed by in London by J. S. Virtue \u0026amp; Co., Ld., and the plates have been engraved and printed by Boussod, Valadon \u0026amp; Co., at Asnieres-sur-Seine near Paris, 1897.\" Provenance: Small armorial bookplate to front pastedown of William Pollitt. Condition: VERY GOOD. The binding tight and secure with the hinges intact. There is some light rubbing to the extremities at the spine ends and points. The covers are nicely preserved but there is some fading and marking noticeable to the lower board. The contents are near immaculate. The frontispiece has been reduced and is now loosely inserted, this was probably removed to allow the monarch to sign it. Exquisite. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: Beautifully printed \u0026amp; illustrated biography by the Queen's librarian. Signed frontis by the monarch and presented in a magnificent exhibition standard binding. Colonel Sir William Pollitt VD DL was an English railway manager and civic dignitary. From 1886 to 1902, he served as general manager of the Manchester, Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway, which was renamed Great Central Railway in 1897. He was knighted in 1899 and appointed High Sheriff of Cheshire in 1908.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Richard R. Holmes","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39469758611627,"sku":"HOLMES1897","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0257_3.jpg?v=1616631339"},{"product_id":"through-the-dark-continent-by-henry-m-stanley-1899-in-two-fine-volumes","title":"THROUGH THE DARK CONTINENT BY HENRY M. STANLEY 1899 IN TWO FINE VOLUMES","description":"\u003cp\u003e[STANLEY, HENRY M.]. \u003cstrong\u003eThrough the Dark Continent; or, the Sourcres of the Nile Around the Great Lakes of Equatorial Africa and Down the Livingstone River to the Atlantic Ocean.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: George Newnes, 1899.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRevised edition with a new preface by the author especially written for this edition. Hardcover. Complete in two volumes. Cloth-bound. Octavo (260 x 180 mm.), pp. xxxii, 400; xi, [1], 419, [1]. Half-titles, frontispiece portraits (after Walery in the first volume) and dedication leaf to the first volume. With a new preface by the author, written for this edition. First volume illustrated with 16 full-page plates out of the text, 42 smaller illustrations in the text, and 7 plates out of the text with full-page maps, one of which is a large folding map showing Stanley s route outlined in red. Second volume illustrated with 17 full-page plates out of the text and 73 smaller illustrations in the text. Original publisher's illustrated burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped figures, beveled board edges. All edges gilt. Coated endpapers. Printed by William Clowes and Sons. Prize plate to the front of each volume. Condition: FINE. An exquisite set and almost without fault. Covers and contents remarkably fresh and clean. Tiny tear to folding map. Scarce thus.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Henry M. Stanley","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39469815759019,"sku":"","price":495.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0311.jpg?v=1616632424"},{"product_id":"the-worlds-railways-and-how-they-work-circa-1947-fine-zaehnsdorf-binding","title":"THE WORLD'S RAILWAYS AND HOW THEY WORK, CIRCA 1947, FINE ZAEHNSDORF BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[ANON]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe World's Railways and How They Work.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Odhams Press Limited, n.d., [c.1947].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition. Hardcover. Leather-bound. Octavo (220 x 140mm), pp. 320. Exquisitely bound by Zaehnsdorf in full morocco, spine gilt with five raised bands, boards with gilt ruled frames, gilt inner dentelles, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, b\u0026amp;w illustrations throughout. Condition: NEAR FINE. Binding tight and secure, hinges perfect. Covers clean with very light fading to spine. Contents near immaculate.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Odhams","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39469841055915,"sku":"RAILWAYSC1947","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0227_2.jpg?v=1616633076"},{"product_id":"suns-myths-and-men-by-patrick-moore-1954-rare-first-edition-hardback","title":"SUNS, MYTHS AND MEN BY PATRICK MOORE 1954 RARE FIRST EDITION HARDBACK","description":"\u003cp\u003e[MOORE, PATRICK]. \u003cstrong\u003eSuns, Myths and Men.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Frederick Muller, 1954.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition, first print. Hardcover. Cloth-bound. Original dust jacket. Octavo (200 x 140 mm.), pp. 192. Publisher's original blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, initial and terminal blanks plus half-title present. 8 magnificent b\u0026amp;w illustrations. Printed by William Clowes and Sons. Presented in the original pictorial dust jacket, priced 12\/6 net to inside front sleeve. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding tight, secure and square. Covers and contents very clean. Minor bumps to head of spine and points. Dust jacket is complete with slight shelf wear. Without previous ownership markings. Extremely scare.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Patrick Moore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39489868824747,"sku":"MOORE1954","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0404.jpg?v=1616943631"},{"product_id":"uranium-glass-by-ken-tomabechi-1995-first-edition-hardback","title":"URANIUM GLASS BY KEN TOMABECHI 1995 FIRST EDITION HARDBACK","description":"\u003cp\u003e[TOMABECHI, KEN]. \u003cstrong\u003eUranium Glass.\u003c\/strong\u003e Tokyo: Iwanami Book Service Center, 1995.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition. Hardcover with original dust jacket. Dual language in two parts; English\/ Japanese. Size: 270 x 195 x 20 mm. Pp. [iv], 98; [iv], 74, [1]. Publisher's original green boards, gilt titling to spine. Central illustrated section with 64 photographic images. Presented in original pictorial dust jacket. Condition: NEAR FINE. A touch of shelf wear to rear of dust jacket, otherwise fine.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ken Tomabechi","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39490011300011,"sku":"TOMABECHI1995","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0471.jpg?v=1616945193"},{"product_id":"lives-of-the-artists-by-giorgio-vasari-1850-1852-leather-bound-set","title":"LIVES OF THE ARTISTS BY GIORGIO VASARI 1850-1852 LEATHER BOUND SET","description":"\u003cp\u003e[VASARI, GIORGIO]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Lives of the Most Eminent Painters, Sculptors, and Architects: Translated From the Italian. With Notes and Illustrations, Chiefly Selected From Various Commentators by Mrs. Jonathan Foster.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Henry G. Bohn, York Street, Covent Garden, MDCCCL-MDCCCLII. [1850-1852].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition thus. Hardcover. Leather-bound. Complete in five volumes. Octavo (180 x 120 mm.), pp. [viii], 511; [iv], 508; [iv], 526; (4), 548; (4), 580. English text. Bound in contemporary half leather, spines gilt with five raised bands, marbled boards, page edges and endpapers, portrait frontispiece to volume I., footnotes, index in double column to volume V. Condition: GOOD to VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure, some rubbing to extremities, spines darkened. Contents remarkably clean and without previous ownership markings. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: First thus - detailed accounts of over 160 artists - a classic.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Giorgio Vasari","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39497812541611,"sku":"VASARI185052","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0526_2.jpg?v=1617061839"},{"product_id":"young-london-permissive-paradise-by-frank-habicht-1969-first-edition-hardback","title":"YOUNG LONDON: PERMISSIVE PARADISE BY FRANK HABICHT 1969 FIRST EDITION HARDBACK","description":"\u003cp\u003e[HABICHT, Frank [photographs]; CREMONESI, Heather; BRUCE, Robert]. \u003cstrong\u003eYoung London: Permissive Paradise.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: George G. Harrap \u0026amp; Co. Ltd., 1969.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition, first printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tall quarto (310 x 260 mm.). Unpaginated. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver. Original photographic dust jacket. Illustrated with 92 full page photographs on gloss paper. Condition: VERY GOOD. Hardly used and in excellent condition. Small tear to dust jacket which has been repaired. Scarce. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes: First edition of this charming --and uncommon-- look at the permissive, anything-goes youth culture of the London of the late 60s.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Frank Habicht","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39505290657963,"sku":"HABICHT1969","price":195.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0553.jpg?v=1617162185"},{"product_id":"the-ecclesiastical-architecture-of-scotland-by-macgibbon-ross-1896-1897-first-edition","title":"THE ECCLESIASTICAL ARCHITECTURE OF SCOTLAND BY MACGIBBON \u0026 ROSS 1896-1897 FIRST EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[MACGIBBON, David; ROSS, Thomas]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Ecclesiastical Architecture of Scotland from the Earliest Christian Times to the Seventeenth Century.\u003c\/strong\u003e Published by David Douglas, Edinburgh, 1896-97.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition. Complete in three volumes. Hardcover. Cloth-bound. Octavo (260 x 160 mm.), pp. xiv, 484; xx. 564; xiv, 650. Illustrated extensively throughout with engravings. Original navy blue cloth. Arts and Crafts style thistle motif in gilt on upper covers. Lettered in gilt on spines. Top edges gilt, other edges uneven. Initial and terminal blanks plus half-titles present. Title-page vignettes. Indexes. Printed by George Waterston \u0026amp; Sons. Condition: VERY GOOD. Bindings tight, secure and square. Some minor marks to covers, edges sharp. Contents very clean and without previous ownership markings.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"David MacGibbon","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39528626028715,"sku":"MACGIBBON189697","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0635_2.jpg?v=1617410229"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-opera-by-sutherland-edwards-1862-first-edition-leather-binding","title":"HISTORY OF THE OPERA BY SUTHERLAND EDWARDS 1862 FIRST EDITION, LEATHER BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e[EDWARDS, Sutherland]. \u003cstrong\u003eHistory of the Opera, From its Origin in Italy to the Present Time, With Anecdotes of the Most Celebrated Composers and Vocalists of Europe.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: WM. H. Allen \u0026amp; Co., 1862.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition. In two volumes. Hardcover. Leather-bound. Small octavo (190 x 120 mm.), pp. iv, 303, (1); iv, 324. Contemporary half calf, spines gilt, twin morocco lettering-pieces in second and third compartments; marbled boards, page edges and endpapers. Printed by Lewis and Son. Condition: VERY GOOD. Bindings tight and secure with the hinges intact. Extremities touched by a little sunning and rubbing. Covers and contents very clean. Without previous ownership markings. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sutherland Edwards","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39528678228139,"sku":"EDWARDS1862","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0610.jpg?v=1617410586"},{"product_id":"tracts-illustrative-of-the-traditionary-historical-antiquities-of-scotland-1836","title":"TRACTS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE TRADITIONARY \u0026 HISTORICAL ANTIQUITIES OF SCOTLAND 1836","description":"\u003cp\u003e[INNES, George; BUCHANAN, Robert, of Edinburgh]. \u003cstrong\u003eTracts of Scottish History Illustrative of the Traditionary \u0026amp; Historical Antiquities of Scotland.\u003c\/strong\u003e Edinburgh: J. Stillie, 1836.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eReprint of Scotia Rediviva, published in 1826 by R. Buchanan, Edinburgh. Hardcover. Leather-bound. Octavo (220 x 140 mm.), pp. viii, 495. Contemporary full calf bound by R. Nelson(signed on the front endleaf with an ink pallet), spine gilt, red morocco lettering-piece in second compartment, frames to boards, marbled page edges and endpapers, engraved frontispiece portrait of George Innes, engraved title-page. Contents: I. Hay's Vindication of Elizabeth More ... and her children. 1723 -- II. Gordon's dissertation concerning the marriage of Robert II. with Elizabeth More. 1759 -- III. Waddel's Remarks on Inne's Critical Essay upon the ancient inhabitants of Scotland. 1733 -- IV. Cunningham's Essay upon the inscription on Macduff's corsse in Fyfe. 1716 -- VI. Taitt's Roman account of Britain and Ireland ... 1741 -- VII. Lord Ruthen's Relation of the death of David Rizi. 1699 -- VIII. Johnston's Historie of Scotland duringthe minority of King James VI. 1646 -- IX. A true accompt of the baptism of Prince Henry Frederick. 1594. Printed by John Brewster, Edinburgh. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure with the hinges intact. Some light wear to covers. Contents near immaculate. Armorial bookplate to front pastedown partially removed.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"George Innes","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39528713978027,"sku":"INNES1836","price":195.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0594.jpg?v=1617410835"},{"product_id":"illuminated-manuscripts-in-cambridge-2009-part-one-in-two-volumes-first-edition","title":"ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS IN CAMBRIDGE 2009 PART ONE IN TWO VOLUMES, FIRST EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[MORGAN, NIGEL; PANAYOTOVA, STELLA (editors)].\u003cstrong\u003e Illuminated Manuscripts in Cambridge: A Catalogue of Western Book Illumination in the Fitzwilliam Museum and the Cambridge Colleges. Part One, Volume One: The Frankish Kingdoms, the Netherlands, Germany, Bohemia, Hungary and Austria; [together with] Part One, Volume Two: The Meuse Region, Southern Netherlands.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Harvey Miller Publishers in conjunction with the Modern Humanities Association, ©2009.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition, first print. Part one in two volumes [ISBN: 9781905375615 \u0026amp; 9781905375622]. Hardcovers with dust jackets. Tall quartos (340 x 240 mm.), pp. 255 ; 292. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. Original photographic dust jackets. Hundreds of photographic illustrations, colour maps. Condition: NEAR FINE. Hardly used and in excellent condition. Scarce. Notes: \"This publication is the first in a multi-volume series that will cover some 3,000 Western illuminated manuscripts and illumninated incunables produced between the sixth and sixteenth centuries, and preserved at the Fitzwilliam Museum and the Colleges of Cambridge.\"--Introd., pt. 1, v. 1, p. 7.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Nigel Morgan","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39528832565419,"sku":"MORGAN2009","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0574.jpg?v=1617411781"},{"product_id":"know-thy-beast-a-book-for-the-vincent-rider-by-e-m-g-stevens-1972-first-edition","title":"KNOW THY BEAST: A BOOK FOR THE VINCENT RIDER BY E. M. G. STEVENS 1972 FIRST EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[STEVENS, E. M. G.]. \u003cstrong\u003eKnow Thy Beast: A Book for the Vincent Rider.\u003c\/strong\u003e Benfleet, Essex: Vincent-H.R.D. Owners Club, 1972.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition. Cloth-bound. Hardcover with dust jacket. Octavo (220 x 150 mm.), pp. [xiv], 193, [6 pages of advertisements]. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. Original pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated with photographic reproductions, plans and charts. Printed on glossy paper by F. \u0026amp; M. Naish \u0026amp; Co. Limited. Condition: NEAR FINE. Hardly used and in excellent condition. Dust jacket protected in a removeable cover. Without previous ownership markings. Out of print and extremely scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"E. M. G. Stevens","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39563907727531,"sku":"STEVENS1972","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0731_2.jpg?v=1617858543"},{"product_id":"the-complete-poetical-works-of-edgar-allan-poe-1888-the-chandos-classics-edition","title":"THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF EDGAR ALLAN POE 1888 THE CHANDOS CLASSICS EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[POE, EDGAR ALLAN]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Complete Poetical Works and Essays on Poetry. Together With His Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym. Edited, Annotated and Arranged With Memoir by John H. Ingram.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Frederick Warne \u0026amp; Co., 1888.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\"The Chandos Classics\" edition. Cloth-bound. Hardcover. Octavo (190 x 130 mm.), pp. [xxxii], 384. Attractively bound in publisher's original decoratively stamped cloth covers, advertisements to endpapers, half-title present. Printed by Morrison and Gibb of Edinburgh. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure. Slight bumping to spine ends. Covers and contents largely very clean. Page edges with some brown spotting and ink marks. Previous ownership details unobtrusively stamped to front pastedown.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Edgar Allan Poe","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39593999597739,"sku":"POE1888","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0981_2.jpg?v=1618298867"},{"product_id":"dennisons-bogie-book-suggestions-for-halloween-thanksgiving-1924-hardcover","title":"DENNISON'S BOGIE BOOK: SUGGESTIONS FOR HALLOWEEN \u0026 THANKSGIVING 1924 HARDCOVER","description":"\u003cp\u003e[DENNISON Manufacturing Company]. \u003cstrong\u003eDennison's Bogie Book: Suggestions for Halloween \u0026amp; Thanksgiving.\u003c\/strong\u003e Framingham, Mass., Dennison Manufacturing Co., New York, n.d. [1924].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTwelfth annual edition. Cloth-bound. Hardcover. Octavo (200 x 135 mm.), pp. (1), 32, (1). Bound in publisher's original paper-covered cloth. Advertisements front and rear. Colour illustrations throughout. Condition: NEAR FINE. Slight sticker mark to rear cover, tiny closed tear to front endpaper, otherwise near fine. Extremely scarce. Notes: The series was first issued by Dennison in 1909 but the concept didn’t take immediately, thus the next issue was released in 1912. Except for 1918 and 1932, Dennison issued one annually through 1935. Bogie Books provided an array of party activities, costume ideas, and decorating advice using Dennison’s paper goods. Print runs were small and these books are avidly collected today. The current Twelfth Edition, and was published in 1924. Dennison produced a mind-boggling assortment of paper goods to be used for holiday decorating, and their Bogie Books were published to help hostesses create a festive atmosphere. This edition has 32 numbered pages, and compelling wrap-around cover art. The graphics and pictures are magnificent examples of Halloween artistry and glimpses of yesteryear.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Dennison","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39594026172587,"sku":"DENNISON1924","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0896.jpg?v=1618299667"},{"product_id":"jenkinsons-practical-guide-to-carlisle-gilsland-roman-wall-and-neighbourhood-1884-second-edition","title":"JENKINSON'S PRACTICAL GUIDE TO CARLISLE, GILSLAND, ROMAN WALL, AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1884 SECOND EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[JENKINSON, Henry Irwin].\u003cstrong\u003e Jenkinson's Practical Guide to Carlisle, Gilsland, Roman Wall, and Neighbourhood. With Map and Frontispiece.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Edward Stanford, 1884.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e Second edition. Cloth-bound. Hardcover. Small octavo (165 x 110 mm.), pp. [vi], 305, (4 advertisements). Attractively bound in publishers green cloth decoratively blocked in gilt. Illustrated frontispiece with tissue guard. Folding map in rear pocket. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure. Covers and contents largely very clean. Accompanying map of Nothumberland well preserved with minor tears to folds. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Henry Irwin Jenkinson","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39594268721323,"sku":"JENKINSON1884","price":195.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/SAM_0789.jpg?v=1618301847"},{"product_id":"scandinavian-adventures-by-l-lloyd-1854-second-edition-leather-bound-set","title":"SCANDINAVIAN ADVENTURES BY L. LLOYD 1854 SECOND EDITION, LEATHER-BOUND SET","description":"\u003cp\u003e[LLOYD, Llewellyn]. \u003cstrong\u003eScandinavian Adventures, During a Residence of Upwards of Twenty Years. Representing Sporting Incidents, and Subjects of Natural History, and Devices for Entraping Wild Animals. With Some Account of the Northern Fauna.\u003c\/strong\u003e Published by Richard Bentley, London, 1854.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSecond edition. Complete in two volumes. Hardcover. Leather-bound. Octavo (255 x 160 mm.), pp. [xxi], 512; [xi], 546. Bound in contemporary full polished calf. Spines gilt with title plates in second and third compartments. Boards with twin gilt ruled frames with corner-pieces. Marbled page edges and endpapers. 12 lithographed plates, 102 wood engravings, coloured map. Printed by R. Clay, London. Condition: GOOD to VERY GOOD. Collated complete. Binding tight and secure the hinges intact. Covers with some marking but generally well preserved. Contents showing some light scattered foxing, mostly to endpapers. Nice armorial bookplate to front pastedowns. A scarce set. Note: Rare second edition of this very important account of bear hunting, trapping, natural history, and salmon fishing in the area north of Goteborg around Bohus. Published in the same year as the first edition. [Abbey Travel 252; Schwerdt I, page 319].\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Llewellyn Lloyd","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39648950419627,"sku":"LLOYD1854","price":495.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/qw1_3b7070b1-7f3e-453b-be70-58f7b2c2d8ed.jpg?v=1618795187"},{"product_id":"the-routledge-companion-to-directors-shakespeare-hardback-john-russell-brown","title":"THE ROUTLEDGE COMPANION TO DIRECTORS' SHAKESPEARE (HARDBACK) JOHN RUSSELL BROWN 2008","description":"\u003cp\u003e[BROWN, John Russell (editor)]. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Routledge Companion to Directors' Shakespeare.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Routledge\/ Taylor \u0026amp; Francis Ltd., 2008.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardback. First edition. ISBN: 9780415400442. Weight: 1202 g. Dimensions: 246 x 174 x 38 mm. Pp. [xiii], 588. Condition: VERY GOOD. Hardly used and almost like new. Extremely scarce hardback edition. Synopsis: \"The Routledge Companion to Directors' Shakespeare\" is a major collaborative book about plays in performance. Thirty authoritative accounts describe in illuminating detail how some of theatre's most talented directors have brought Shakespeare's texts to the stage. Each chapter has a revealing story to tell as it explores a new and revitalising approach to the most familiar works in the English language. A must-have work of reference for students of both Shakespeare and theatre, this book presents some of the most acclaimed productions of the last hundred years in a variety of cultural and political contexts. Each entry describes a director's own theatrical vision, and methods of rehearsal and production. These studies chart the extraordinary feats of interpretation and innovation that have given Shakespeare's plays enduring life in the theatre. Notable entries include: Ingmar Bergman; Peter Brook; Declan Donnelan; Tyrone Guthrie; Peter Hall; Fritz Kortner; Robert Lepage; Joan Littlewood; Yukio Ninagawa; Joseph Papp; Roger Planchon; Max Reinhardt; Giorgio Strehler; Deborah Warner; Orson Welles; and, Franco Zeffirelli.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"John Russell Brown","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39649009664171,"sku":"BROWN2008","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/qw1_4f86adcc-ea6d-42c5-a8f2-f074277d93f5.jpg?v=1618797475"},{"product_id":"soviet-tactical-aviation-by-yefim-gordon-dmitriy-komissarov-2011-first-edition","title":"SOVIET TACTICAL AVIATION BY YEFIM GORDON \u0026 DMITRIY KOMISSAROV 2011 FIRST EDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e[GORDON, YEFIM; KOMISSAROV, DMITRIY]. \u003cstrong\u003eSoviet Tactical Aviation.\u003c\/strong\u003e Manchester: Hikoki Publications, 2011.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tall quarto (300 x 220 mm.), pp. 336. English text. Publisher's black covers with gilt titling to spine, supplied in original pictorial dust jacket, profusely illustrated throughout. Condition: LIKE NEW. Hardly used. Scarce, out-of-print and highly collectable.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Yefim Gordon","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39649030013099,"sku":"GORDON2011","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/qw1_2c5a417b-402e-4ec0-b51a-0479a17b82f8.jpg?v=1618798002"},{"product_id":"journal-of-researches-a-naturalists-voyage-by-charles-darwin-1897","title":"JOURNAL OF RESEARCHES - A NATURALIST'S VOYAGE BY CHARLES DARWIN 1897","description":"\u003cp\u003e[DARWIN, CHARLES]. \u003cstrong\u003eA Naturalist's Voyage. Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. 'Beagle' Round the World, Under the Command of Capt. Fitz Roy. With Portrait.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: John Murray, 1897.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eReprint. Cloth-bound. Hardcover. Octavo (195 x 130mm), pp. [xi], 500, [32 advertisements]. Publisher's original green bead-grain cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine and upper cover, fore edge uneven, half-title, portrait frontispiece, numerous tables and charts throughout, author's advertisements verso title-page, index and publisher's catalogue to rear. Printed by William Clowes and Sons. Condition: collate complete, binding secure and square, edges sharp, very slight bumping to spine ends, covers and contents remarkably clean, few leaves with faint corner creasing, small inked signature to fep, near fine.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Charles Darwin","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39649051345067,"sku":"DARWIN1897","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0456\/6872\/8995\/products\/qw1_1a8ad07d-3cdc-4179-ab90-e663692fdd05.jpg?v=1618798957"}],"url":"https:\/\/rarebooksboutique.com\/collections\/non-fiction.oembed?page=80","provider":"MFR Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}